
About This Property
Uplands Townhomes offers 72 low-income units in Pueblo, Colorado, serving families with a mix of one, two, and three-bedroom floor plans. The property was placed in service in 2019 and utilizes 9% Low-Income Housing Tax Credits to maintain affordability. The community contains 8 one-bedroom, 40 two-bedroom, and 24 three-bedroom townhomes.
Waitlist Information
Waitlist managed by Housing Authority of the City of Pueblo
The website states 'Public Housing Units 0' in the 2023 Annual Report Statistics, suggesting no active units or an inactive waitlist.
Eligibility is based on income, family size, and citizenship status; a computer-randomized lottery system is used to select applicants.
Waitlist data provided by section8waitlist.org
Updated September 5, 2026
Property Details
Fair Market Rent - Pueblo County, CO
FMR represents the estimated amount needed to cover rent and utilities for a moderately-priced unit in this area.
| Bedrooms | FMR |
|---|---|
| Studio/Efficiency | $809 |
| 1 Bedroom | $881 |
| 2 Bedroom | $1,158 |
| 3 Bedroom | $1,503 |
| 4 Bedroom | $1,663 |
Income Limits - Pueblo County, CO
Annual income limits by household size used to determine eligibility for affordable housing programs.
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $15,450
- Very Low (50%)
- $25,750
- Low (80%)
- $41,200
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $17,650
- Very Low (50%)
- $29,400
- Low (80%)
- $47,050
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $21,960
- Very Low (50%)
- $33,100
- Low (80%)
- $52,950
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $26,500
- Very Low (50%)
- $36,750
- Low (80%)
- $58,800
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $31,040
- Very Low (50%)
- $39,700
- Low (80%)
- $63,550
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $35,580
- Very Low (50%)
- $42,650
- Low (80%)
- $68,250
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $40,120
- Very Low (50%)
- $45,600
- Low (80%)
- $72,950
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $44,660
- Very Low (50%)
- $48,550
- Low (80%)
- $77,650
| Household | Extremely Low (30%) | Very Low (50%) | Low (80%) |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 Person | $15,450 | $25,750 | $41,200 |
| 2 Persons | $17,650 | $29,400 | $47,050 |
| 3 Persons | $21,960 | $33,100 | $52,950 |
| 4 Persons | $26,500 | $36,750 | $58,800 |
| 5 Persons | $31,040 | $39,700 | $63,550 |
| 6 Persons | $35,580 | $42,650 | $68,250 |
| 7 Persons | $40,120 | $45,600 | $72,950 |
| 8 Persons | $44,660 | $48,550 | $77,650 |
Advertisement
Tax Credit Program Details
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the average rent for affordable housing in Pueblo, CO?+
The Fair Market Rent (FMR) for Pueblo County, CO is: $809 (Studio), $881 (1BR), $1158 (2BR), $1503 (3BR), $1663 (4BR). Actual rent at subsidized properties like Uplands Townhomes is typically 30% of household income or less.
What size apartments are available at Uplands Townhomes?+
Uplands Townhomes offers the following unit types: 8 One-Bedroom, 40 Two-Bedroom, 24 Three-Bedroom units, for a total of 72 units.
Who manages Uplands Townhomes?+
Uplands Townhomes is managed by . You can reach them at .
Is there a waitlist for Uplands Townhomes?+
Public Housing waitlist is currently Closed. Section 8 (HCV) waitlist is currently Closed. Waitlist status can change frequently, so check back regularly or contact the housing authority directly for the most up-to-date information.
Who is eligible to live at Uplands Townhomes?+
Uplands Townhomes primarily serves families. All applicants must also meet income eligibility requirements for the area. Contact the property for specific eligibility criteria.
What is the price range for apartments in Pueblo, CO?+
Based on Fair Market Rent for Pueblo County, the estimated price range is: 1-bedroom: $881, 2-bedroom: $1158, 3-bedroom: $1503. Actual rent at Uplands Townhomes may be lower for income-eligible households.
How do I apply for housing at Uplands Townhomes?+
Uplands Townhomes is a Low-Income Housing Tax Credit (LIHTC) property. To apply, you can start by calling , or contacting the property management office. Contact the property to learn about availability and application requirements. Eligibility is based on income limits set for the area.
What are the income limits for affordable housing in Pueblo County, CO?+
For a 4-person household in Pueblo County, CO, the income limits are: Extremely Low Income (30% AMI): $26,500, Very Low Income (50% AMI): $36,750, Low Income (80% AMI): $58,800. These limits are set by HUD and updated annually.
Walk Score
Very Walkable
Nearby Schools
Ratings provided by GreatSchools.org. Ratings are on a 1-10 scale.
More Affordable Housing Near Uplands Townhomes

2005 Carlee Drive
Pueblo, CO
2 Units
Housing Authority of the City of Pueblo
Pueblo, CO
2280 Units
Villa Andrea
Pueblo, CO
32 Units
Sangre De Cristo Apartments
Pueblo, CO
8 Units
Central Grade School
Pueblo, CO
18 Units
Cedar Apts - Pueblo
Pueblo, CO
16 Units