
About This Property
Riverside Gardens offers 190 units in Riverside, California, comprising 188 low-income apartments with a mix of 56 one-bedroom and 134 two-bedroom floor plans. The property was placed in service in 1999 and is funded through tax-exempt bonds with 4% Low-Income Housing Tax Credit support. The community serves low-income households in Riverside County.
Waitlist Information
Waitlist managed by Housing Authority of the County of Riverside
The Public Housing waiting list is currently closed. Eligibility is generally based on income, family size, age or disability status, and US citizenship or eligible immigration.
The Housing Choice Voucher (Section 8) waiting list closed effective September 1, 2025, for all new applicants. A brief opening for new applications occurred from January 20, 2025, to February 3, 2025. Residency preference is given to those who live or work in Riverside County; first-level preferences also include eligible veterans, widows of veterans, and those 70 years and older. Online application requires a valid Social Security Number.
Waitlist data provided by section8waitlist.org
Updated September 5, 2026
Property Details
Fair Market Rent - Riverside County, CA
FMR represents the estimated amount needed to cover rent and utilities for a moderately-priced unit in this area.
| Bedrooms | FMR |
|---|---|
| Studio/Efficiency | $1,517 |
| 1 Bedroom | $1,611 |
| 2 Bedroom | $2,010 |
| 3 Bedroom | $2,707 |
| 4 Bedroom | $3,304 |
Income Limits - Riverside County, CA
Annual income limits by household size used to determine eligibility for affordable housing programs.
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $16,600
- Very Low (50%)
- $27,650
- Low (80%)
- $44,250
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $19,000
- Very Low (50%)
- $31,600
- Low (80%)
- $50,600
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $21,960
- Very Low (50%)
- $35,550
- Low (80%)
- $56,900
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $26,500
- Very Low (50%)
- $39,500
- Low (80%)
- $63,200
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $31,040
- Very Low (50%)
- $42,700
- Low (80%)
- $68,300
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $35,580
- Very Low (50%)
- $45,850
- Low (80%)
- $73,350
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $40,120
- Very Low (50%)
- $49,000
- Low (80%)
- $78,400
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $44,660
- Very Low (50%)
- $52,150
- Low (80%)
- $83,450
| Household | Extremely Low (30%) | Very Low (50%) | Low (80%) |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 Person | $16,600 | $27,650 | $44,250 |
| 2 Persons | $19,000 | $31,600 | $50,600 |
| 3 Persons | $21,960 | $35,550 | $56,900 |
| 4 Persons | $26,500 | $39,500 | $63,200 |
| 5 Persons | $31,040 | $42,700 | $68,300 |
| 6 Persons | $35,580 | $45,850 | $73,350 |
| 7 Persons | $40,120 | $49,000 | $78,400 |
| 8 Persons | $44,660 | $52,150 | $83,450 |
Advertisement
Tax Credit Program Details
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the average rent for affordable housing in Riverside, CA?+
The Fair Market Rent (FMR) for Riverside County, CA is: $1517 (Studio), $1611 (1BR), $2010 (2BR), $2707 (3BR), $3304 (4BR). Actual rent at subsidized properties like Riverside Gardens is typically 30% of household income or less.
What size apartments are available at Riverside Gardens?+
Riverside Gardens offers the following unit types: 56 One-Bedroom, 134 Two-Bedroom units, for a total of 190 units.
How do I apply for housing at Riverside Gardens?+
Riverside Gardens is a Low-Income Housing Tax Credit (LIHTC) property. To apply, you can start by calling , or visiting their website, or contacting the property management office. Contact the property to learn about availability and application requirements. Eligibility is based on income limits set for the area.
Is there a waitlist for Riverside Gardens?+
Public Housing waitlist is currently Closed. Section 8 (HCV) waitlist is currently Closed. Waitlist status can change frequently, so check back regularly or contact the housing authority directly for the most up-to-date information.
Who manages Riverside Gardens?+
Riverside Gardens is managed by . You can reach them at . Visit their website for more information.
What are the income limits for affordable housing in Riverside County, CA?+
For a 4-person household in Riverside County, CA, the income limits are: Extremely Low Income (30% AMI): $26,500, Very Low Income (50% AMI): $39,500, Low Income (80% AMI): $63,200. These limits are set by HUD and updated annually.
What is the price range for apartments in Riverside, CA?+
Based on Fair Market Rent for Riverside County, the estimated price range is: 1-bedroom: $1611, 2-bedroom: $2010. Actual rent at Riverside Gardens may be lower for income-eligible households.
Contact Information
Walk Score
Very Walkable
Nearby Schools
Ratings provided by GreatSchools.org. Ratings are on a 1-10 scale.
More Affordable Housing Near Riverside Gardens

Mt. Rubidoux Manor
Riverside, CA
188 Units
Je Wall Victoria Manor
Riverside, CA
112 Units
Highgrove Blossom Apts
Riverside, CA
88 Units
Highgrove Workforce Apts
Riverside, CA
89 Units
Mission Pointe At Riverside
Riverside, CA
64 Units
Nova Pointe Apts Phase I
Colton, CA
156 Units