
About This Property
Hillside Pointe Apts is a 60-unit affordable housing community in Colorado Springs that serves families with low incomes. The property offers 12 one-bedroom units, 36 two-bedroom units, and 12 three-bedroom units and has been in service since 2004. The development is funded through HOME program resources and financed with 9% Low-Income Housing Tax Credits.
Waitlist Information
Waitlist managed by Housing Authority of the City of Colorado Springs
All applicants must live and/or work in El Paso County, Colorado, when the application is submitted. Senior and/or disabled housing is part of Public Housing and CSHA Managed programs.
The current directive from HUD to pause the issuance of new Housing Choice Vouchers is still in effect. Applicants who applied through WaitListCheck (WLC) can check their ranking on those wait lists through their WLC account. If the status reads 'Submitted', they were not placed on that specific wait list. The annual HCV/Section 8 Lottery Wait List usually opens every July.
Waitlist data provided by section8waitlist.org
Updated November 4, 2026
Property Details
Fair Market Rent - El Paso County, CO
FMR represents the estimated amount needed to cover rent and utilities for a moderately-priced unit in this area.
| Bedrooms | FMR |
|---|---|
| Studio/Efficiency | $1,190 |
| 1 Bedroom | $1,408 |
| 2 Bedroom | $1,734 |
| 3 Bedroom | $2,444 |
| 4 Bedroom | $2,875 |
Income Limits - El Paso County, CO
Annual income limits by household size used to determine eligibility for affordable housing programs.
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $17,300
- Very Low (50%)
- $28,850
- Low (80%)
- $46,150
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $19,800
- Very Low (50%)
- $33,000
- Low (80%)
- $52,750
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $22,250
- Very Low (50%)
- $37,100
- Low (80%)
- $59,350
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $26,500
- Very Low (50%)
- $41,200
- Low (80%)
- $65,900
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $31,040
- Very Low (50%)
- $44,500
- Low (80%)
- $71,200
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $35,580
- Very Low (50%)
- $47,800
- Low (80%)
- $76,450
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $40,120
- Very Low (50%)
- $51,100
- Low (80%)
- $81,750
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $44,660
- Very Low (50%)
- $54,400
- Low (80%)
- $87,000
| Household | Extremely Low (30%) | Very Low (50%) | Low (80%) |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 Person | $17,300 | $28,850 | $46,150 |
| 2 Persons | $19,800 | $33,000 | $52,750 |
| 3 Persons | $22,250 | $37,100 | $59,350 |
| 4 Persons | $26,500 | $41,200 | $65,900 |
| 5 Persons | $31,040 | $44,500 | $71,200 |
| 6 Persons | $35,580 | $47,800 | $76,450 |
| 7 Persons | $40,120 | $51,100 | $81,750 |
| 8 Persons | $44,660 | $54,400 | $87,000 |
Advertisement
Tax Credit Program Details
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the average rent for affordable housing in Colorado Springs, CO?+
The Fair Market Rent (FMR) for El Paso County, CO is: $1190 (Studio), $1408 (1BR), $1734 (2BR), $2444 (3BR), $2875 (4BR). Actual rent at subsidized properties like Hillside Pointe Apts is typically 30% of household income or less.
What size apartments are available at Hillside Pointe Apts?+
Hillside Pointe Apts offers the following unit types: 12 One-Bedroom, 36 Two-Bedroom, 12 Three-Bedroom units, for a total of 60 units.
Who is eligible to live at Hillside Pointe Apts?+
Hillside Pointe Apts primarily serves families. All applicants must also meet income eligibility requirements for the area. Contact the property for specific eligibility criteria.
What is the price range for apartments in Colorado Springs, CO?+
Based on Fair Market Rent for El Paso County, the estimated price range is: 1-bedroom: $1408, 2-bedroom: $1734, 3-bedroom: $2444. Actual rent at Hillside Pointe Apts may be lower for income-eligible households.
How do I apply for housing at Hillside Pointe Apts?+
Hillside Pointe Apts is a Low-Income Housing Tax Credit (LIHTC) property. To apply, you can start by calling , or visiting their website, or contacting the property management office. Contact the property to learn about availability and application requirements. Eligibility is based on income limits set for the area.
What are the income limits for affordable housing in El Paso County, CO?+
For a 4-person household in El Paso County, CO, the income limits are: Extremely Low Income (30% AMI): $26,500, Very Low Income (50% AMI): $41,200, Low Income (80% AMI): $65,900. These limits are set by HUD and updated annually.
Who manages Hillside Pointe Apts?+
Hillside Pointe Apts is managed by . You can reach them at . Visit their website for more information.
Is there a waitlist for Hillside Pointe Apts?+
Public Housing waitlist is currently Closed. Section 8 (HCV) waitlist is currently Closed. Waitlist status can change frequently, so check back regularly or contact the housing authority directly for the most up-to-date information.
Contact Information
Walk Score
Car-Dependent
Nearby Schools
Ratings provided by GreatSchools.org. Ratings are on a 1-10 scale.
More Affordable Housing Near Hillside Pointe Apts

Tamarac Senior Apts
Colorado Springs, CO
50 Units
Housing Authority of the City of Colorado Springs
Colorado Springs, CO
2994 Units
Village At Homewood Point
Colorado Springs, CO
70 Units
Residences At Skyway Park
Colorado Springs, CO
66 Units
Greenway Flats Psh
Colorado Springs, CO
65 Units
Plaza on the Platte
Colorado Springs, CO
32 Units