
About This Property
Pueblo Village Apts is a 128-unit affordable housing community in Pueblo, Colorado that has served low-income families since 2006. The property offers a diverse unit mix of 16 one-bedroom, 48 two-bedroom, 48 three-bedroom, and 16 four-bedroom apartments, with 127 units designated as low-income housing. The development utilizes 9% Low-Income Housing Tax Credits to maintain affordability.
Waitlist Information
Waitlist managed by Housing Authority of the City of Pueblo
The website states 'Public Housing Units 0' in the 2023 Annual Report Statistics, suggesting no active units or an inactive waitlist.
Eligibility is based on income, family size, and citizenship status; a computer-randomized lottery system is used to select applicants.
Waitlist data provided by section8waitlist.org
Updated September 5, 2026
Property Details
Fair Market Rent - Pueblo County, CO
FMR represents the estimated amount needed to cover rent and utilities for a moderately-priced unit in this area.
| Bedrooms | FMR |
|---|---|
| Studio/Efficiency | $809 |
| 1 Bedroom | $881 |
| 2 Bedroom | $1,158 |
| 3 Bedroom | $1,503 |
| 4 Bedroom | $1,663 |
Income Limits - Pueblo County, CO
Annual income limits by household size used to determine eligibility for affordable housing programs.
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $15,450
- Very Low (50%)
- $25,750
- Low (80%)
- $41,200
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $17,650
- Very Low (50%)
- $29,400
- Low (80%)
- $47,050
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $21,960
- Very Low (50%)
- $33,100
- Low (80%)
- $52,950
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $26,500
- Very Low (50%)
- $36,750
- Low (80%)
- $58,800
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $31,040
- Very Low (50%)
- $39,700
- Low (80%)
- $63,550
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $35,580
- Very Low (50%)
- $42,650
- Low (80%)
- $68,250
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $40,120
- Very Low (50%)
- $45,600
- Low (80%)
- $72,950
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $44,660
- Very Low (50%)
- $48,550
- Low (80%)
- $77,650
| Household | Extremely Low (30%) | Very Low (50%) | Low (80%) |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 Person | $15,450 | $25,750 | $41,200 |
| 2 Persons | $17,650 | $29,400 | $47,050 |
| 3 Persons | $21,960 | $33,100 | $52,950 |
| 4 Persons | $26,500 | $36,750 | $58,800 |
| 5 Persons | $31,040 | $39,700 | $63,550 |
| 6 Persons | $35,580 | $42,650 | $68,250 |
| 7 Persons | $40,120 | $45,600 | $72,950 |
| 8 Persons | $44,660 | $48,550 | $77,650 |
Advertisement
Tax Credit Program Details
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the average rent for affordable housing in Pueblo, CO?+
The Fair Market Rent (FMR) for Pueblo County, CO is: $809 (Studio), $881 (1BR), $1158 (2BR), $1503 (3BR), $1663 (4BR). Actual rent at subsidized properties like Pueblo Village Apts is typically 30% of household income or less.
What size apartments are available at Pueblo Village Apts?+
Pueblo Village Apts offers the following unit types: 16 One-Bedroom, 48 Two-Bedroom, 48 Three-Bedroom, 16 Four-Bedroom units, for a total of 128 units.
What is the price range for apartments in Pueblo, CO?+
Based on Fair Market Rent for Pueblo County, the estimated price range is: 1-bedroom: $881, 2-bedroom: $1158, 3-bedroom: $1503. Actual rent at Pueblo Village Apts may be lower for income-eligible households.
Who is eligible to live at Pueblo Village Apts?+
Pueblo Village Apts primarily serves families. All applicants must also meet income eligibility requirements for the area. Contact the property for specific eligibility criteria.
Is there a waitlist for Pueblo Village Apts?+
Public Housing waitlist is currently Closed. Section 8 (HCV) waitlist is currently Closed. Waitlist status can change frequently, so check back regularly or contact the housing authority directly for the most up-to-date information.
Who manages Pueblo Village Apts?+
Pueblo Village Apts is managed by . You can reach them at . Visit their website for more information.
What are the income limits for affordable housing in Pueblo County, CO?+
For a 4-person household in Pueblo County, CO, the income limits are: Extremely Low Income (30% AMI): $26,500, Very Low Income (50% AMI): $36,750, Low Income (80% AMI): $58,800. These limits are set by HUD and updated annually.
How do I apply for housing at Pueblo Village Apts?+
Pueblo Village Apts is a Low-Income Housing Tax Credit (LIHTC) property. To apply, you can start by calling , or visiting their website, or contacting the property management office. Contact the property to learn about availability and application requirements. Eligibility is based on income limits set for the area.
Contact Information
Walk Score
Car-Dependent
Nearby Schools
Ratings provided by GreatSchools.org. Ratings are on a 1-10 scale.
More Affordable Housing Near Pueblo Village Apts

Sangre De Cristo Apartments
Pueblo, CO
8 Units
2005 Carlee Drive
Pueblo, CO
2 Units
Mesa Tower
Pueblo, CO
103 Units
Briarwood Apts Subdivision
Pueblo, CO
8 Units
Central Grade School
Pueblo, CO
18 Units
Cedar Apts - Pueblo
Pueblo, CO
16 Units