
About This Property
Whitney Young Manor is a 200-unit affordable housing community in Colorado Springs that serves families with low incomes. The property, which opened in 2017, contains 2 one-bedroom units, 72 two-bedroom units, 102 three-bedroom units, and 24 four-bedroom units. The community is financed through 4% Low-Income Housing Tax Credits.
Waitlist Information
Waitlist managed by Housing Authority of the City of Colorado Springs
All applicants must live and/or work in El Paso County, Colorado, when the application is submitted. Senior and/or disabled housing consists of several apartment buildings located throughout Colorado Springs as part of our Public Housing and CSHA Managed programs.
The Section 8 Housing Choice Voucher opening does not matter whether you apply on the first or last day; CSHA will conduct a lottery to assign placement. All eligible applications will be placed on the wait list(s), but this does not guarantee eligibility for assistance. Applicants must live and/or work in El Paso County, Colorado, at the time of application, with exceptions for specific properties.
Waitlist data provided by section8waitlist.org
Updated September 5, 2026
Property Details
HUD Inspection Score
HUD inspects properties on a 0-100 scale. Scores above 60 are considered passing.
Fair Market Rent - El Paso County, CO
FMR represents the estimated amount needed to cover rent and utilities for a moderately-priced unit in this area.
| Bedrooms | FMR |
|---|---|
| Studio/Efficiency | $1,190 |
| 1 Bedroom | $1,408 |
| 2 Bedroom | $1,734 |
| 3 Bedroom | $2,444 |
| 4 Bedroom | $2,875 |
Income Limits - El Paso County, CO
Annual income limits by household size used to determine eligibility for affordable housing programs.
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $17,300
- Very Low (50%)
- $28,850
- Low (80%)
- $46,150
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $19,800
- Very Low (50%)
- $33,000
- Low (80%)
- $52,750
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $22,250
- Very Low (50%)
- $37,100
- Low (80%)
- $59,350
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $26,500
- Very Low (50%)
- $41,200
- Low (80%)
- $65,900
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $31,040
- Very Low (50%)
- $44,500
- Low (80%)
- $71,200
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $35,580
- Very Low (50%)
- $47,800
- Low (80%)
- $76,450
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $40,120
- Very Low (50%)
- $51,100
- Low (80%)
- $81,750
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $44,660
- Very Low (50%)
- $54,400
- Low (80%)
- $87,000
| Household | Extremely Low (30%) | Very Low (50%) | Low (80%) |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 Person | $17,300 | $28,850 | $46,150 |
| 2 Persons | $19,800 | $33,000 | $52,750 |
| 3 Persons | $22,250 | $37,100 | $59,350 |
| 4 Persons | $26,500 | $41,200 | $65,900 |
| 5 Persons | $31,040 | $44,500 | $71,200 |
| 6 Persons | $35,580 | $47,800 | $76,450 |
| 7 Persons | $40,120 | $51,100 | $81,750 |
| 8 Persons | $44,660 | $54,400 | $87,000 |
Advertisement
Tax Credit Program Details
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the average rent for affordable housing in Colorado Springs, CO?+
The Fair Market Rent (FMR) for El Paso County, CO is: $1190 (Studio), $1408 (1BR), $1734 (2BR), $2444 (3BR), $2875 (4BR). Actual rent at subsidized properties like Whitney Young Manor is typically 30% of household income or less.
What size apartments are available at Whitney Young Manor?+
Whitney Young Manor offers the following unit types: 2 One-Bedroom, 72 Two-Bedroom, 102 Three-Bedroom, 24 Four-Bedroom units, for a total of 200 units.
What are the income limits for affordable housing in El Paso County, CO?+
For a 4-person household in El Paso County, CO, the income limits are: Extremely Low Income (30% AMI): $26,500, Very Low Income (50% AMI): $41,200, Low Income (80% AMI): $65,900. These limits are set by HUD and updated annually.
How do I apply for housing at Whitney Young Manor?+
Whitney Young Manor is a Low-Income Housing Tax Credit (LIHTC) property. To apply, you can start by calling , or visiting their website, or contacting the property management office. Contact the property to learn about availability and application requirements. Eligibility is based on income limits set for the area.
What is the HUD inspection score for Whitney Young Manor?+
Whitney Young Manor has a HUD inspection score of 94 out of 100, which is considered excellent. HUD inspects subsidized housing properties to ensure they meet minimum health and safety standards. Scores of 60 or above are considered passing.
Who manages Whitney Young Manor?+
Whitney Young Manor is managed by . You can reach them at . Visit their website for more information.
Is there a waitlist for Whitney Young Manor?+
Public Housing waitlist is currently Closed. Section 8 (HCV) waitlist is currently Closed. Waitlist status can change frequently, so check back regularly or contact the housing authority directly for the most up-to-date information.
Who is eligible to live at Whitney Young Manor?+
Whitney Young Manor primarily serves families. All applicants must also meet income eligibility requirements for the area. Contact the property for specific eligibility criteria.
What is the price range for apartments in Colorado Springs, CO?+
Based on Fair Market Rent for El Paso County, the estimated price range is: 1-bedroom: $1408, 2-bedroom: $1734, 3-bedroom: $2444. Actual rent at Whitney Young Manor may be lower for income-eligible households.
Contact Information
Walk Score
Somewhat Walkable
Nearby Schools
Ratings provided by GreatSchools.org. Ratings are on a 1-10 scale.
More Affordable Housing Near Whitney Young Manor

Hampton Village Apts
Colorado Springs, CO
120 Units
Green Valley Apts
Colorado Springs, CO
121 Units
Fountain Springs Apts
Colorado Springs, CO
228 Units
Hillside Pointe Apts
Colorado Springs, CO
60 Units
Sandcreek Apts Colorado Springs
Colorado Springs, CO
120 Units
Colorado Springs
Colorado Springs, CO
1 Units