
About This Property
Ironwood Glendale is a 95-unit affordable housing community in Glendale, Arizona that has served families since 2014. The property offers a mix of unit sizes including 65 two-bedroom, 29 three-bedroom, and 1 four-bedroom units designed to accommodate various family configurations. The community receives 9% Low-Income Housing Tax Credit (LIHTC) funding and is operated as a non-profit owned property.
Waitlist Information
Waitlist managed by City of Glendale Housing Authority
The Public Housing waitlist is expected to open in October 2026; application details are not yet available. 350 pre-applications will be drawn for the waiting list.
Priority is given to Glendale residents, employed, elderly (62+), disabled, military, homeless/at-risk, or domestic violence victims. Income and background checks are required, and selection often involves a lottery. Applicants must meet income limits, be U.S. citizens or have eligible immigration status, and those 16 or older must pass a background check.
Waitlist data provided by section8waitlist.org
Updated September 5, 2026
Property Details
Fair Market Rent - Maricopa County, AZ
FMR represents the estimated amount needed to cover rent and utilities for a moderately-priced unit in this area.
| Bedrooms | FMR |
|---|---|
| Studio/Efficiency | $1,460 |
| 1 Bedroom | $1,599 |
| 2 Bedroom | $1,877 |
| 3 Bedroom | $2,541 |
| 4 Bedroom | $2,890 |
Income Limits - Maricopa County, AZ
Annual income limits by household size used to determine eligibility for affordable housing programs.
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $16,600
- Very Low (50%)
- $27,650
- Low (80%)
- $44,250
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $19,000
- Very Low (50%)
- $31,600
- Low (80%)
- $50,600
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $21,960
- Very Low (50%)
- $35,550
- Low (80%)
- $56,900
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $26,500
- Very Low (50%)
- $39,500
- Low (80%)
- $63,200
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $31,040
- Very Low (50%)
- $42,700
- Low (80%)
- $68,300
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $35,580
- Very Low (50%)
- $45,850
- Low (80%)
- $73,350
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $40,120
- Very Low (50%)
- $49,000
- Low (80%)
- $78,400
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $44,660
- Very Low (50%)
- $52,150
- Low (80%)
- $83,450
| Household | Extremely Low (30%) | Very Low (50%) | Low (80%) |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 Person | $16,600 | $27,650 | $44,250 |
| 2 Persons | $19,000 | $31,600 | $50,600 |
| 3 Persons | $21,960 | $35,550 | $56,900 |
| 4 Persons | $26,500 | $39,500 | $63,200 |
| 5 Persons | $31,040 | $42,700 | $68,300 |
| 6 Persons | $35,580 | $45,850 | $73,350 |
| 7 Persons | $40,120 | $49,000 | $78,400 |
| 8 Persons | $44,660 | $52,150 | $83,450 |
Advertisement
Tax Credit Program Details
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the average rent for affordable housing in Glendale, AZ?+
The Fair Market Rent (FMR) for Maricopa County, AZ is: $1460 (Studio), $1599 (1BR), $1877 (2BR), $2541 (3BR), $2890 (4BR). Actual rent at subsidized properties like Ironwood Glendale is typically 30% of household income or less.
What size apartments are available at Ironwood Glendale?+
Ironwood Glendale offers the following unit types: 65 Two-Bedroom, 29 Three-Bedroom, 1 Four-Bedroom units, for a total of 95 units.
Who is eligible to live at Ironwood Glendale?+
Ironwood Glendale primarily serves families. All applicants must also meet income eligibility requirements for the area. Contact the property for specific eligibility criteria.
What are the income limits for affordable housing in Maricopa County, AZ?+
For a 4-person household in Maricopa County, AZ, the income limits are: Extremely Low Income (30% AMI): $26,500, Very Low Income (50% AMI): $39,500, Low Income (80% AMI): $63,200. These limits are set by HUD and updated annually.
Is there a waitlist for Ironwood Glendale?+
Public Housing waitlist is currently Opening Soon and is expected to open for applications soon. Section 8 (HCV) waitlist is currently Closed. Waitlist status can change frequently, so check back regularly or contact the housing authority directly for the most up-to-date information.
What is the price range for apartments in Glendale, AZ?+
Based on Fair Market Rent for Maricopa County, the estimated price range is: 2-bedroom: $1877, 3-bedroom: $2541. Actual rent at Ironwood Glendale may be lower for income-eligible households.
Who manages Ironwood Glendale?+
Ironwood Glendale is managed by . You can reach them at . Visit their website for more information.
How do I apply for housing at Ironwood Glendale?+
Ironwood Glendale is a Low-Income Housing Tax Credit (LIHTC) property. To apply, you can start by calling , or visiting their website, or contacting the property management office. Contact the property to learn about availability and application requirements. Eligibility is based on income limits set for the area.
Contact Information
Walk Score
Somewhat Walkable
Nearby Schools
Ratings provided by GreatSchools.org. Ratings are on a 1-10 scale.
More Affordable Housing Near Ironwood Glendale

San Remo Apts
Glendale, AZ
276 Units
Glendale Homes
Glendale, AZ
2 Units
Landmark Senior Living
Glendale, AZ
52 Units
Alta Vista Village
Phoenix, AZ
182 Units
Maryvale Parkway Terrace
Phoenix, AZ
48 Units
Pinecrest Apts (Phoenix)
Phoenix, AZ
264 Units