
About This Property
Sherman Park Commons Senior Living Community offers 68 units in Milwaukee, Wisconsin, with a mix of 39 one-bedroom and 29 two-bedroom apartments. The community includes 4 low-income units and has been in service since 2011, operating under 9% Low-Income Housing Tax Credit financing. Senior residents can contact the property directly for lease and occupancy information.
Waitlist Information
Waitlist managed by Housing Authority of the City of Milwaukee
Participants typically pay 30% of their income for rent, and applicants cannot pick a specific location. Applications must be completed online, requiring specific personal information.
The waiting list was established via a random lottery selecting 5,000 applicants; placement does not guarantee assistance. Individuals may reapply if the waitlist reopens in the future.
Waitlist data provided by section8waitlist.org
Updated September 5, 2026
Property Details
Fair Market Rent - Milwaukee County, WI
FMR represents the estimated amount needed to cover rent and utilities for a moderately-priced unit in this area.
| Bedrooms | FMR |
|---|---|
| Studio/Efficiency | $845 |
| 1 Bedroom | $979 |
| 2 Bedroom | $1,170 |
| 3 Bedroom | $1,460 |
| 4 Bedroom | $1,592 |
Income Limits - Milwaukee County, WI
Annual income limits by household size used to determine eligibility for affordable housing programs.
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $17,750
- Very Low (50%)
- $29,550
- Low (80%)
- $47,250
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $20,250
- Very Low (50%)
- $33,800
- Low (80%)
- $54,000
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $22,800
- Very Low (50%)
- $38,000
- Low (80%)
- $60,750
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $26,500
- Very Low (50%)
- $42,200
- Low (80%)
- $67,500
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $31,040
- Very Low (50%)
- $45,600
- Low (80%)
- $72,900
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $35,580
- Very Low (50%)
- $49,000
- Low (80%)
- $78,300
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $40,120
- Very Low (50%)
- $52,350
- Low (80%)
- $83,700
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $44,660
- Very Low (50%)
- $55,750
- Low (80%)
- $89,100
| Household | Extremely Low (30%) | Very Low (50%) | Low (80%) |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 Person | $17,750 | $29,550 | $47,250 |
| 2 Persons | $20,250 | $33,800 | $54,000 |
| 3 Persons | $22,800 | $38,000 | $60,750 |
| 4 Persons | $26,500 | $42,200 | $67,500 |
| 5 Persons | $31,040 | $45,600 | $72,900 |
| 6 Persons | $35,580 | $49,000 | $78,300 |
| 7 Persons | $40,120 | $52,350 | $83,700 |
| 8 Persons | $44,660 | $55,750 | $89,100 |
Advertisement
Tax Credit Program Details
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the average rent for affordable housing in Milwaukee, WI?+
The Fair Market Rent (FMR) for Milwaukee County, WI is: $845 (Studio), $979 (1BR), $1170 (2BR), $1460 (3BR), $1592 (4BR). Actual rent at subsidized properties like Sherman Park Commons Senior Living Community is typically 30% of household income or less.
What size apartments are available at Sherman Park Commons Senior Living Community?+
Sherman Park Commons Senior Living Community offers the following unit types: 39 One-Bedroom, 29 Two-Bedroom units, for a total of 68 units.
How do I apply for housing at Sherman Park Commons Senior Living Community?+
Sherman Park Commons Senior Living Community is a Low-Income Housing Tax Credit (LIHTC) property. To apply, you can start by calling , or visiting their website, or contacting the property management office. Contact the property to learn about availability and application requirements. Eligibility is based on income limits set for the area.
What is the price range for apartments in Milwaukee, WI?+
Based on Fair Market Rent for Milwaukee County, the estimated price range is: 1-bedroom: $979, 2-bedroom: $1170. Actual rent at Sherman Park Commons Senior Living Community may be lower for income-eligible households.
Who manages Sherman Park Commons Senior Living Community?+
Sherman Park Commons Senior Living Community is managed by . You can reach them at . Visit their website for more information.
What are the income limits for affordable housing in Milwaukee County, WI?+
For a 4-person household in Milwaukee County, WI, the income limits are: Extremely Low Income (30% AMI): $26,500, Very Low Income (50% AMI): $42,200, Low Income (80% AMI): $67,500. These limits are set by HUD and updated annually.
Is there a waitlist for Sherman Park Commons Senior Living Community?+
Public Housing waitlist is currently Open. Section 8 (HCV) waitlist is currently Closed. Waitlist status can change frequently, so check back regularly or contact the housing authority directly for the most up-to-date information.
Contact Information
Walk Score
Somewhat Walkable
Nearby Schools
Ratings provided by GreatSchools.org. Ratings are on a 1-10 scale.
More Affordable Housing Near Sherman Park Commons Senior Living Community

Assisi Homes I
Milwaukee, WI
50 Units
Fond Du Lac Center
Milwaukee, WI
22 Units
Dr Wesley L Scott Senior Living Community
Milwaukee, WI
80 Units
Assisi Homes Ii-B
Milwaukee, WI
14 Units
Metcalfe Park Homes Owner Initiative
Milwaukee, WI
30 Units
Assisi Homes Ii-A
Milwaukee, WI
6 Units