
About This Property
La Mision Village Apts comprises 80 units in Oceanside, California, with 79 designated as low-income housing serving families. The property offers a mix of one-, two-, and three-bedroom units, with 46 two-bedroom and 31 three-bedroom apartments available. Placed in service in 2008, the community utilizes 4% Low-Income Housing Tax Credits and tax-exempt bond financing.
Waitlist Information
Waitlist managed by City of Oceanside Community Development Comm
No current information found beyond closed status.
The city may be able to issue a handful of new HUD-Veterans Affairs Supportive Housing (HUD-VASH) vouchers in the coming year.
Waitlist data provided by section8waitlist.org
Updated September 5, 2026
Property Details
Fair Market Rent - San Diego County, CA
FMR represents the estimated amount needed to cover rent and utilities for a moderately-priced unit in this area.
| Bedrooms | FMR |
|---|---|
| Studio/Efficiency | $2,062 |
| 1 Bedroom | $2,248 |
| 2 Bedroom | $2,833 |
| 3 Bedroom | $3,819 |
| 4 Bedroom | $4,638 |
Income Limits - San Diego County, CA
Annual income limits by household size used to determine eligibility for affordable housing programs.
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $25,450
- Very Low (50%)
- $42,450
- Low (80%)
- $67,900
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $29,100
- Very Low (50%)
- $48,500
- Low (80%)
- $77,600
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $32,750
- Very Low (50%)
- $54,550
- Low (80%)
- $87,300
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $36,350
- Very Low (50%)
- $60,600
- Low (80%)
- $97,000
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $39,300
- Very Low (50%)
- $65,450
- Low (80%)
- $104,800
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $42,200
- Very Low (50%)
- $70,300
- Low (80%)
- $112,550
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $45,100
- Very Low (50%)
- $75,150
- Low (80%)
- $120,300
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $48,000
- Very Low (50%)
- $80,000
- Low (80%)
- $128,050
| Household | Extremely Low (30%) | Very Low (50%) | Low (80%) |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 Person | $25,450 | $42,450 | $67,900 |
| 2 Persons | $29,100 | $48,500 | $77,600 |
| 3 Persons | $32,750 | $54,550 | $87,300 |
| 4 Persons | $36,350 | $60,600 | $97,000 |
| 5 Persons | $39,300 | $65,450 | $104,800 |
| 6 Persons | $42,200 | $70,300 | $112,550 |
| 7 Persons | $45,100 | $75,150 | $120,300 |
| 8 Persons | $48,000 | $80,000 | $128,050 |
Advertisement
Tax Credit Program Details
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the average rent for affordable housing in Oceanside, CA?+
The Fair Market Rent (FMR) for San Diego County, CA is: $2062 (Studio), $2248 (1BR), $2833 (2BR), $3819 (3BR), $4638 (4BR). Actual rent at subsidized properties like La Mision Village Apts is typically 30% of household income or less.
What size apartments are available at La Mision Village Apts?+
La Mision Village Apts offers the following unit types: 3 One-Bedroom, 46 Two-Bedroom, 31 Three-Bedroom units, for a total of 80 units.
What are the income limits for affordable housing in San Diego County, CA?+
For a 4-person household in San Diego County, CA, the income limits are: Extremely Low Income (30% AMI): $36,350, Very Low Income (50% AMI): $60,600, Low Income (80% AMI): $97,000. These limits are set by HUD and updated annually.
What is the price range for apartments in Oceanside, CA?+
Based on Fair Market Rent for San Diego County, the estimated price range is: 1-bedroom: $2248, 2-bedroom: $2833, 3-bedroom: $3819. Actual rent at La Mision Village Apts may be lower for income-eligible households.
Is there a waitlist for La Mision Village Apts?+
Public Housing waitlist is currently Closed. Section 8 (HCV) waitlist is currently Opening Soon and is expected to open for applications soon. Waitlist status can change frequently, so check back regularly or contact the housing authority directly for the most up-to-date information.
Who is eligible to live at La Mision Village Apts?+
La Mision Village Apts primarily serves families. All applicants must also meet income eligibility requirements for the area. Contact the property for specific eligibility criteria.
How do I apply for housing at La Mision Village Apts?+
La Mision Village Apts is a Low-Income Housing Tax Credit (LIHTC) property. To apply, you can start by calling , or visiting their website, or contacting the property management office. Contact the property to learn about availability and application requirements. Eligibility is based on income limits set for the area.
Who manages La Mision Village Apts?+
La Mision Village Apts is managed by . You can reach them at . Visit their website for more information.
Contact Information
Walk Score
Somewhat Walkable
Nearby Schools
Ratings provided by GreatSchools.org. Ratings are on a 1-10 scale.
More Affordable Housing Near La Mision Village Apts

Shadow Way Apts
Oceanside, CA
144 Units
Cape Cod Senior Villas
Oceanside, CA
36 Units
Country Club Apts - Oceanside
Oceanside, CA
91 Units
Tremont Street Apts
Oceanside, CA
21 Units
Old Grove Apts
Oceanside, CA
56 Units
Tavarua Senior Apts
Carlsbad, CA
50 Units