
About This Property
Beloit Apartments Redevelopment-Phase I offers 65 units across a mix of 2-bedroom, 3-bedroom, and 4-bedroom floor plans, with 9 units designated as low-income housing. The property has been in service since 2010 and is situated in Beloit, Wisconsin in Rock County. The development includes 32 two-bedroom units, 23 three-bedroom units, and 10 four-bedroom units.
Waitlist Information
Waitlist managed by Beloit Housing Authority
Applications are being taken for 1 and 2 bedroom elderly/handicapped/disabled and 2, 3, 4 and 5 bedroom family units. Applications must be submitted with all necessary documents and verifications.
Preferences may include veterans, elderly, disabled, working families, or local residents (City of Beloit, Towns of Beloit or Turtle), with eligibility for those at or below 80% of county median income.
Waitlist data provided by section8waitlist.org
Updated September 5, 2026
Property Details
Fair Market Rent - Rock County, WI
FMR represents the estimated amount needed to cover rent and utilities for a moderately-priced unit in this area.
| Bedrooms | FMR |
|---|---|
| Studio/Efficiency | $797 |
| 1 Bedroom | $841 |
| 2 Bedroom | $1,105 |
| 3 Bedroom | $1,461 |
| 4 Bedroom | $1,533 |
Income Limits - Rock County, WI
Annual income limits by household size used to determine eligibility for affordable housing programs.
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $15,350
- Very Low (50%)
- $25,550
- Low (80%)
- $40,900
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $17,550
- Very Low (50%)
- $29,200
- Low (80%)
- $46,750
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $21,960
- Very Low (50%)
- $32,850
- Low (80%)
- $52,600
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $26,500
- Very Low (50%)
- $36,500
- Low (80%)
- $58,400
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $31,040
- Very Low (50%)
- $39,450
- Low (80%)
- $63,100
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $35,580
- Very Low (50%)
- $42,350
- Low (80%)
- $67,750
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $40,120
- Very Low (50%)
- $45,300
- Low (80%)
- $72,450
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $44,660
- Very Low (50%)
- $48,200
- Low (80%)
- $77,100
| Household | Extremely Low (30%) | Very Low (50%) | Low (80%) |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 Person | $15,350 | $25,550 | $40,900 |
| 2 Persons | $17,550 | $29,200 | $46,750 |
| 3 Persons | $21,960 | $32,850 | $52,600 |
| 4 Persons | $26,500 | $36,500 | $58,400 |
| 5 Persons | $31,040 | $39,450 | $63,100 |
| 6 Persons | $35,580 | $42,350 | $67,750 |
| 7 Persons | $40,120 | $45,300 | $72,450 |
| 8 Persons | $44,660 | $48,200 | $77,100 |
Advertisement
Tax Credit Program Details
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the average rent for affordable housing in Beloit, WI?+
The Fair Market Rent (FMR) for Rock County, WI is: $797 (Studio), $841 (1BR), $1105 (2BR), $1461 (3BR), $1533 (4BR). Actual rent at subsidized properties like Beloit Apartments Redevelopment-Phase I is typically 30% of household income or less.
What size apartments are available at Beloit Apartments Redevelopment-Phase I?+
Beloit Apartments Redevelopment-Phase I offers the following unit types: 32 Two-Bedroom, 23 Three-Bedroom, 10 Four-Bedroom units, for a total of 65 units.
How do I apply for housing at Beloit Apartments Redevelopment-Phase I?+
Beloit Apartments Redevelopment-Phase I is a Low-Income Housing Tax Credit (LIHTC) property. To apply, you can start by calling , or visiting their website, or contacting the property management office. Contact the property to learn about availability and application requirements. Eligibility is based on income limits set for the area.
What are the income limits for affordable housing in Rock County, WI?+
For a 4-person household in Rock County, WI, the income limits are: Extremely Low Income (30% AMI): $26,500, Very Low Income (50% AMI): $36,500, Low Income (80% AMI): $58,400. These limits are set by HUD and updated annually.
Who manages Beloit Apartments Redevelopment-Phase I?+
Beloit Apartments Redevelopment-Phase I is managed by . You can reach them at . Visit their website for more information.
What is the price range for apartments in Beloit, WI?+
Based on Fair Market Rent for Rock County, the estimated price range is: 2-bedroom: $1105, 3-bedroom: $1461. Actual rent at Beloit Apartments Redevelopment-Phase I may be lower for income-eligible households.
Is there a waitlist for Beloit Apartments Redevelopment-Phase I?+
Public Housing waitlist is currently Open. Section 8 (HCV) waitlist is currently Open. Waitlist status can change frequently, so check back regularly or contact the housing authority directly for the most up-to-date information.
Contact Information
Walk Score
Somewhat Walkable
Nearby Schools
Ratings provided by GreatSchools.org. Ratings are on a 1-10 scale.
More Affordable Housing Near Beloit Apartments Redevelopment-Phase I

Beloit Housing Authority
Beloit, WI
729 Units
Beloit Apartments. - Phase 2 Parker Bluff
Beloit, WI
41 Units
Beloit Apartments. Phase 2 - Scattered Sites
Beloit, WI
1 Units
Fairbanks Flats Rowhomes
Beloit, WI
13 Units
Olympian Hill Senior Apts
Beloit, WI
47 Units
Brittan House
Beloit, WI
45 Units