
About This Property
The Parkview Phase II offers 73 affordable units in Racine, Wisconsin, with 58 designated as low-income housing. The property features 40 one-bedroom and 33 two-bedroom floor plans and has been in service since 2005.
Waitlist Information
Waitlist managed by Housing Authority of Racine County
All public housing waiting lists are currently closed. Declining two invitations to apply will result in the application being purged from the waitlist. Qualified residents pay 30% of their adjusted monthly income towards rent.
The HCV waiting list last closed on June 22, 2023, and there is no announced reopening date. Households generally must not exceed 50% of the median income, with 75% of vouchers going to those at or below 30% AMI. Applicants typically spend an average of 18 months on the waiting list.
Waitlist data provided by section8waitlist.org
Updated November 4, 2026
Property Details
Fair Market Rent - Racine County, WI
FMR represents the estimated amount needed to cover rent and utilities for a moderately-priced unit in this area.
| Bedrooms | FMR |
|---|---|
| Studio/Efficiency | $740 |
| 1 Bedroom | $842 |
| 2 Bedroom | $1,092 |
| 3 Bedroom | $1,429 |
| 4 Bedroom | $1,662 |
Income Limits - Racine County, WI
Annual income limits by household size used to determine eligibility for affordable housing programs.
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $16,250
- Very Low (50%)
- $27,050
- Low (80%)
- $43,250
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $18,550
- Very Low (50%)
- $30,900
- Low (80%)
- $49,400
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $21,960
- Very Low (50%)
- $34,750
- Low (80%)
- $55,600
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $26,500
- Very Low (50%)
- $38,600
- Low (80%)
- $61,750
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $31,040
- Very Low (50%)
- $41,700
- Low (80%)
- $66,700
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $35,580
- Very Low (50%)
- $44,800
- Low (80%)
- $71,650
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $40,120
- Very Low (50%)
- $47,900
- Low (80%)
- $76,600
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $44,660
- Very Low (50%)
- $51,000
- Low (80%)
- $81,550
| Household | Extremely Low (30%) | Very Low (50%) | Low (80%) |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 Person | $16,250 | $27,050 | $43,250 |
| 2 Persons | $18,550 | $30,900 | $49,400 |
| 3 Persons | $21,960 | $34,750 | $55,600 |
| 4 Persons | $26,500 | $38,600 | $61,750 |
| 5 Persons | $31,040 | $41,700 | $66,700 |
| 6 Persons | $35,580 | $44,800 | $71,650 |
| 7 Persons | $40,120 | $47,900 | $76,600 |
| 8 Persons | $44,660 | $51,000 | $81,550 |
Advertisement
Tax Credit Program Details
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the average rent for affordable housing in Racine, WI?+
The Fair Market Rent (FMR) for Racine County, WI is: $740 (Studio), $842 (1BR), $1092 (2BR), $1429 (3BR), $1662 (4BR). Actual rent at subsidized properties like The Parkview (Phase Ii) is typically 30% of household income or less.
What size apartments are available at The Parkview (Phase Ii)?+
The Parkview (Phase Ii) offers the following unit types: 40 One-Bedroom, 33 Two-Bedroom units, for a total of 73 units.
Is there a waitlist for The Parkview (Phase Ii)?+
Public Housing waitlist is currently Closed. Section 8 (HCV) waitlist is currently Closed. Waitlist status can change frequently, so check back regularly or contact the housing authority directly for the most up-to-date information.
What is the price range for apartments in Racine, WI?+
Based on Fair Market Rent for Racine County, the estimated price range is: 1-bedroom: $842, 2-bedroom: $1092. Actual rent at The Parkview (Phase Ii) may be lower for income-eligible households.
What are the income limits for affordable housing in Racine County, WI?+
For a 4-person household in Racine County, WI, the income limits are: Extremely Low Income (30% AMI): $26,500, Very Low Income (50% AMI): $38,600, Low Income (80% AMI): $61,750. These limits are set by HUD and updated annually.
Who manages The Parkview (Phase Ii)?+
The Parkview (Phase Ii) is managed by . You can reach them at .
How do I apply for housing at The Parkview (Phase Ii)?+
The Parkview (Phase Ii) is a Low-Income Housing Tax Credit (LIHTC) property. To apply, you can start by calling , or contacting the property management office. Contact the property to learn about availability and application requirements. Eligibility is based on income limits set for the area.
Walk Score
Car-Dependent
Nearby Schools
Ratings provided by GreatSchools.org. Ratings are on a 1-10 scale.
More Affordable Housing Near The Parkview (Phase Ii)

1027 N Memorial Dr
Racine, WI
4 Units
Lighthouse Point Townhomes
Racine, WI
118 Units
1607 Winslow St
Racine, WI
2 Units
1325 Marquette St
Racine, WI
2 Units
Parkview Gardens Ii
Racine, WI
23 Units
623 N Memorial Dr
Racine, WI
1 Units