
About This Property
River Grove Senior Village comprises 24 low-income rental units in Wisconsin Rapids, with 11 one-bedroom and 13 two-bedroom floor plans. The property was placed in service in 2002 and receives 9% Low-Income Housing Tax Credit funding. A property management company operates the community to serve eligible residents.
Waitlist Information
Waitlist managed by Wisconsin Rapids Housing Authority
Eligibility is based on income, assets, and family size, with potential priority for families with children, elderly, and disabled individuals. Preferences for elderly and near elderly for single-bedroom units.
Eligibility is based on income, assets, and family size for low-income families, the elderly, and the disabled; potential priority for families with children, elderly, disabled, extremely low-income households, veterans, and those experiencing homelessness.
Waitlist data provided by section8waitlist.org
Updated September 5, 2026
Property Details
Fair Market Rent - Wood County, WI
FMR represents the estimated amount needed to cover rent and utilities for a moderately-priced unit in this area.
| Bedrooms | FMR |
|---|---|
| Studio/Efficiency | $641 |
| 1 Bedroom | $696 |
| 2 Bedroom | $914 |
| 3 Bedroom | $1,190 |
| 4 Bedroom | $1,217 |
Income Limits - Wood County, WI
Annual income limits by household size used to determine eligibility for affordable housing programs.
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $15,100
- Very Low (50%)
- $25,150
- Low (80%)
- $40,250
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $17,420
- Very Low (50%)
- $28,750
- Low (80%)
- $46,000
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $21,960
- Very Low (50%)
- $32,350
- Low (80%)
- $51,750
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $26,500
- Very Low (50%)
- $35,900
- Low (80%)
- $57,450
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $31,040
- Very Low (50%)
- $38,800
- Low (80%)
- $62,050
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $35,580
- Very Low (50%)
- $41,650
- Low (80%)
- $66,650
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $40,120
- Very Low (50%)
- $44,550
- Low (80%)
- $71,250
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $44,660
- Very Low (50%)
- $47,400
- Low (80%)
- $75,850
| Household | Extremely Low (30%) | Very Low (50%) | Low (80%) |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 Person | $15,100 | $25,150 | $40,250 |
| 2 Persons | $17,420 | $28,750 | $46,000 |
| 3 Persons | $21,960 | $32,350 | $51,750 |
| 4 Persons | $26,500 | $35,900 | $57,450 |
| 5 Persons | $31,040 | $38,800 | $62,050 |
| 6 Persons | $35,580 | $41,650 | $66,650 |
| 7 Persons | $40,120 | $44,550 | $71,250 |
| 8 Persons | $44,660 | $47,400 | $75,850 |
Advertisement
Tax Credit Program Details
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the average rent for affordable housing in Wisconsin Rapids, WI?+
The Fair Market Rent (FMR) for Wood County, WI is: $641 (Studio), $696 (1BR), $914 (2BR), $1190 (3BR), $1217 (4BR). Actual rent at subsidized properties like River Grove Senior Village is typically 30% of household income or less.
What size apartments are available at River Grove Senior Village?+
River Grove Senior Village offers the following unit types: 11 One-Bedroom, 13 Two-Bedroom units, for a total of 24 units.
How do I apply for housing at River Grove Senior Village?+
River Grove Senior Village is a Low-Income Housing Tax Credit (LIHTC) property. To apply, you can start by calling , or visiting their website, or contacting the property management office. Contact the property to learn about availability and application requirements. Eligibility is based on income limits set for the area.
Is there a waitlist for River Grove Senior Village?+
Public Housing waitlist is currently Closed. Section 8 (HCV) waitlist is currently Closed. Waitlist status can change frequently, so check back regularly or contact the housing authority directly for the most up-to-date information.
What is the price range for apartments in Wisconsin Rapids, WI?+
Based on Fair Market Rent for Wood County, the estimated price range is: 1-bedroom: $696, 2-bedroom: $914. Actual rent at River Grove Senior Village may be lower for income-eligible households.
What are the income limits for affordable housing in Wood County, WI?+
For a 4-person household in Wood County, WI, the income limits are: Extremely Low Income (30% AMI): $26,500, Very Low Income (50% AMI): $35,900, Low Income (80% AMI): $57,450. These limits are set by HUD and updated annually.
Who manages River Grove Senior Village?+
River Grove Senior Village is managed by . You can reach them at . Visit their website for more information.
Contact Information
Walk Score
Almost All Errands Require a Car
Nearby Schools
Ratings provided by GreatSchools.org. Ratings are on a 1-10 scale.
More Affordable Housing Near River Grove Senior Village

River City Senior Village
Wisconsin Rapids, WI
19 Units
Wisconsin River Commons
Nekoosa, WI
42 Units
Cranberry Woods Townhomes
Wisconsin Rapids, WI
40 Units
River Wood Apartments
Wisconsin Rapids, WI
38 Units
Huntington Hs & Scat Sts
Wisconsin Rapids, WI
1 Units
Ripple Creek Apts
Port Edwards, WI
30 Units