
About This Property
Highland Commons offers 50 one-bedroom units in West Allis, Wisconsin, with 9 units designated for low-income households. The property has been in service since 2012 and utilizes 9% Low-Income Housing Tax Credit financing. Management services are available by contacting the property directly.
Waitlist Information
Waitlist managed by Community Development Agency of the City of West Allis
The Community Development Authority of the City of West Allis provides affordable housing through its public housing programs; however, there are currently no open waiting lists.
Preferences include displacement by local government action, elderly head of household, homeless, family member with disabilities, victim of domestic violence, veterans, displaced by national disaster, or displaced by bank foreclosure; 800 applicants were placed on the waiting list by random lottery.
Waitlist data provided by section8waitlist.org
Updated September 5, 2026
Property Details
Fair Market Rent - Milwaukee County, WI
FMR represents the estimated amount needed to cover rent and utilities for a moderately-priced unit in this area.
| Bedrooms | FMR |
|---|---|
| Studio/Efficiency | $845 |
| 1 Bedroom | $979 |
| 2 Bedroom | $1,170 |
| 3 Bedroom | $1,460 |
| 4 Bedroom | $1,592 |
Income Limits - Milwaukee County, WI
Annual income limits by household size used to determine eligibility for affordable housing programs.
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $17,750
- Very Low (50%)
- $29,550
- Low (80%)
- $47,250
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $20,250
- Very Low (50%)
- $33,800
- Low (80%)
- $54,000
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $22,800
- Very Low (50%)
- $38,000
- Low (80%)
- $60,750
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $26,500
- Very Low (50%)
- $42,200
- Low (80%)
- $67,500
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $31,040
- Very Low (50%)
- $45,600
- Low (80%)
- $72,900
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $35,580
- Very Low (50%)
- $49,000
- Low (80%)
- $78,300
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $40,120
- Very Low (50%)
- $52,350
- Low (80%)
- $83,700
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $44,660
- Very Low (50%)
- $55,750
- Low (80%)
- $89,100
| Household | Extremely Low (30%) | Very Low (50%) | Low (80%) |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 Person | $17,750 | $29,550 | $47,250 |
| 2 Persons | $20,250 | $33,800 | $54,000 |
| 3 Persons | $22,800 | $38,000 | $60,750 |
| 4 Persons | $26,500 | $42,200 | $67,500 |
| 5 Persons | $31,040 | $45,600 | $72,900 |
| 6 Persons | $35,580 | $49,000 | $78,300 |
| 7 Persons | $40,120 | $52,350 | $83,700 |
| 8 Persons | $44,660 | $55,750 | $89,100 |
Advertisement
Tax Credit Program Details
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the average rent for affordable housing in West Allis, WI?+
The Fair Market Rent (FMR) for Milwaukee County, WI is: $845 (Studio), $979 (1BR), $1170 (2BR), $1460 (3BR), $1592 (4BR). Actual rent at subsidized properties like Highland Commons is typically 30% of household income or less.
What size apartments are available at Highland Commons?+
Highland Commons offers the following unit types: 50 One-Bedroom units, for a total of 50 units.
What is the price range for apartments in West Allis, WI?+
Based on Fair Market Rent for Milwaukee County, the estimated price range is: 1-bedroom: $979. Actual rent at Highland Commons may be lower for income-eligible households.
What are the income limits for affordable housing in Milwaukee County, WI?+
For a 4-person household in Milwaukee County, WI, the income limits are: Extremely Low Income (30% AMI): $26,500, Very Low Income (50% AMI): $42,200, Low Income (80% AMI): $67,500. These limits are set by HUD and updated annually.
Is there a waitlist for Highland Commons?+
Public Housing waitlist is currently Closed. Section 8 (HCV) waitlist is currently Closed. Waitlist status can change frequently, so check back regularly or contact the housing authority directly for the most up-to-date information.
Who manages Highland Commons?+
Highland Commons is managed by . You can reach them at . Visit their website for more information.
How do I apply for housing at Highland Commons?+
Highland Commons is a Low-Income Housing Tax Credit (LIHTC) property. To apply, you can start by calling , or visiting their website, or contacting the property management office. Contact the property to learn about availability and application requirements. Eligibility is based on income limits set for the area.
Contact Information
Walk Score
Somewhat Walkable
Nearby Schools
Ratings provided by GreatSchools.org. Ratings are on a 1-10 scale.
More Affordable Housing Near Highland Commons

West Allis Senior Apartments Llc
West Allis, WI
122 Units
The Landmark of West Allis
West Allis, WI
127 Units
Carnegie Place
West Allis, WI
14 Units
Community Development Agency of the City of West Allis
West Allis, WI
606 Units
Lafollette Apts
West Allis, WI
54 Units
Crestview of Woodland Ridge
Greenfield, WI
76 Units