
About This Property
Rosemont At Shadow Mountain contains 144 units in Colorado Springs, Colorado, with 86 designated as low-income housing. The property features a mix of two, three, and four-bedroom floor plans totaling 60, 78, and 6 units respectively, and serves families. The community has been in service since 2003 and utilizes 9% Low-Income Housing Tax Credits.
Waitlist Information
Waitlist managed by Housing Authority of the City of Colorado Springs
All applicants must live and/or work in El Paso County, Colorado, when the application is submitted. Senior and/or disabled housing consists of several apartment buildings located throughout Colorado Springs as part of our Public Housing and CSHA Managed programs.
The Section 8 Housing Choice Voucher opening does not matter whether you apply on the first or last day; CSHA will conduct a lottery to assign placement. All eligible applications will be placed on the wait list(s), but this does not guarantee eligibility for assistance. Applicants must live and/or work in El Paso County, Colorado, at the time of application, with exceptions for specific properties.
Waitlist data provided by section8waitlist.org
Updated September 5, 2026
Property Details
Fair Market Rent - El Paso County, CO
FMR represents the estimated amount needed to cover rent and utilities for a moderately-priced unit in this area.
| Bedrooms | FMR |
|---|---|
| Studio/Efficiency | $1,190 |
| 1 Bedroom | $1,408 |
| 2 Bedroom | $1,734 |
| 3 Bedroom | $2,444 |
| 4 Bedroom | $2,875 |
Income Limits - El Paso County, CO
Annual income limits by household size used to determine eligibility for affordable housing programs.
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $17,300
- Very Low (50%)
- $28,850
- Low (80%)
- $46,150
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $19,800
- Very Low (50%)
- $33,000
- Low (80%)
- $52,750
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $22,250
- Very Low (50%)
- $37,100
- Low (80%)
- $59,350
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $26,500
- Very Low (50%)
- $41,200
- Low (80%)
- $65,900
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $31,040
- Very Low (50%)
- $44,500
- Low (80%)
- $71,200
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $35,580
- Very Low (50%)
- $47,800
- Low (80%)
- $76,450
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $40,120
- Very Low (50%)
- $51,100
- Low (80%)
- $81,750
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $44,660
- Very Low (50%)
- $54,400
- Low (80%)
- $87,000
| Household | Extremely Low (30%) | Very Low (50%) | Low (80%) |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 Person | $17,300 | $28,850 | $46,150 |
| 2 Persons | $19,800 | $33,000 | $52,750 |
| 3 Persons | $22,250 | $37,100 | $59,350 |
| 4 Persons | $26,500 | $41,200 | $65,900 |
| 5 Persons | $31,040 | $44,500 | $71,200 |
| 6 Persons | $35,580 | $47,800 | $76,450 |
| 7 Persons | $40,120 | $51,100 | $81,750 |
| 8 Persons | $44,660 | $54,400 | $87,000 |
Advertisement
Tax Credit Program Details
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the average rent for affordable housing in Colorado Springs, CO?+
The Fair Market Rent (FMR) for El Paso County, CO is: $1190 (Studio), $1408 (1BR), $1734 (2BR), $2444 (3BR), $2875 (4BR). Actual rent at subsidized properties like Rosemont At Shadow Mountain is typically 30% of household income or less.
What size apartments are available at Rosemont At Shadow Mountain?+
Rosemont At Shadow Mountain offers the following unit types: 60 Two-Bedroom, 78 Three-Bedroom, 6 Four-Bedroom units, for a total of 144 units.
Is there a waitlist for Rosemont At Shadow Mountain?+
Public Housing waitlist is currently Closed. Section 8 (HCV) waitlist is currently Closed. Waitlist status can change frequently, so check back regularly or contact the housing authority directly for the most up-to-date information.
What is the price range for apartments in Colorado Springs, CO?+
Based on Fair Market Rent for El Paso County, the estimated price range is: 2-bedroom: $1734, 3-bedroom: $2444. Actual rent at Rosemont At Shadow Mountain may be lower for income-eligible households.
What are the income limits for affordable housing in El Paso County, CO?+
For a 4-person household in El Paso County, CO, the income limits are: Extremely Low Income (30% AMI): $26,500, Very Low Income (50% AMI): $41,200, Low Income (80% AMI): $65,900. These limits are set by HUD and updated annually.
Who manages Rosemont At Shadow Mountain?+
Rosemont At Shadow Mountain is managed by . You can reach them at . Visit their website for more information.
How do I apply for housing at Rosemont At Shadow Mountain?+
Rosemont At Shadow Mountain is a Low-Income Housing Tax Credit (LIHTC) property. To apply, you can start by calling , or visiting their website, or contacting the property management office. Contact the property to learn about availability and application requirements. Eligibility is based on income limits set for the area.
Who is eligible to live at Rosemont At Shadow Mountain?+
Rosemont At Shadow Mountain primarily serves families. All applicants must also meet income eligibility requirements for the area. Contact the property for specific eligibility criteria.
Contact Information
Walk Score
Somewhat Walkable
Nearby Schools
Ratings provided by GreatSchools.org. Ratings are on a 1-10 scale.
More Affordable Housing Near Rosemont At Shadow Mountain

Wyndam Place Senior Residences Ii
Colorado Springs, CO
48 Units
Hatler May Village
Colorado Springs, CO
77 Units
Point of the Pines Gardens
Colorado Springs, CO
111 Units
Lynmar Apts
Colorado Springs, CO
100 Units
Homewood Point Apts
Colorado Springs, CO
104 Units
Housing Authority of the City of Colorado Springs
Colorado Springs, CO
2994 Units