
About This Property
Attention Homes Apartments comprises 40 low-income units in Boulder, Colorado that serve homeless individuals and families. The community includes 26 studio units, 13 one-bedroom units, and one two-bedroom unit, and has been in service since 2019. The property is funded through 9% Low-Income Housing Tax Credits.
Waitlist Information
Waitlist managed by Boulder Housing Partners
Waitlists for deeply affordable communities and public housing programs are currently closed with no announced future opening dates. These programs offer apartment homes with rents typically set at 30-40% of income, with eligibility based on income, occupancy, and Boulder County residency.
The general Housing Choice Voucher waitlist is currently closed. Past openings have prioritized Boulder County residents and workers, seniors (62+), individuals with disabilities, and households with children, with selection via a random lottery.
Waitlist data provided by section8waitlist.org
Updated November 4, 2026
Property Details
Fair Market Rent - Boulder County, CO
FMR represents the estimated amount needed to cover rent and utilities for a moderately-priced unit in this area.
| Bedrooms | FMR |
|---|---|
| Studio/Efficiency | $1,585 |
| 1 Bedroom | $1,823 |
| 2 Bedroom | $2,217 |
| 3 Bedroom | $2,898 |
| 4 Bedroom | $3,394 |
Income Limits - Boulder County, CO
Annual income limits by household size used to determine eligibility for affordable housing programs.
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $24,550
- Very Low (50%)
- $40,950
- Low (80%)
- $56,300
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $28,050
- Very Low (50%)
- $46,800
- Low (80%)
- $64,350
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $31,550
- Very Low (50%)
- $52,650
- Low (80%)
- $72,400
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $35,050
- Very Low (50%)
- $58,450
- Low (80%)
- $80,400
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $37,900
- Very Low (50%)
- $63,150
- Low (80%)
- $86,850
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $40,700
- Very Low (50%)
- $67,850
- Low (80%)
- $93,300
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $43,500
- Very Low (50%)
- $72,500
- Low (80%)
- $99,700
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $46,300
- Very Low (50%)
- $77,200
- Low (80%)
- $106,150
| Household | Extremely Low (30%) | Very Low (50%) | Low (80%) |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 Person | $24,550 | $40,950 | $56,300 |
| 2 Persons | $28,050 | $46,800 | $64,350 |
| 3 Persons | $31,550 | $52,650 | $72,400 |
| 4 Persons | $35,050 | $58,450 | $80,400 |
| 5 Persons | $37,900 | $63,150 | $86,850 |
| 6 Persons | $40,700 | $67,850 | $93,300 |
| 7 Persons | $43,500 | $72,500 | $99,700 |
| 8 Persons | $46,300 | $77,200 | $106,150 |
Advertisement
Tax Credit Program Details
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the average rent for affordable housing in Boulder, CO?+
The Fair Market Rent (FMR) for Boulder County, CO is: $1585 (Studio), $1823 (1BR), $2217 (2BR), $2898 (3BR), $3394 (4BR). Actual rent at subsidized properties like Attention Homes Apartments is typically 30% of household income or less.
What size apartments are available at Attention Homes Apartments?+
Attention Homes Apartments offers the following unit types: 26 Studio, 13 One-Bedroom, 1 Two-Bedroom units, for a total of 40 units.
Who manages Attention Homes Apartments?+
Attention Homes Apartments is managed by . You can reach them at . Visit their website for more information.
Is there a waitlist for Attention Homes Apartments?+
Public Housing waitlist is currently Closed. Section 8 (HCV) waitlist is currently Closed. Waitlist status can change frequently, so check back regularly or contact the housing authority directly for the most up-to-date information.
How do I apply for housing at Attention Homes Apartments?+
Attention Homes Apartments is a Low-Income Housing Tax Credit (LIHTC) property. To apply, you can start by calling , or visiting their website, or contacting the property management office. Contact the property to learn about availability and application requirements. Eligibility is based on income limits set for the area.
Who is eligible to live at Attention Homes Apartments?+
Attention Homes Apartments primarily serves formerly homeless individuals. All applicants must also meet income eligibility requirements for the area. Contact the property for specific eligibility criteria.
What are the income limits for affordable housing in Boulder County, CO?+
For a 4-person household in Boulder County, CO, the income limits are: Extremely Low Income (30% AMI): $35,050, Very Low Income (50% AMI): $58,450, Low Income (80% AMI): $80,400. These limits are set by HUD and updated annually.
What is the price range for apartments in Boulder, CO?+
Based on Fair Market Rent for Boulder County, the estimated price range is: 1-bedroom: $1823, 2-bedroom: $2217. Actual rent at Attention Homes Apartments may be lower for income-eligible households.
Contact Information
Walk Score
Walker's Paradise
Nearby Schools
Ratings provided by GreatSchools.org. Ratings are on a 1-10 scale.
More Affordable Housing Near Attention Homes Apartments

Family Sites - Ac, Dc, Ih, Ka, Mn, Md
Boulder, CO
9 Units
Broadway East Community
Boulder, CO
44 Units
Spark West
Boulder, CO
45 Units
Ledges on 29th
Boulder, CO
61 Units
Boulder County Housing Authority
Boulder, CO
936 Units
Sinton Apts
Boulder, CO
83 Units