
About This Property
Copper Creek Apartments comprises 216 units in Colorado Springs, including 214 low-income units designated for families. The community offers a mix of one-, two-, and three-bedroom floor plans, with 42 one-bedroom, 125 two-bedroom, and 47 three-bedroom units. The property was placed in service in 2015 and utilizes 4% Low-Income Housing Tax Credits and tax-exempt bond financing.
Waitlist Information
Waitlist managed by Housing Authority of the City of Colorado Springs
All applicants must live and/or work in El Paso County, Colorado, when the application is submitted. Senior and/or disabled housing is part of Public Housing and CSHA Managed programs.
The current directive from HUD to pause the issuance of new Housing Choice Vouchers is still in effect. Applicants who applied through WaitListCheck (WLC) can check their ranking on those wait lists through their WLC account. If the status reads 'Submitted', they were not placed on that specific wait list. The annual HCV/Section 8 Lottery Wait List usually opens every July.
Waitlist data provided by section8waitlist.org
Updated November 4, 2026
Property Details
Fair Market Rent - El Paso County, CO
FMR represents the estimated amount needed to cover rent and utilities for a moderately-priced unit in this area.
| Bedrooms | FMR |
|---|---|
| Studio/Efficiency | $1,190 |
| 1 Bedroom | $1,408 |
| 2 Bedroom | $1,734 |
| 3 Bedroom | $2,444 |
| 4 Bedroom | $2,875 |
Income Limits - El Paso County, CO
Annual income limits by household size used to determine eligibility for affordable housing programs.
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $17,300
- Very Low (50%)
- $28,850
- Low (80%)
- $46,150
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $19,800
- Very Low (50%)
- $33,000
- Low (80%)
- $52,750
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $22,250
- Very Low (50%)
- $37,100
- Low (80%)
- $59,350
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $26,500
- Very Low (50%)
- $41,200
- Low (80%)
- $65,900
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $31,040
- Very Low (50%)
- $44,500
- Low (80%)
- $71,200
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $35,580
- Very Low (50%)
- $47,800
- Low (80%)
- $76,450
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $40,120
- Very Low (50%)
- $51,100
- Low (80%)
- $81,750
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $44,660
- Very Low (50%)
- $54,400
- Low (80%)
- $87,000
| Household | Extremely Low (30%) | Very Low (50%) | Low (80%) |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 Person | $17,300 | $28,850 | $46,150 |
| 2 Persons | $19,800 | $33,000 | $52,750 |
| 3 Persons | $22,250 | $37,100 | $59,350 |
| 4 Persons | $26,500 | $41,200 | $65,900 |
| 5 Persons | $31,040 | $44,500 | $71,200 |
| 6 Persons | $35,580 | $47,800 | $76,450 |
| 7 Persons | $40,120 | $51,100 | $81,750 |
| 8 Persons | $44,660 | $54,400 | $87,000 |
Advertisement
Tax Credit Program Details
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the average rent for affordable housing in Colorado Springs, CO?+
The Fair Market Rent (FMR) for El Paso County, CO is: $1190 (Studio), $1408 (1BR), $1734 (2BR), $2444 (3BR), $2875 (4BR). Actual rent at subsidized properties like Copper Creek Apartments is typically 30% of household income or less.
What size apartments are available at Copper Creek Apartments?+
Copper Creek Apartments offers the following unit types: 42 One-Bedroom, 125 Two-Bedroom, 47 Three-Bedroom units, for a total of 216 units.
Who manages Copper Creek Apartments?+
Copper Creek Apartments is managed by . You can reach them at . Visit their website for more information.
How do I apply for housing at Copper Creek Apartments?+
Copper Creek Apartments is a Low-Income Housing Tax Credit (LIHTC) property. To apply, you can start by calling , or visiting their website, or contacting the property management office. Contact the property to learn about availability and application requirements. Eligibility is based on income limits set for the area.
What are the income limits for affordable housing in El Paso County, CO?+
For a 4-person household in El Paso County, CO, the income limits are: Extremely Low Income (30% AMI): $26,500, Very Low Income (50% AMI): $41,200, Low Income (80% AMI): $65,900. These limits are set by HUD and updated annually.
Is there a waitlist for Copper Creek Apartments?+
Public Housing waitlist is currently Closed. Section 8 (HCV) waitlist is currently Closed. Waitlist status can change frequently, so check back regularly or contact the housing authority directly for the most up-to-date information.
Who is eligible to live at Copper Creek Apartments?+
Copper Creek Apartments primarily serves families. All applicants must also meet income eligibility requirements for the area. Contact the property for specific eligibility criteria.
What is the price range for apartments in Colorado Springs, CO?+
Based on Fair Market Rent for El Paso County, the estimated price range is: 1-bedroom: $1408, 2-bedroom: $1734, 3-bedroom: $2444. Actual rent at Copper Creek Apartments may be lower for income-eligible households.
Contact Information
Walk Score
Car-Dependent
Nearby Schools
Ratings provided by GreatSchools.org. Ratings are on a 1-10 scale.
More Affordable Housing Near Copper Creek Apartments

Sandcreek Apts (Colorado Springs)
Colorado Springs, CO
120 Units
Plaza on the Platte
Colorado Springs, CO
32 Units
Greentree Village Apts
Colorado Springs, CO
216 Units
Green Valley Apts
Colorado Springs, CO
121 Units
Whitney Young Manor
Colorado Springs, CO
200 Units
Constitution Square Apts
Colorado Springs, CO
180 Units