
About This Property
Clare Heights Senior Apts comprises 45 units in Milwaukee, Wisconsin, with 40 designated as low-income housing. The property includes 19 one-bedroom and 26 two-bedroom units and has been in service since 2002. Financing through 9% Low-Income Housing Tax Credits supports the affordability of this community.
Waitlist Information
Waitlist managed by Housing Authority of the City of Milwaukee
Participants typically pay 30% of their income for rent, and applicants cannot pick a specific location. Applications must be completed online, requiring specific personal information.
The waiting list was established via a random lottery selecting 5,000 applicants; placement does not guarantee assistance. Individuals may reapply if the waitlist reopens in the future.
Waitlist data provided by section8waitlist.org
Updated September 5, 2026
Property Details
Fair Market Rent - Milwaukee County, WI
FMR represents the estimated amount needed to cover rent and utilities for a moderately-priced unit in this area.
| Bedrooms | FMR |
|---|---|
| Studio/Efficiency | $845 |
| 1 Bedroom | $979 |
| 2 Bedroom | $1,170 |
| 3 Bedroom | $1,460 |
| 4 Bedroom | $1,592 |
Income Limits - Milwaukee County, WI
Annual income limits by household size used to determine eligibility for affordable housing programs.
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $17,750
- Very Low (50%)
- $29,550
- Low (80%)
- $47,250
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $20,250
- Very Low (50%)
- $33,800
- Low (80%)
- $54,000
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $22,800
- Very Low (50%)
- $38,000
- Low (80%)
- $60,750
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $26,500
- Very Low (50%)
- $42,200
- Low (80%)
- $67,500
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $31,040
- Very Low (50%)
- $45,600
- Low (80%)
- $72,900
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $35,580
- Very Low (50%)
- $49,000
- Low (80%)
- $78,300
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $40,120
- Very Low (50%)
- $52,350
- Low (80%)
- $83,700
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $44,660
- Very Low (50%)
- $55,750
- Low (80%)
- $89,100
| Household | Extremely Low (30%) | Very Low (50%) | Low (80%) |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 Person | $17,750 | $29,550 | $47,250 |
| 2 Persons | $20,250 | $33,800 | $54,000 |
| 3 Persons | $22,800 | $38,000 | $60,750 |
| 4 Persons | $26,500 | $42,200 | $67,500 |
| 5 Persons | $31,040 | $45,600 | $72,900 |
| 6 Persons | $35,580 | $49,000 | $78,300 |
| 7 Persons | $40,120 | $52,350 | $83,700 |
| 8 Persons | $44,660 | $55,750 | $89,100 |
Advertisement
Tax Credit Program Details
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the average rent for affordable housing in Milwaukee, WI?+
The Fair Market Rent (FMR) for Milwaukee County, WI is: $845 (Studio), $979 (1BR), $1170 (2BR), $1460 (3BR), $1592 (4BR). Actual rent at subsidized properties like Clare Heights Senior Apts is typically 30% of household income or less.
What size apartments are available at Clare Heights Senior Apts?+
Clare Heights Senior Apts offers the following unit types: 19 One-Bedroom, 26 Two-Bedroom units, for a total of 45 units.
What are the income limits for affordable housing in Milwaukee County, WI?+
For a 4-person household in Milwaukee County, WI, the income limits are: Extremely Low Income (30% AMI): $26,500, Very Low Income (50% AMI): $42,200, Low Income (80% AMI): $67,500. These limits are set by HUD and updated annually.
Who manages Clare Heights Senior Apts?+
Clare Heights Senior Apts is managed by . You can reach them at . Visit their website for more information.
What is the price range for apartments in Milwaukee, WI?+
Based on Fair Market Rent for Milwaukee County, the estimated price range is: 1-bedroom: $979, 2-bedroom: $1170. Actual rent at Clare Heights Senior Apts may be lower for income-eligible households.
How do I apply for housing at Clare Heights Senior Apts?+
Clare Heights Senior Apts is a Low-Income Housing Tax Credit (LIHTC) property. To apply, you can start by calling , or visiting their website, or contacting the property management office. Contact the property to learn about availability and application requirements. Eligibility is based on income limits set for the area.
Is there a waitlist for Clare Heights Senior Apts?+
Public Housing waitlist is currently Open. Section 8 (HCV) waitlist is currently Closed. Waitlist status can change frequently, so check back regularly or contact the housing authority directly for the most up-to-date information.
Contact Information
Walk Score
Somewhat Walkable
Nearby Schools
Ratings provided by GreatSchools.org. Ratings are on a 1-10 scale.
More Affordable Housing Near Clare Heights Senior Apts

Johnston Center Residences - Rehab/Adaptive Reuse
Milwaukee, WI
48 Units
Wilson Commons
Milwaukee, WI
55 Units
Waterford Place
Milwaukee, WI
14 Units
Empowerment Village - Lincoln
Milwaukee, WI
30 Units
Schuster'S Lofts
Milwaukee, WI
95 Units
Becher Terrace
Milwaukee, WI
80 Units