
About This Property
Village At Homewood Point comprises 70 low-income units in Colorado Springs serving elderly residents. The property, which opened in 2011, includes 41 one-bedroom and 29 two-bedroom units and is funded through 9% Low-Income Housing Tax Credits. The community is managed by [property management contact information].
Waitlist Information
Waitlist managed by Housing Authority of the City of Colorado Springs
All applicants must live and/or work in El Paso County, Colorado, when the application is submitted. Senior and/or disabled housing consists of several apartment buildings located throughout Colorado Springs as part of our Public Housing and CSHA Managed programs.
The Section 8 Housing Choice Voucher opening does not matter whether you apply on the first or last day; CSHA will conduct a lottery to assign placement. All eligible applications will be placed on the wait list(s), but this does not guarantee eligibility for assistance. Applicants must live and/or work in El Paso County, Colorado, at the time of application, with exceptions for specific properties.
Waitlist data provided by section8waitlist.org
Updated September 5, 2026
Property Details
Fair Market Rent - El Paso County, CO
FMR represents the estimated amount needed to cover rent and utilities for a moderately-priced unit in this area.
| Bedrooms | FMR |
|---|---|
| Studio/Efficiency | $1,190 |
| 1 Bedroom | $1,408 |
| 2 Bedroom | $1,734 |
| 3 Bedroom | $2,444 |
| 4 Bedroom | $2,875 |
Income Limits - El Paso County, CO
Annual income limits by household size used to determine eligibility for affordable housing programs.
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $17,300
- Very Low (50%)
- $28,850
- Low (80%)
- $46,150
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $19,800
- Very Low (50%)
- $33,000
- Low (80%)
- $52,750
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $22,250
- Very Low (50%)
- $37,100
- Low (80%)
- $59,350
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $26,500
- Very Low (50%)
- $41,200
- Low (80%)
- $65,900
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $31,040
- Very Low (50%)
- $44,500
- Low (80%)
- $71,200
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $35,580
- Very Low (50%)
- $47,800
- Low (80%)
- $76,450
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $40,120
- Very Low (50%)
- $51,100
- Low (80%)
- $81,750
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $44,660
- Very Low (50%)
- $54,400
- Low (80%)
- $87,000
| Household | Extremely Low (30%) | Very Low (50%) | Low (80%) |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 Person | $17,300 | $28,850 | $46,150 |
| 2 Persons | $19,800 | $33,000 | $52,750 |
| 3 Persons | $22,250 | $37,100 | $59,350 |
| 4 Persons | $26,500 | $41,200 | $65,900 |
| 5 Persons | $31,040 | $44,500 | $71,200 |
| 6 Persons | $35,580 | $47,800 | $76,450 |
| 7 Persons | $40,120 | $51,100 | $81,750 |
| 8 Persons | $44,660 | $54,400 | $87,000 |
Advertisement
Tax Credit Program Details
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the average rent for affordable housing in Colorado Springs, CO?+
The Fair Market Rent (FMR) for El Paso County, CO is: $1190 (Studio), $1408 (1BR), $1734 (2BR), $2444 (3BR), $2875 (4BR). Actual rent at subsidized properties like Village At Homewood Point is typically 30% of household income or less.
What size apartments are available at Village At Homewood Point?+
Village At Homewood Point offers the following unit types: 41 One-Bedroom, 29 Two-Bedroom units, for a total of 70 units.
Is there a waitlist for Village At Homewood Point?+
Public Housing waitlist is currently Closed. Section 8 (HCV) waitlist is currently Closed. Waitlist status can change frequently, so check back regularly or contact the housing authority directly for the most up-to-date information.
What are the income limits for affordable housing in El Paso County, CO?+
For a 4-person household in El Paso County, CO, the income limits are: Extremely Low Income (30% AMI): $26,500, Very Low Income (50% AMI): $41,200, Low Income (80% AMI): $65,900. These limits are set by HUD and updated annually.
What is the price range for apartments in Colorado Springs, CO?+
Based on Fair Market Rent for El Paso County, the estimated price range is: 1-bedroom: $1408, 2-bedroom: $1734. Actual rent at Village At Homewood Point may be lower for income-eligible households.
How do I apply for housing at Village At Homewood Point?+
Village At Homewood Point is a Low-Income Housing Tax Credit (LIHTC) property. To apply, you can start by calling , or visiting their website, or contacting the property management office. Contact the property to learn about availability and application requirements. Eligibility is based on income limits set for the area.
Who is eligible to live at Village At Homewood Point?+
Village At Homewood Point primarily serves elderly residents. All applicants must also meet income eligibility requirements for the area. Contact the property for specific eligibility criteria.
Who manages Village At Homewood Point?+
Village At Homewood Point is managed by . You can reach them at . Visit their website for more information.
Contact Information
Walk Score
Somewhat Walkable
Nearby Schools
Ratings provided by GreatSchools.org. Ratings are on a 1-10 scale.
More Affordable Housing Near Village At Homewood Point

Tamarac Senior Apts
Colorado Springs, CO
50 Units
Residences At Skyway Park
Colorado Springs, CO
66 Units
Colorado Springs
Colorado Springs, CO
1 Units
Hillside Pointe Apts
Colorado Springs, CO
60 Units
Wyndam Place Senior Residences Ii
Colorado Springs, CO
48 Units
Villas in Southgate
Colorado Springs, CO
100 Units