
About This Property
Mission Village of Kaukauna contains 60 units in Kaukauna, Wisconsin, including 15 designated low-income units. The property features 26 two-bedroom and 34 three-bedroom apartments and has been in service since 2017. It is financed through the 9% Low-Income Housing Tax Credit program.
Waitlist Information
Waitlist managed by Kaukauna Housing Authority
The Kaukauna Housing Authority is currently accepting Public Housing waiting list pre-applications for senior/disabled households only, as it does not offer a Public Housing program for families. There is a preference for senior households. Pre-applications can be picked up in-person at 125 W. 10th Street, Kaukauna, WI 54130, or requested by calling (920) 766-4772, and then returned by mail or hand delivery. Applications will be purged if two invitations are declined.
The Kaukauna Housing Authority's Voucher Programs department is currently accepting pre-applications for the Section 8 Housing Choice Voucher program. Applications are based on income, criminal charges, and KHA policies. Residency preference is for those living, working, or hired to work in Kaukauna or within a 5-mile radius, including Kimberly, Little Chute, and Combined Locks. Working preference is given to employed individuals, those in job training, full-time students, or elderly/disabled individuals receiving benefits. Application forms are available for download on their website and can be returned to Kaukauna Housing Authority, 125 W. 10th Street, Kaukauna, WI 54130, or questions can be directed by calling 920-766-4772.
Waitlist data provided by section8waitlist.org
Updated November 4, 2026
Property Details
Fair Market Rent - Outagamie County, WI
FMR represents the estimated amount needed to cover rent and utilities for a moderately-priced unit in this area.
| Bedrooms | FMR |
|---|---|
| Studio/Efficiency | $696 |
| 1 Bedroom | $772 |
| 2 Bedroom | $983 |
| 3 Bedroom | $1,327 |
| 4 Bedroom | $1,332 |
Income Limits - Outagamie County, WI
Annual income limits by household size used to determine eligibility for affordable housing programs.
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $18,000
- Very Low (50%)
- $30,000
- Low (80%)
- $47,950
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $20,600
- Very Low (50%)
- $34,250
- Low (80%)
- $54,800
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $23,150
- Very Low (50%)
- $38,550
- Low (80%)
- $61,650
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $26,500
- Very Low (50%)
- $42,800
- Low (80%)
- $68,500
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $31,040
- Very Low (50%)
- $46,250
- Low (80%)
- $74,000
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $35,580
- Very Low (50%)
- $49,650
- Low (80%)
- $79,500
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $40,120
- Very Low (50%)
- $53,100
- Low (80%)
- $84,950
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $44,660
- Very Low (50%)
- $56,500
- Low (80%)
- $90,450
| Household | Extremely Low (30%) | Very Low (50%) | Low (80%) |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 Person | $18,000 | $30,000 | $47,950 |
| 2 Persons | $20,600 | $34,250 | $54,800 |
| 3 Persons | $23,150 | $38,550 | $61,650 |
| 4 Persons | $26,500 | $42,800 | $68,500 |
| 5 Persons | $31,040 | $46,250 | $74,000 |
| 6 Persons | $35,580 | $49,650 | $79,500 |
| 7 Persons | $40,120 | $53,100 | $84,950 |
| 8 Persons | $44,660 | $56,500 | $90,450 |
Advertisement
Tax Credit Program Details
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the average rent for affordable housing in Kaukauna, WI?+
The Fair Market Rent (FMR) for Outagamie County, WI is: $696 (Studio), $772 (1BR), $983 (2BR), $1327 (3BR), $1332 (4BR). Actual rent at subsidized properties like Mission Village of Kaukauna is typically 30% of household income or less.
What size apartments are available at Mission Village of Kaukauna?+
Mission Village of Kaukauna offers the following unit types: 26 Two-Bedroom, 34 Three-Bedroom units, for a total of 60 units.
How do I apply for housing at Mission Village of Kaukauna?+
Mission Village of Kaukauna is a Low-Income Housing Tax Credit (LIHTC) property. To apply, you can start by calling , or visiting their website, or contacting the property management office. Contact the property to learn about availability and application requirements. Eligibility is based on income limits set for the area.
What is the price range for apartments in Kaukauna, WI?+
Based on Fair Market Rent for Outagamie County, the estimated price range is: 2-bedroom: $983, 3-bedroom: $1327. Actual rent at Mission Village of Kaukauna may be lower for income-eligible households.
What are the income limits for affordable housing in Outagamie County, WI?+
For a 4-person household in Outagamie County, WI, the income limits are: Extremely Low Income (30% AMI): $26,500, Very Low Income (50% AMI): $42,800, Low Income (80% AMI): $68,500. These limits are set by HUD and updated annually.
Is there a waitlist for Mission Village of Kaukauna?+
Public Housing waitlist is currently Open. Section 8 (HCV) waitlist is currently Open. Waitlist status can change frequently, so check back regularly or contact the housing authority directly for the most up-to-date information.
Who manages Mission Village of Kaukauna?+
Mission Village of Kaukauna is managed by . You can reach them at . Visit their website for more information.
Contact Information
Walk Score
Almost All Errands Require a Car
Nearby Schools
Ratings provided by GreatSchools.org. Ratings are on a 1-10 scale.
More Affordable Housing Near Mission Village of Kaukauna

Parkview Village Apts
Appleton, WI
84 Units
Parkview Apartments Redevelopment
Brillion, WI
24 Units
Buchanan Cottages
Appleton, WI
66 Units
Oak Ridge Apts At Wrightstown
Wrightstown, WI
24 Units
Parkview Apartments Redevelopment
Brillion, WI
24 Units
Aha Affordable Housing
Appleton, WI
2 Units