
About This Property
Shadow Way Apts comprises 144 two-bedroom units in Oceanside, California, with 143 units designated as low-income housing. The property has been in service since 2009 and utilizes 4% Low-Income Housing Tax Credits (LIHTC) for financing. Tax-exempt bonds support the development, which operates under professional management to serve the community's affordable housing needs.
Waitlist Information
Waitlist managed by City of Oceanside Community Development Comm
No current information found beyond closed status for the Public Housing waitlist.
The Section 8 Housing Choice Voucher waitlist is closed to new applicants due to insufficient federal funding. Nearly half of current participants are seniors or individuals with disabilities; preference is given to those who live or work in Oceanside.
Waitlist data provided by section8waitlist.org
Updated November 4, 2026
Property Details
Fair Market Rent - San Diego County, CA
FMR represents the estimated amount needed to cover rent and utilities for a moderately-priced unit in this area.
| Bedrooms | FMR |
|---|---|
| Studio/Efficiency | $2,062 |
| 1 Bedroom | $2,248 |
| 2 Bedroom | $2,833 |
| 3 Bedroom | $3,819 |
| 4 Bedroom | $4,638 |
Income Limits - San Diego County, CA
Annual income limits by household size used to determine eligibility for affordable housing programs.
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $25,450
- Very Low (50%)
- $42,450
- Low (80%)
- $67,900
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $29,100
- Very Low (50%)
- $48,500
- Low (80%)
- $77,600
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $32,750
- Very Low (50%)
- $54,550
- Low (80%)
- $87,300
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $36,350
- Very Low (50%)
- $60,600
- Low (80%)
- $97,000
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $39,300
- Very Low (50%)
- $65,450
- Low (80%)
- $104,800
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $42,200
- Very Low (50%)
- $70,300
- Low (80%)
- $112,550
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $45,100
- Very Low (50%)
- $75,150
- Low (80%)
- $120,300
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $48,000
- Very Low (50%)
- $80,000
- Low (80%)
- $128,050
| Household | Extremely Low (30%) | Very Low (50%) | Low (80%) |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 Person | $25,450 | $42,450 | $67,900 |
| 2 Persons | $29,100 | $48,500 | $77,600 |
| 3 Persons | $32,750 | $54,550 | $87,300 |
| 4 Persons | $36,350 | $60,600 | $97,000 |
| 5 Persons | $39,300 | $65,450 | $104,800 |
| 6 Persons | $42,200 | $70,300 | $112,550 |
| 7 Persons | $45,100 | $75,150 | $120,300 |
| 8 Persons | $48,000 | $80,000 | $128,050 |
Advertisement
Tax Credit Program Details
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the average rent for affordable housing in Oceanside, CA?+
The Fair Market Rent (FMR) for San Diego County, CA is: $2062 (Studio), $2248 (1BR), $2833 (2BR), $3819 (3BR), $4638 (4BR). Actual rent at subsidized properties like Shadow Way Apts is typically 30% of household income or less.
What size apartments are available at Shadow Way Apts?+
Shadow Way Apts offers the following unit types: 144 Two-Bedroom units, for a total of 144 units.
How do I apply for housing at Shadow Way Apts?+
Shadow Way Apts is a Low-Income Housing Tax Credit (LIHTC) property. To apply, you can start by calling , or visiting their website, or contacting the property management office. Contact the property to learn about availability and application requirements. Eligibility is based on income limits set for the area.
Who manages Shadow Way Apts?+
Shadow Way Apts is managed by . You can reach them at . Visit their website for more information.
Is there a waitlist for Shadow Way Apts?+
Public Housing waitlist is currently Closed. Section 8 (HCV) waitlist is currently Closed. Waitlist status can change frequently, so check back regularly or contact the housing authority directly for the most up-to-date information.
What is the price range for apartments in Oceanside, CA?+
Based on Fair Market Rent for San Diego County, the estimated price range is: 2-bedroom: $2833. Actual rent at Shadow Way Apts may be lower for income-eligible households.
What are the income limits for affordable housing in San Diego County, CA?+
For a 4-person household in San Diego County, CA, the income limits are: Extremely Low Income (30% AMI): $36,350, Very Low Income (50% AMI): $60,600, Low Income (80% AMI): $97,000. These limits are set by HUD and updated annually.
Contact Information
Walk Score
Somewhat Walkable
Nearby Schools
Ratings provided by GreatSchools.org. Ratings are on a 1-10 scale.
More Affordable Housing Near Shadow Way Apts

Los Robles Apts (Vista)
Vista, CA
76 Units
North Santa Fe Apts
Vista, CA
67 Units
Vintage Point Senior Apts Phase Ii
Oceanside, CA
186 Units
Cedar Road Apts
Vista, CA
40 Units
Cedar Nettleton Apartments
Vista, CA
68 Units
Casa Nettleton Apts
Vista, CA
28 Units