
About This Property
Freedom Village Apts consists of 32 low-income rental units in Tomah, Wisconsin, with a mix of one-, two-, and three-bedroom floor plans. The property has been in service since 1998 and utilizes 9% Low-Income Housing Tax Credits to support its affordability. The community offers a range of unit sizes, including 3 one-bedroom units, 19 two-bedroom units, and 10 three-bedroom units.
Waitlist Information
Waitlist managed by Tomah Public Housing Authority
The waiting list is for families only, not senior/disabled households, and applicants are placed by the date and time the pre-application is received with no specific preferences.
Applicants must meet specific income, citizenship, and criminal background criteria, and are placed on the waiting list based on the date and time the application is received. Priority is typically given to households with extremely low income, veterans, and those experiencing homelessness.
Waitlist data provided by section8waitlist.org
Updated September 5, 2026
Property Details
Fair Market Rent - Monroe County, WI
FMR represents the estimated amount needed to cover rent and utilities for a moderately-priced unit in this area.
| Bedrooms | FMR |
|---|---|
| Studio/Efficiency | $676 |
| 1 Bedroom | $811 |
| 2 Bedroom | $998 |
| 3 Bedroom | $1,297 |
| 4 Bedroom | $1,427 |
Income Limits - Monroe County, WI
Annual income limits by household size used to determine eligibility for affordable housing programs.
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $15,400
- Very Low (50%)
- $25,650
- Low (80%)
- $41,000
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $17,600
- Very Low (50%)
- $29,300
- Low (80%)
- $46,850
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $21,960
- Very Low (50%)
- $32,950
- Low (80%)
- $52,700
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $26,500
- Very Low (50%)
- $36,600
- Low (80%)
- $58,550
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $31,040
- Very Low (50%)
- $39,550
- Low (80%)
- $63,250
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $35,580
- Very Low (50%)
- $42,500
- Low (80%)
- $67,950
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $40,120
- Very Low (50%)
- $45,400
- Low (80%)
- $72,650
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $44,660
- Very Low (50%)
- $48,350
- Low (80%)
- $77,300
| Household | Extremely Low (30%) | Very Low (50%) | Low (80%) |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 Person | $15,400 | $25,650 | $41,000 |
| 2 Persons | $17,600 | $29,300 | $46,850 |
| 3 Persons | $21,960 | $32,950 | $52,700 |
| 4 Persons | $26,500 | $36,600 | $58,550 |
| 5 Persons | $31,040 | $39,550 | $63,250 |
| 6 Persons | $35,580 | $42,500 | $67,950 |
| 7 Persons | $40,120 | $45,400 | $72,650 |
| 8 Persons | $44,660 | $48,350 | $77,300 |
Advertisement
Tax Credit Program Details
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the average rent for affordable housing in Tomah, WI?+
The Fair Market Rent (FMR) for Monroe County, WI is: $676 (Studio), $811 (1BR), $998 (2BR), $1297 (3BR), $1427 (4BR). Actual rent at subsidized properties like Freedom Village Apts is typically 30% of household income or less.
What size apartments are available at Freedom Village Apts?+
Freedom Village Apts offers the following unit types: 3 One-Bedroom, 19 Two-Bedroom, 10 Three-Bedroom units, for a total of 32 units.
Is there a waitlist for Freedom Village Apts?+
Public Housing waitlist is currently Open. Section 8 (HCV) waitlist is currently Open. Waitlist status can change frequently, so check back regularly or contact the housing authority directly for the most up-to-date information.
Who manages Freedom Village Apts?+
Freedom Village Apts is managed by . You can reach them at . Visit their website for more information.
What are the income limits for affordable housing in Monroe County, WI?+
For a 4-person household in Monroe County, WI, the income limits are: Extremely Low Income (30% AMI): $26,500, Very Low Income (50% AMI): $36,600, Low Income (80% AMI): $58,550. These limits are set by HUD and updated annually.
How do I apply for housing at Freedom Village Apts?+
Freedom Village Apts is a Low-Income Housing Tax Credit (LIHTC) property. To apply, you can start by calling , or visiting their website, or contacting the property management office. Contact the property to learn about availability and application requirements. Eligibility is based on income limits set for the area.
What is the price range for apartments in Tomah, WI?+
Based on Fair Market Rent for Monroe County, the estimated price range is: 1-bedroom: $811, 2-bedroom: $998, 3-bedroom: $1297. Actual rent at Freedom Village Apts may be lower for income-eligible households.
Contact Information
Walk Score
Car-Dependent
Nearby Schools
Ratings provided by GreatSchools.org. Ratings are on a 1-10 scale.

