
About This Property
Prairie Sage Apartments comprises 63 low-income units in Casper, Wyoming, with a mix of 33 two-bedroom and 30 three-bedroom apartments designed to serve families. The property has been in service since 2009 and is supported through HOME funding and 9% Low-Income Housing Tax Credits. The development provides affordable rental housing options in Natrona County.
Waitlist Information
Waitlist managed by Housing Authority of the City of Casper
Lusk Housing Authority Public Housing program is managed by Casper Housing Authority. The wait list is open for Lusk Public Housing. Applications are welcome and tenants are selected based on qualifications and time and date of application.
The Housing Choice Voucher Program (Section 8) is described as assisting very low-income families, the elderly, and the disabled. Multiple listings indicate this waiting list is not accepting applications at this time.
Waitlist data provided by section8waitlist.org
Updated September 5, 2026
Property Details
Fair Market Rent - Natrona County, WY
FMR represents the estimated amount needed to cover rent and utilities for a moderately-priced unit in this area.
| Bedrooms | FMR |
|---|---|
| Studio/Efficiency | $759 |
| 1 Bedroom | $893 |
| 2 Bedroom | $1,070 |
| 3 Bedroom | $1,508 |
| 4 Bedroom | $1,790 |
Income Limits - Natrona County, WY
Annual income limits by household size used to determine eligibility for affordable housing programs.
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $17,050
- Very Low (50%)
- $28,350
- Low (80%)
- $45,400
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $19,450
- Very Low (50%)
- $32,400
- Low (80%)
- $51,850
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $21,960
- Very Low (50%)
- $36,450
- Low (80%)
- $58,350
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $26,500
- Very Low (50%)
- $40,500
- Low (80%)
- $64,800
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $31,040
- Very Low (50%)
- $43,750
- Low (80%)
- $70,000
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $35,580
- Very Low (50%)
- $47,000
- Low (80%)
- $75,200
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $40,120
- Very Low (50%)
- $50,250
- Low (80%)
- $80,400
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $44,660
- Very Low (50%)
- $53,500
- Low (80%)
- $85,550
| Household | Extremely Low (30%) | Very Low (50%) | Low (80%) |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 Person | $17,050 | $28,350 | $45,400 |
| 2 Persons | $19,450 | $32,400 | $51,850 |
| 3 Persons | $21,960 | $36,450 | $58,350 |
| 4 Persons | $26,500 | $40,500 | $64,800 |
| 5 Persons | $31,040 | $43,750 | $70,000 |
| 6 Persons | $35,580 | $47,000 | $75,200 |
| 7 Persons | $40,120 | $50,250 | $80,400 |
| 8 Persons | $44,660 | $53,500 | $85,550 |
Advertisement
Tax Credit Program Details
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the average rent for affordable housing in Casper, WY?+
The Fair Market Rent (FMR) for Natrona County, WY is: $759 (Studio), $893 (1BR), $1070 (2BR), $1508 (3BR), $1790 (4BR). Actual rent at subsidized properties like Prairie Sage Apts is typically 30% of household income or less.
What size apartments are available at Prairie Sage Apts?+
Prairie Sage Apts offers the following unit types: 33 Two-Bedroom, 30 Three-Bedroom units, for a total of 63 units.
Who manages Prairie Sage Apts?+
Prairie Sage Apts is managed by . You can reach them at . Visit their website for more information.
How do I apply for housing at Prairie Sage Apts?+
Prairie Sage Apts is a Low-Income Housing Tax Credit (LIHTC) property. To apply, you can start by calling , or visiting their website, or contacting the property management office. Contact the property to learn about availability and application requirements. Eligibility is based on income limits set for the area.
What is the price range for apartments in Casper, WY?+
Based on Fair Market Rent for Natrona County, the estimated price range is: 2-bedroom: $1070, 3-bedroom: $1508. Actual rent at Prairie Sage Apts may be lower for income-eligible households.
Who is eligible to live at Prairie Sage Apts?+
Prairie Sage Apts primarily serves families. All applicants must also meet income eligibility requirements for the area. Contact the property for specific eligibility criteria.
Is there a waitlist for Prairie Sage Apts?+
Public Housing waitlist is currently Closed. Section 8 (HCV) waitlist is currently Closed. Waitlist status can change frequently, so check back regularly or contact the housing authority directly for the most up-to-date information.
What are the income limits for affordable housing in Natrona County, WY?+
For a 4-person household in Natrona County, WY, the income limits are: Extremely Low Income (30% AMI): $26,500, Very Low Income (50% AMI): $40,500, Low Income (80% AMI): $64,800. These limits are set by HUD and updated annually.
Contact Information
Walk Score
Almost All Errands Require a Car
Nearby Schools
Ratings provided by GreatSchools.org. Ratings are on a 1-10 scale.
More Affordable Housing Near Prairie Sage Apts

Aspen Court Apts
Casper, WY
150 Units
Cornerstone Apts
Casper, WY
36 Units
Legacy Senior Residences Casper
Casper, WY
54 Units
Spring Hill Housing Assoc
Casper, WY
127 Units
Casper
Casper, WY
4 Units
Joyce Dryden- Single Family Homes
Casper, WY
4 Units