
About This Property
Cottonwood Estates Phases I & II comprises 79 low-income units serving families in Casper, Wyoming. The property includes 39 three-bedroom units and 40 four-bedroom units and has been in service since 1996. The development utilizes 9% Low-Income Housing Tax Credits.
Waitlist Information
Waitlist managed by Housing Authority of the City of Casper
Lusk Housing Authority Public Housing program is managed by Casper Housing Authority. The wait list is open for Lusk Public Housing. Applications are welcome and tenants are selected based on qualifications and time and date of application.
The Housing Choice Voucher Program (Section 8) is described as assisting very low-income families, the elderly, and the disabled. Multiple listings indicate this waiting list is not accepting applications at this time.
Waitlist data provided by section8waitlist.org
Updated September 5, 2026
Property Details
Fair Market Rent - Natrona County, WY
FMR represents the estimated amount needed to cover rent and utilities for a moderately-priced unit in this area.
| Bedrooms | FMR |
|---|---|
| Studio/Efficiency | $759 |
| 1 Bedroom | $893 |
| 2 Bedroom | $1,070 |
| 3 Bedroom | $1,508 |
| 4 Bedroom | $1,790 |
Income Limits - Natrona County, WY
Annual income limits by household size used to determine eligibility for affordable housing programs.
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $17,050
- Very Low (50%)
- $28,350
- Low (80%)
- $45,400
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $19,450
- Very Low (50%)
- $32,400
- Low (80%)
- $51,850
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $21,960
- Very Low (50%)
- $36,450
- Low (80%)
- $58,350
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $26,500
- Very Low (50%)
- $40,500
- Low (80%)
- $64,800
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $31,040
- Very Low (50%)
- $43,750
- Low (80%)
- $70,000
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $35,580
- Very Low (50%)
- $47,000
- Low (80%)
- $75,200
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $40,120
- Very Low (50%)
- $50,250
- Low (80%)
- $80,400
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $44,660
- Very Low (50%)
- $53,500
- Low (80%)
- $85,550
| Household | Extremely Low (30%) | Very Low (50%) | Low (80%) |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 Person | $17,050 | $28,350 | $45,400 |
| 2 Persons | $19,450 | $32,400 | $51,850 |
| 3 Persons | $21,960 | $36,450 | $58,350 |
| 4 Persons | $26,500 | $40,500 | $64,800 |
| 5 Persons | $31,040 | $43,750 | $70,000 |
| 6 Persons | $35,580 | $47,000 | $75,200 |
| 7 Persons | $40,120 | $50,250 | $80,400 |
| 8 Persons | $44,660 | $53,500 | $85,550 |
Advertisement
Tax Credit Program Details
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the average rent for affordable housing in Casper, WY?+
The Fair Market Rent (FMR) for Natrona County, WY is: $759 (Studio), $893 (1BR), $1070 (2BR), $1508 (3BR), $1790 (4BR). Actual rent at subsidized properties like Cottonwood Estates Phases I & Ii is typically 30% of household income or less.
What size apartments are available at Cottonwood Estates Phases I & Ii?+
Cottonwood Estates Phases I & Ii offers the following unit types: 39 Three-Bedroom, 40 Four-Bedroom units, for a total of 79 units.
Is there a waitlist for Cottonwood Estates Phases I & Ii?+
Public Housing waitlist is currently Closed. Section 8 (HCV) waitlist is currently Closed. Waitlist status can change frequently, so check back regularly or contact the housing authority directly for the most up-to-date information.
What is the price range for apartments in Casper, WY?+
Based on Fair Market Rent for Natrona County, the estimated price range is: 3-bedroom: $1508. Actual rent at Cottonwood Estates Phases I & Ii may be lower for income-eligible households.
What are the income limits for affordable housing in Natrona County, WY?+
For a 4-person household in Natrona County, WY, the income limits are: Extremely Low Income (30% AMI): $26,500, Very Low Income (50% AMI): $40,500, Low Income (80% AMI): $64,800. These limits are set by HUD and updated annually.
Who manages Cottonwood Estates Phases I & Ii?+
Cottonwood Estates Phases I & Ii is managed by . You can reach them at . Visit their website for more information.
Who is eligible to live at Cottonwood Estates Phases I & Ii?+
Cottonwood Estates Phases I & Ii primarily serves families. All applicants must also meet income eligibility requirements for the area. Contact the property for specific eligibility criteria.
How do I apply for housing at Cottonwood Estates Phases I & Ii?+
Cottonwood Estates Phases I & Ii is a Low-Income Housing Tax Credit (LIHTC) property. To apply, you can start by calling , or visiting their website, or contacting the property management office. Contact the property to learn about availability and application requirements. Eligibility is based on income limits set for the area.
Contact Information
Walk Score
Almost All Errands Require a Car
Nearby Schools
Ratings provided by GreatSchools.org. Ratings are on a 1-10 scale.
More Affordable Housing Near Cottonwood Estates Phases I & Ii

Joyce Dryden- Single Family Homes
Casper, WY
4 Units
Amber Valley Estates Phase Ii
Mills, WY
36 Units
Central Pines
Casper, WY
52 Units
Wyoming National Flats
Casper, WY
44 Units
Raven Crest Apartments
Casper, WY
100 Units
Stoney Hill Apts
Casper, WY
60 Units