
About This Property
Almaden Lake Village Apts comprises 198 units in San Jose, California, with 50 units designated as low-income housing. The property, which opened in 1998, includes 20 one-bedroom, 26 two-bedroom, and 6 three-bedroom units and is funded through tax-exempt bonds and 4% Low-Income Housing Tax Credits. This community serves Santa Clara County residents through affordable rental housing.
Waitlist Information
Waitlist managed by Santa Clara County Housing Authority
The waiting list for general public housing is currently closed. Information for specific property-based public housing waitlists may be available through third-party management companies.
The Housing Choice Voucher waiting list is closed, last open in 2006. Applicants can register on a permanently open online interest list from which names are randomly selected for the waiting list. Preference is given to those who live or work, or have lived or worked, in Santa Clara County within the last five years, and an annual sign-in is required to keep interest active.
Waitlist data provided by section8waitlist.org
Updated November 4, 2026
Property Details
Fair Market Rent - Santa Clara County, CA
FMR represents the estimated amount needed to cover rent and utilities for a moderately-priced unit in this area.
| Bedrooms | FMR |
|---|---|
| Studio/Efficiency | $2,383 |
| 1 Bedroom | $2,694 |
| 2 Bedroom | $3,132 |
| 3 Bedroom | $4,011 |
| 4 Bedroom | $4,425 |
Income Limits - Santa Clara County, CA
Annual income limits by household size used to determine eligibility for affordable housing programs.
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $34,800
- Very Low (50%)
- $58,000
- Low (80%)
- $82,450
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $39,800
- Very Low (50%)
- $66,300
- Low (80%)
- $94,200
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $44,750
- Very Low (50%)
- $74,600
- Low (80%)
- $106,000
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $49,700
- Very Low (50%)
- $82,850
- Low (80%)
- $117,750
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $53,700
- Very Low (50%)
- $89,500
- Low (80%)
- $127,200
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $57,700
- Very Low (50%)
- $96,150
- Low (80%)
- $136,600
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $61,650
- Very Low (50%)
- $102,750
- Low (80%)
- $146,050
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $65,650
- Very Low (50%)
- $109,400
- Low (80%)
- $155,450
| Household | Extremely Low (30%) | Very Low (50%) | Low (80%) |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 Person | $34,800 | $58,000 | $82,450 |
| 2 Persons | $39,800 | $66,300 | $94,200 |
| 3 Persons | $44,750 | $74,600 | $106,000 |
| 4 Persons | $49,700 | $82,850 | $117,750 |
| 5 Persons | $53,700 | $89,500 | $127,200 |
| 6 Persons | $57,700 | $96,150 | $136,600 |
| 7 Persons | $61,650 | $102,750 | $146,050 |
| 8 Persons | $65,650 | $109,400 | $155,450 |
Advertisement
Tax Credit Program Details
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the average rent for affordable housing in San Jose, CA?+
The Fair Market Rent (FMR) for Santa Clara County, CA is: $2383 (Studio), $2694 (1BR), $3132 (2BR), $4011 (3BR), $4425 (4BR). Actual rent at subsidized properties like Almaden Lake Village Apts is typically 30% of household income or less.
What size apartments are available at Almaden Lake Village Apts?+
Almaden Lake Village Apts offers the following unit types: 20 One-Bedroom, 26 Two-Bedroom, 6 Three-Bedroom units, for a total of 198 units.
What is the price range for apartments in San Jose, CA?+
Based on Fair Market Rent for Santa Clara County, the estimated price range is: 1-bedroom: $2694, 2-bedroom: $3132, 3-bedroom: $4011. Actual rent at Almaden Lake Village Apts may be lower for income-eligible households.
Is there a waitlist for Almaden Lake Village Apts?+
Public Housing waitlist is currently Closed. Section 8 (HCV) waitlist is currently Closed. Waitlist status can change frequently, so check back regularly or contact the housing authority directly for the most up-to-date information.
Who manages Almaden Lake Village Apts?+
Almaden Lake Village Apts is managed by . You can reach them at . Visit their website for more information.
How do I apply for housing at Almaden Lake Village Apts?+
Almaden Lake Village Apts is a Low-Income Housing Tax Credit (LIHTC) property. To apply, you can start by calling , or visiting their website, or contacting the property management office. Contact the property to learn about availability and application requirements. Eligibility is based on income limits set for the area.
What are the income limits for affordable housing in Santa Clara County, CA?+
For a 4-person household in Santa Clara County, CA, the income limits are: Extremely Low Income (30% AMI): $49,700, Very Low Income (50% AMI): $82,850, Low Income (80% AMI): $117,750. These limits are set by HUD and updated annually.
Contact Information
Walk Score
Somewhat Walkable
Nearby Schools
Ratings provided by GreatSchools.org. Ratings are on a 1-10 scale.
More Affordable Housing Near Almaden Lake Village Apts

Oaks At Almaden
San Jose, CA
126 Units
Dent Avenue Commons
San Jose, CA
23 Units
Le Mirador Senior Apts
San Jose, CA
141 Units
Hillview Glen Apts
San Jose, CA
138 Units
Almaden Lake Apts
San Jose, CA
144 Units
Ohlone Court Apts
San Jose, CA
135 Units