
About This Property
Westridge Apartments offers 150 units in Milwaukee, Wisconsin, including 139 one-bedroom and 11 two-bedroom floor plans. The property includes 2 low-income units and has been in service since 2010. Management and contact information are available upon request.
Waitlist Information
Waitlist managed by Housing Authority of the City of Milwaukee
Participants typically pay 30% of their income for rent, and applicants cannot pick a specific location. Applications must be completed online, requiring specific personal information.
The waiting list was established via a random lottery selecting 5,000 applicants; placement does not guarantee assistance. Individuals may reapply if the waitlist reopens in the future.
Waitlist data provided by section8waitlist.org
Updated September 5, 2026
Property Details
HUD Inspection Score
HUD inspects properties on a 0-100 scale. Scores above 60 are considered passing.
Fair Market Rent - Milwaukee County, WI
FMR represents the estimated amount needed to cover rent and utilities for a moderately-priced unit in this area.
| Bedrooms | FMR |
|---|---|
| Studio/Efficiency | $845 |
| 1 Bedroom | $979 |
| 2 Bedroom | $1,170 |
| 3 Bedroom | $1,460 |
| 4 Bedroom | $1,592 |
Income Limits - Milwaukee County, WI
Annual income limits by household size used to determine eligibility for affordable housing programs.
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $17,750
- Very Low (50%)
- $29,550
- Low (80%)
- $47,250
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $20,250
- Very Low (50%)
- $33,800
- Low (80%)
- $54,000
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $22,800
- Very Low (50%)
- $38,000
- Low (80%)
- $60,750
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $26,500
- Very Low (50%)
- $42,200
- Low (80%)
- $67,500
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $31,040
- Very Low (50%)
- $45,600
- Low (80%)
- $72,900
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $35,580
- Very Low (50%)
- $49,000
- Low (80%)
- $78,300
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $40,120
- Very Low (50%)
- $52,350
- Low (80%)
- $83,700
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $44,660
- Very Low (50%)
- $55,750
- Low (80%)
- $89,100
| Household | Extremely Low (30%) | Very Low (50%) | Low (80%) |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 Person | $17,750 | $29,550 | $47,250 |
| 2 Persons | $20,250 | $33,800 | $54,000 |
| 3 Persons | $22,800 | $38,000 | $60,750 |
| 4 Persons | $26,500 | $42,200 | $67,500 |
| 5 Persons | $31,040 | $45,600 | $72,900 |
| 6 Persons | $35,580 | $49,000 | $78,300 |
| 7 Persons | $40,120 | $52,350 | $83,700 |
| 8 Persons | $44,660 | $55,750 | $89,100 |
Advertisement
Tax Credit Program Details
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the average rent for affordable housing in Milwaukee, WI?+
The Fair Market Rent (FMR) for Milwaukee County, WI is: $845 (Studio), $979 (1BR), $1170 (2BR), $1460 (3BR), $1592 (4BR). Actual rent at subsidized properties like Westridge Apartments is typically 30% of household income or less.
What size apartments are available at Westridge Apartments?+
Westridge Apartments offers the following unit types: 139 One-Bedroom, 11 Two-Bedroom units, for a total of 150 units.
How do I apply for housing at Westridge Apartments?+
Westridge Apartments is a Low-Income Housing Tax Credit (LIHTC) property. To apply, you can start by calling , or visiting their website, or contacting the property management office. Contact the property to learn about availability and application requirements. Eligibility is based on income limits set for the area.
What is the HUD inspection score for Westridge Apartments?+
Westridge Apartments has a HUD inspection score of 83 out of 100, which is considered good. HUD inspects subsidized housing properties to ensure they meet minimum health and safety standards. Scores of 60 or above are considered passing.
What are the income limits for affordable housing in Milwaukee County, WI?+
For a 4-person household in Milwaukee County, WI, the income limits are: Extremely Low Income (30% AMI): $26,500, Very Low Income (50% AMI): $42,200, Low Income (80% AMI): $67,500. These limits are set by HUD and updated annually.
Is there a waitlist for Westridge Apartments?+
Public Housing waitlist is currently Open. Section 8 (HCV) waitlist is currently Closed. Waitlist status can change frequently, so check back regularly or contact the housing authority directly for the most up-to-date information.
What is the price range for apartments in Milwaukee, WI?+
Based on Fair Market Rent for Milwaukee County, the estimated price range is: 1-bedroom: $979, 2-bedroom: $1170. Actual rent at Westridge Apartments may be lower for income-eligible households.
Who manages Westridge Apartments?+
Westridge Apartments is managed by . You can reach them at . Visit their website for more information.
Contact Information
Walk Score
Almost All Errands Require a Car
Nearby Schools
Ratings provided by GreatSchools.org. Ratings are on a 1-10 scale.
More Affordable Housing Near Westridge Apartments

Glenbrook Apartments
Milwaukee, WI
72 Units
White Birch I Apts
Milwaukee, WI
151 Units
Ridgewood Apartments
Milwaukee, WI
150 Units
Mariner'S Pointe Apts I
Milwaukee, WI
64 Units
Menomonee Parkway Apts
Milwaukee, WI
72 Units
Mariner'S Pointe Apts Ii
Milwaukee, WI
52 Units