
About This Property
Hunter's Ridge Apartments is a 48-unit affordable housing community in Plymouth, Wisconsin, featuring 25 two-bedroom and 23 three-bedroom units. The property includes 20 low-income units and has been in service since 1994, with financing through tax-exempt bonds and 4% Low-Income Housing Tax Credits. Management and contact information are available upon request.
Waitlist Information
Waitlist managed by Plymouth Housing Authority
The waiting list is open for senior/disabled households (1-2 bedrooms); no family programs are offered. Placement is based on the date and time pre-applications are received, with no stated preferences.
Voucher programs prioritize applicants who have been experiencing long-term homelessness and/or have a disability.
Waitlist data provided by section8waitlist.org
Updated September 5, 2026
Property Details
Fair Market Rent - Sheboygan County, WI
FMR represents the estimated amount needed to cover rent and utilities for a moderately-priced unit in this area.
| Bedrooms | FMR |
|---|---|
| Studio/Efficiency | $647 |
| 1 Bedroom | $781 |
| 2 Bedroom | $955 |
| 3 Bedroom | $1,235 |
| 4 Bedroom | $1,323 |
Income Limits - Sheboygan County, WI
Annual income limits by household size used to determine eligibility for affordable housing programs.
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $16,200
- Very Low (50%)
- $26,950
- Low (80%)
- $43,150
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $18,500
- Very Low (50%)
- $30,800
- Low (80%)
- $49,300
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $21,960
- Very Low (50%)
- $34,650
- Low (80%)
- $55,450
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $26,500
- Very Low (50%)
- $38,500
- Low (80%)
- $61,600
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $31,040
- Very Low (50%)
- $41,600
- Low (80%)
- $66,550
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $35,580
- Very Low (50%)
- $44,700
- Low (80%)
- $71,500
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $40,120
- Very Low (50%)
- $47,750
- Low (80%)
- $76,400
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $44,660
- Very Low (50%)
- $50,850
- Low (80%)
- $81,350
| Household | Extremely Low (30%) | Very Low (50%) | Low (80%) |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 Person | $16,200 | $26,950 | $43,150 |
| 2 Persons | $18,500 | $30,800 | $49,300 |
| 3 Persons | $21,960 | $34,650 | $55,450 |
| 4 Persons | $26,500 | $38,500 | $61,600 |
| 5 Persons | $31,040 | $41,600 | $66,550 |
| 6 Persons | $35,580 | $44,700 | $71,500 |
| 7 Persons | $40,120 | $47,750 | $76,400 |
| 8 Persons | $44,660 | $50,850 | $81,350 |
Advertisement
Tax Credit Program Details
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the average rent for affordable housing in Plymouth, WI?+
The Fair Market Rent (FMR) for Sheboygan County, WI is: $647 (Studio), $781 (1BR), $955 (2BR), $1235 (3BR), $1323 (4BR). Actual rent at subsidized properties like Hunter'S Ridge Apts is typically 30% of household income or less.
What size apartments are available at Hunter'S Ridge Apts?+
Hunter'S Ridge Apts offers the following unit types: 25 Two-Bedroom, 23 Three-Bedroom units, for a total of 48 units.
What is the price range for apartments in Plymouth, WI?+
Based on Fair Market Rent for Sheboygan County, the estimated price range is: 2-bedroom: $955, 3-bedroom: $1235. Actual rent at Hunter'S Ridge Apts may be lower for income-eligible households.
Who manages Hunter'S Ridge Apts?+
Hunter'S Ridge Apts is managed by . You can reach them at . Visit their website for more information.
Is there a waitlist for Hunter'S Ridge Apts?+
Public Housing waitlist is currently Open. Section 8 (HCV) waitlist is currently Closed. Waitlist status can change frequently, so check back regularly or contact the housing authority directly for the most up-to-date information.
How do I apply for housing at Hunter'S Ridge Apts?+
Hunter'S Ridge Apts is a Low-Income Housing Tax Credit (LIHTC) property. To apply, you can start by calling , or visiting their website, or contacting the property management office. Contact the property to learn about availability and application requirements. Eligibility is based on income limits set for the area.
What are the income limits for affordable housing in Sheboygan County, WI?+
For a 4-person household in Sheboygan County, WI, the income limits are: Extremely Low Income (30% AMI): $26,500, Very Low Income (50% AMI): $38,500, Low Income (80% AMI): $61,600. These limits are set by HUD and updated annually.
Contact Information
Walk Score
Car-Dependent
Nearby Schools
Ratings provided by GreatSchools.org. Ratings are on a 1-10 scale.
More Affordable Housing Near Hunter'S Ridge Apts

The Brickner Woolen Mills
Sheboygan Falls, WI
34 Units
Windsor Village
Sheboygan Falls, WI
40 Units
Pleasant View Townhomes
Plymouth, WI
24 Units
Hunters Ridge Apts Iii
Plymouth, WI
24 Units
Fairview Apts
Plymouth, WI
40 Units
Whpc-Nibp Portfolio
Sheboygan Falls, WI
1075 Units