
About This Property
The Knitting Factory contains 100 low-income units serving families in Milwaukee, with a unit mix of 26 one-bedroom, 64 two-bedroom, and 10 three-bedroom apartments. The property was placed in service in 2003 and receives 4% Low-Income Housing Tax Credit funding combined with tax-exempt bonds. This development provides affordable housing options across multiple unit sizes for low-income households.
Waitlist Information
Waitlist managed by Housing Authority of the City of Milwaukee
Applicants typically pay 30% of their monthly income towards rent; applications may be discontinued at any time if the program reaches capacity. Any individual 18 years or older who meets income qualifications can apply.
A random lottery was conducted to select 5,000 applicants for placement on the waiting list. Placement on the waiting list does not guarantee future assistance.
Waitlist data provided by section8waitlist.org
Updated November 4, 2026
Property Details
Fair Market Rent - Milwaukee County, WI
FMR represents the estimated amount needed to cover rent and utilities for a moderately-priced unit in this area.
| Bedrooms | FMR |
|---|---|
| Studio/Efficiency | $845 |
| 1 Bedroom | $979 |
| 2 Bedroom | $1,170 |
| 3 Bedroom | $1,460 |
| 4 Bedroom | $1,592 |
Income Limits - Milwaukee County, WI
Annual income limits by household size used to determine eligibility for affordable housing programs.
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $17,750
- Very Low (50%)
- $29,550
- Low (80%)
- $47,250
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $20,250
- Very Low (50%)
- $33,800
- Low (80%)
- $54,000
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $22,800
- Very Low (50%)
- $38,000
- Low (80%)
- $60,750
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $26,500
- Very Low (50%)
- $42,200
- Low (80%)
- $67,500
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $31,040
- Very Low (50%)
- $45,600
- Low (80%)
- $72,900
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $35,580
- Very Low (50%)
- $49,000
- Low (80%)
- $78,300
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $40,120
- Very Low (50%)
- $52,350
- Low (80%)
- $83,700
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $44,660
- Very Low (50%)
- $55,750
- Low (80%)
- $89,100
| Household | Extremely Low (30%) | Very Low (50%) | Low (80%) |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 Person | $17,750 | $29,550 | $47,250 |
| 2 Persons | $20,250 | $33,800 | $54,000 |
| 3 Persons | $22,800 | $38,000 | $60,750 |
| 4 Persons | $26,500 | $42,200 | $67,500 |
| 5 Persons | $31,040 | $45,600 | $72,900 |
| 6 Persons | $35,580 | $49,000 | $78,300 |
| 7 Persons | $40,120 | $52,350 | $83,700 |
| 8 Persons | $44,660 | $55,750 | $89,100 |
Advertisement
Tax Credit Program Details
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the average rent for affordable housing in Milwaukee, WI?+
The Fair Market Rent (FMR) for Milwaukee County, WI is: $845 (Studio), $979 (1BR), $1170 (2BR), $1460 (3BR), $1592 (4BR). Actual rent at subsidized properties like The Knitting Factory is typically 30% of household income or less.
What size apartments are available at The Knitting Factory?+
The Knitting Factory offers the following unit types: 26 One-Bedroom, 64 Two-Bedroom, 10 Three-Bedroom units, for a total of 100 units.
Who is eligible to live at The Knitting Factory?+
The Knitting Factory primarily serves families. All applicants must also meet income eligibility requirements for the area. Contact the property for specific eligibility criteria.
What are the income limits for affordable housing in Milwaukee County, WI?+
For a 4-person household in Milwaukee County, WI, the income limits are: Extremely Low Income (30% AMI): $26,500, Very Low Income (50% AMI): $42,200, Low Income (80% AMI): $67,500. These limits are set by HUD and updated annually.
Is there a waitlist for The Knitting Factory?+
Public Housing waitlist is currently Open. Section 8 (HCV) waitlist is currently Closed. Waitlist status can change frequently, so check back regularly or contact the housing authority directly for the most up-to-date information.
How do I apply for housing at The Knitting Factory?+
The Knitting Factory is a Low-Income Housing Tax Credit (LIHTC) property. To apply, you can start by calling , or visiting their website, or contacting the property management office. Contact the property to learn about availability and application requirements. Eligibility is based on income limits set for the area.
What is the price range for apartments in Milwaukee, WI?+
Based on Fair Market Rent for Milwaukee County, the estimated price range is: 1-bedroom: $979, 2-bedroom: $1170, 3-bedroom: $1460. Actual rent at The Knitting Factory may be lower for income-eligible households.
Who manages The Knitting Factory?+
The Knitting Factory is managed by . You can reach them at . Visit their website for more information.
Contact Information
Walk Score
Very Walkable
Nearby Schools
Ratings provided by GreatSchools.org. Ratings are on a 1-10 scale.
More Affordable Housing Near The Knitting Factory

Clarke Square Terrace Rcac
Milwaukee, WI
60 Units
Grand Haven Apts
Milwaukee, WI
79 Units
Park Bluff Apts
Milwaukee, WI
185 Units
Mitchell Street Market Lofts
Milwaukee, WI
24 Units
Project Restore
Milwaukee, WI
49 Units
20th St Sro
Milwaukee, WI
26 Units