
About This Property
Morrone Gardens offers 102 one-bedroom units in San Jose and serves elderly residents with low-income housing. The property has been in service since 1994 and includes 100 low-income units supported by 9% LIHTC credit financing. For more information, contact the property management office.
Waitlist Information
Waitlist managed by Santa Clara County Housing Authority
The waiting list for general public housing is not accepting applications at this time; information regarding specific property-based public housing waitlists may be available through third-party management companies.
The Housing Choice Voucher waiting list has not been opened since 2006. Interest lists are open 24/7 online for applicants to register and be randomly chosen for the waiting list when it opens, with preference given to those who live or work, or have lived or worked, in Santa Clara County within the last five years.
Waitlist data provided by section8waitlist.org
Updated September 5, 2026
Property Details
Fair Market Rent - Santa Clara County, CA
FMR represents the estimated amount needed to cover rent and utilities for a moderately-priced unit in this area.
| Bedrooms | FMR |
|---|---|
| Studio/Efficiency | $2,383 |
| 1 Bedroom | $2,694 |
| 2 Bedroom | $3,132 |
| 3 Bedroom | $4,011 |
| 4 Bedroom | $4,425 |
Income Limits - Santa Clara County, CA
Annual income limits by household size used to determine eligibility for affordable housing programs.
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $34,800
- Very Low (50%)
- $58,000
- Low (80%)
- $82,450
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $39,800
- Very Low (50%)
- $66,300
- Low (80%)
- $94,200
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $44,750
- Very Low (50%)
- $74,600
- Low (80%)
- $106,000
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $49,700
- Very Low (50%)
- $82,850
- Low (80%)
- $117,750
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $53,700
- Very Low (50%)
- $89,500
- Low (80%)
- $127,200
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $57,700
- Very Low (50%)
- $96,150
- Low (80%)
- $136,600
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $61,650
- Very Low (50%)
- $102,750
- Low (80%)
- $146,050
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $65,650
- Very Low (50%)
- $109,400
- Low (80%)
- $155,450
| Household | Extremely Low (30%) | Very Low (50%) | Low (80%) |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 Person | $34,800 | $58,000 | $82,450 |
| 2 Persons | $39,800 | $66,300 | $94,200 |
| 3 Persons | $44,750 | $74,600 | $106,000 |
| 4 Persons | $49,700 | $82,850 | $117,750 |
| 5 Persons | $53,700 | $89,500 | $127,200 |
| 6 Persons | $57,700 | $96,150 | $136,600 |
| 7 Persons | $61,650 | $102,750 | $146,050 |
| 8 Persons | $65,650 | $109,400 | $155,450 |
Advertisement
Tax Credit Program Details
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the average rent for affordable housing in San Jose, CA?+
The Fair Market Rent (FMR) for Santa Clara County, CA is: $2383 (Studio), $2694 (1BR), $3132 (2BR), $4011 (3BR), $4425 (4BR). Actual rent at subsidized properties like Morrone Gardens is typically 30% of household income or less.
What size apartments are available at Morrone Gardens?+
Morrone Gardens offers the following unit types: 102 One-Bedroom units, for a total of 102 units.
Who manages Morrone Gardens?+
Morrone Gardens is managed by . You can reach them at . Visit their website for more information.
Who is eligible to live at Morrone Gardens?+
Morrone Gardens primarily serves elderly residents. All applicants must also meet income eligibility requirements for the area. Contact the property for specific eligibility criteria.
How do I apply for housing at Morrone Gardens?+
Morrone Gardens is a Low-Income Housing Tax Credit (LIHTC) property. To apply, you can start by calling , or visiting their website, or contacting the property management office. Contact the property to learn about availability and application requirements. Eligibility is based on income limits set for the area.
What is the price range for apartments in San Jose, CA?+
Based on Fair Market Rent for Santa Clara County, the estimated price range is: 1-bedroom: $2694. Actual rent at Morrone Gardens may be lower for income-eligible households.
Is there a waitlist for Morrone Gardens?+
Public Housing waitlist is currently Closed. Section 8 (HCV) waitlist is currently Closed. Waitlist status can change frequently, so check back regularly or contact the housing authority directly for the most up-to-date information.
What are the income limits for affordable housing in Santa Clara County, CA?+
For a 4-person household in Santa Clara County, CA, the income limits are: Extremely Low Income (30% AMI): $49,700, Very Low Income (50% AMI): $82,850, Low Income (80% AMI): $117,750. These limits are set by HUD and updated annually.
Contact Information
Walk Score
Very Walkable
Nearby Schools
Ratings provided by GreatSchools.org. Ratings are on a 1-10 scale.
More Affordable Housing Near Morrone Gardens

Ohlone Chynoweth Commons
San Jose, CA
194 Units
Dent Avenue Commons
San Jose, CA
23 Units
Hillview Glen Apts
San Jose, CA
138 Units
Almaden Lake Village Apts
San Jose, CA
198 Units
Santa Familia
San Jose, CA
79 Units
Almaden Lake Apts
San Jose, CA
144 Units