
About This Property
Cornerstone Apts consists of 36 low-income units in Casper, Wyoming, with a unit mix of 24 two-bedroom and 12 three-bedroom apartments. The property was placed in service in 2010 and serves families through 9% Low-Income Housing Tax Credits and HOME funding. The complex is managed to provide affordable housing options in Natrona County.
Waitlist Information
Waitlist managed by Housing Authority of the City of Casper
Lusk Housing Authority Public Housing program is managed by Casper Housing Authority. The wait list is open for Lusk Public Housing. Applications are welcome and tenants are selected based on qualifications and time and date of application.
The Housing Choice Voucher Program (Section 8) is described as assisting very low-income families, the elderly, and the disabled. Multiple listings indicate this waiting list is not accepting applications at this time.
Waitlist data provided by section8waitlist.org
Updated September 5, 2026
Property Details
Fair Market Rent - Natrona County, WY
FMR represents the estimated amount needed to cover rent and utilities for a moderately-priced unit in this area.
| Bedrooms | FMR |
|---|---|
| Studio/Efficiency | $759 |
| 1 Bedroom | $893 |
| 2 Bedroom | $1,070 |
| 3 Bedroom | $1,508 |
| 4 Bedroom | $1,790 |
Income Limits - Natrona County, WY
Annual income limits by household size used to determine eligibility for affordable housing programs.
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $17,050
- Very Low (50%)
- $28,350
- Low (80%)
- $45,400
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $19,450
- Very Low (50%)
- $32,400
- Low (80%)
- $51,850
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $21,960
- Very Low (50%)
- $36,450
- Low (80%)
- $58,350
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $26,500
- Very Low (50%)
- $40,500
- Low (80%)
- $64,800
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $31,040
- Very Low (50%)
- $43,750
- Low (80%)
- $70,000
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $35,580
- Very Low (50%)
- $47,000
- Low (80%)
- $75,200
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $40,120
- Very Low (50%)
- $50,250
- Low (80%)
- $80,400
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $44,660
- Very Low (50%)
- $53,500
- Low (80%)
- $85,550
| Household | Extremely Low (30%) | Very Low (50%) | Low (80%) |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 Person | $17,050 | $28,350 | $45,400 |
| 2 Persons | $19,450 | $32,400 | $51,850 |
| 3 Persons | $21,960 | $36,450 | $58,350 |
| 4 Persons | $26,500 | $40,500 | $64,800 |
| 5 Persons | $31,040 | $43,750 | $70,000 |
| 6 Persons | $35,580 | $47,000 | $75,200 |
| 7 Persons | $40,120 | $50,250 | $80,400 |
| 8 Persons | $44,660 | $53,500 | $85,550 |
Advertisement
Tax Credit Program Details
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the average rent for affordable housing in Casper, WY?+
The Fair Market Rent (FMR) for Natrona County, WY is: $759 (Studio), $893 (1BR), $1070 (2BR), $1508 (3BR), $1790 (4BR). Actual rent at subsidized properties like Cornerstone Apts is typically 30% of household income or less.
What size apartments are available at Cornerstone Apts?+
Cornerstone Apts offers the following unit types: 24 Two-Bedroom, 12 Three-Bedroom units, for a total of 36 units.
Is there a waitlist for Cornerstone Apts?+
Public Housing waitlist is currently Closed. Section 8 (HCV) waitlist is currently Closed. Waitlist status can change frequently, so check back regularly or contact the housing authority directly for the most up-to-date information.
What is the price range for apartments in Casper, WY?+
Based on Fair Market Rent for Natrona County, the estimated price range is: 2-bedroom: $1070, 3-bedroom: $1508. Actual rent at Cornerstone Apts may be lower for income-eligible households.
Who is eligible to live at Cornerstone Apts?+
Cornerstone Apts primarily serves families. All applicants must also meet income eligibility requirements for the area. Contact the property for specific eligibility criteria.
How do I apply for housing at Cornerstone Apts?+
Cornerstone Apts is a Low-Income Housing Tax Credit (LIHTC) property. To apply, you can start by calling , or visiting their website, or contacting the property management office. Contact the property to learn about availability and application requirements. Eligibility is based on income limits set for the area.
Who manages Cornerstone Apts?+
Cornerstone Apts is managed by . You can reach them at . Visit their website for more information.
What are the income limits for affordable housing in Natrona County, WY?+
For a 4-person household in Natrona County, WY, the income limits are: Extremely Low Income (30% AMI): $26,500, Very Low Income (50% AMI): $40,500, Low Income (80% AMI): $64,800. These limits are set by HUD and updated annually.
Contact Information
Walk Score
Car-Dependent
Nearby Schools
Ratings provided by GreatSchools.org. Ratings are on a 1-10 scale.
More Affordable Housing Near Cornerstone Apts

Pheasant Ridge Apartments
Casper, WY
36 Units
Legacy Senior Residences (Casper)
Casper, WY
54 Units
Spring Hill Housing Assoc
Casper, WY
127 Units
Central Pines
Casper, WY
52 Units
Casper
Casper, WY
4 Units
Legacy Senior Residences Casper
Casper, WY
54 Units