
About This Property
Project Renovate comprises 279 low-income residential units in Boulder, Colorado, serving families and elderly residents. The community offers a diverse unit mix of studios, one-, two-, three-, and four-bedroom apartments, with the property placed in service in 2016 and financed through tax-exempt bonds and 4% LIHTC credits. This non-profit owned community provides affordable housing options across multiple bedroom configurations.
Waitlist Information
Waitlist managed by Boulder Housing Partners
Waitlists for deeply affordable communities and public housing programs are currently closed with no announced future opening dates. These programs offer apartment homes with rents typically set at 30-40% of income, with eligibility based on income, occupancy, and Boulder County residency.
The general Housing Choice Voucher waitlist is currently closed. Past openings have prioritized Boulder County residents and workers, seniors (62+), individuals with disabilities, and households with children, with selection via a random lottery.
Waitlist data provided by section8waitlist.org
Updated November 4, 2026
Property Details
Fair Market Rent - Boulder County, CO
FMR represents the estimated amount needed to cover rent and utilities for a moderately-priced unit in this area.
| Bedrooms | FMR |
|---|---|
| Studio/Efficiency | $1,585 |
| 1 Bedroom | $1,823 |
| 2 Bedroom | $2,217 |
| 3 Bedroom | $2,898 |
| 4 Bedroom | $3,394 |
Income Limits - Boulder County, CO
Annual income limits by household size used to determine eligibility for affordable housing programs.
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $24,550
- Very Low (50%)
- $40,950
- Low (80%)
- $56,300
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $28,050
- Very Low (50%)
- $46,800
- Low (80%)
- $64,350
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $31,550
- Very Low (50%)
- $52,650
- Low (80%)
- $72,400
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $35,050
- Very Low (50%)
- $58,450
- Low (80%)
- $80,400
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $37,900
- Very Low (50%)
- $63,150
- Low (80%)
- $86,850
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $40,700
- Very Low (50%)
- $67,850
- Low (80%)
- $93,300
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $43,500
- Very Low (50%)
- $72,500
- Low (80%)
- $99,700
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $46,300
- Very Low (50%)
- $77,200
- Low (80%)
- $106,150
| Household | Extremely Low (30%) | Very Low (50%) | Low (80%) |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 Person | $24,550 | $40,950 | $56,300 |
| 2 Persons | $28,050 | $46,800 | $64,350 |
| 3 Persons | $31,550 | $52,650 | $72,400 |
| 4 Persons | $35,050 | $58,450 | $80,400 |
| 5 Persons | $37,900 | $63,150 | $86,850 |
| 6 Persons | $40,700 | $67,850 | $93,300 |
| 7 Persons | $43,500 | $72,500 | $99,700 |
| 8 Persons | $46,300 | $77,200 | $106,150 |
Advertisement
Tax Credit Program Details
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the average rent for affordable housing in Boulder, CO?+
The Fair Market Rent (FMR) for Boulder County, CO is: $1585 (Studio), $1823 (1BR), $2217 (2BR), $2898 (3BR), $3394 (4BR). Actual rent at subsidized properties like Project Renovate is typically 30% of household income or less.
What size apartments are available at Project Renovate?+
Project Renovate offers the following unit types: 58 Studio, 103 One-Bedroom, 74 Two-Bedroom, 37 Three-Bedroom, 7 Four-Bedroom units, for a total of 279 units.
Is there a waitlist for Project Renovate?+
Public Housing waitlist is currently Closed. Section 8 (HCV) waitlist is currently Closed. Waitlist status can change frequently, so check back regularly or contact the housing authority directly for the most up-to-date information.
Who manages Project Renovate?+
Project Renovate is managed by . You can reach them at .
What is the price range for apartments in Boulder, CO?+
Based on Fair Market Rent for Boulder County, the estimated price range is: 1-bedroom: $1823, 2-bedroom: $2217, 3-bedroom: $2898. Actual rent at Project Renovate may be lower for income-eligible households.
How do I apply for housing at Project Renovate?+
Project Renovate is a Low-Income Housing Tax Credit (LIHTC) property. To apply, you can start by calling , or contacting the property management office. Contact the property to learn about availability and application requirements. Eligibility is based on income limits set for the area.
What are the income limits for affordable housing in Boulder County, CO?+
For a 4-person household in Boulder County, CO, the income limits are: Extremely Low Income (30% AMI): $35,050, Very Low Income (50% AMI): $58,450, Low Income (80% AMI): $80,400. These limits are set by HUD and updated annually.
Who is eligible to live at Project Renovate?+
Project Renovate primarily serves families, elderly residents. All applicants must also meet income eligibility requirements for the area. Contact the property for specific eligibility criteria.
Walk Score
Somewhat Walkable
Nearby Schools
Ratings provided by GreatSchools.org. Ratings are on a 1-10 scale.
More Affordable Housing Near Project Renovate

Woodlands Boulder
Boulder, CO
35 Units
Sinton Apts
Boulder, CO
83 Units
Project Renovate
Boulder, CO
279 Units
Broadway East Community
Boulder, CO
44 Units
Broadway West Community
Boulder, CO
26 Units
Attention Homes Apartments
Boulder, CO
40 Units