
About This Property
Parview Apts offers 16 low-income units in Platteville, Wisconsin, with a mix of eight 2-bedroom and eight 3-bedroom apartments. The property has been in service since 1993 and is supported by 4% Low-Income Housing Tax Credits. This Grant County community serves households requiring affordable rental housing options.
Waitlist Information
Waitlist managed by Platteville Housing Authority
The Public Housing waiting list is currently closed; interested individuals should contact the Housing Authority for current information.
The program assists very low-income families, elderly, and disabled individuals, requiring a rental unit within the Platteville 53818 zip code in Grant County. Eligibility is based on income, family size, and citizenship, with applicants needing to update changes in writing or risk removal from the waiting list.
Waitlist data provided by section8waitlist.org
Updated September 5, 2026
Property Details
Fair Market Rent - Grant County, WI
FMR represents the estimated amount needed to cover rent and utilities for a moderately-priced unit in this area.
| Bedrooms | FMR |
|---|---|
| Studio/Efficiency | $696 |
| 1 Bedroom | $701 |
| 2 Bedroom | $905 |
| 3 Bedroom | $1,161 |
| 4 Bedroom | $1,536 |
Income Limits - Grant County, WI
Annual income limits by household size used to determine eligibility for affordable housing programs.
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $15,100
- Very Low (50%)
- $25,150
- Low (80%)
- $40,250
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $17,420
- Very Low (50%)
- $28,750
- Low (80%)
- $46,000
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $21,960
- Very Low (50%)
- $32,350
- Low (80%)
- $51,750
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $26,500
- Very Low (50%)
- $35,900
- Low (80%)
- $57,450
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $31,040
- Very Low (50%)
- $38,800
- Low (80%)
- $62,050
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $35,580
- Very Low (50%)
- $41,650
- Low (80%)
- $66,650
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $40,120
- Very Low (50%)
- $44,550
- Low (80%)
- $71,250
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $44,660
- Very Low (50%)
- $47,400
- Low (80%)
- $75,850
| Household | Extremely Low (30%) | Very Low (50%) | Low (80%) |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 Person | $15,100 | $25,150 | $40,250 |
| 2 Persons | $17,420 | $28,750 | $46,000 |
| 3 Persons | $21,960 | $32,350 | $51,750 |
| 4 Persons | $26,500 | $35,900 | $57,450 |
| 5 Persons | $31,040 | $38,800 | $62,050 |
| 6 Persons | $35,580 | $41,650 | $66,650 |
| 7 Persons | $40,120 | $44,550 | $71,250 |
| 8 Persons | $44,660 | $47,400 | $75,850 |
Advertisement
Tax Credit Program Details
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the average rent for affordable housing in Platteville, WI?+
The Fair Market Rent (FMR) for Grant County, WI is: $696 (Studio), $701 (1BR), $905 (2BR), $1161 (3BR), $1536 (4BR). Actual rent at subsidized properties like Parview Apts is typically 30% of household income or less.
What size apartments are available at Parview Apts?+
Parview Apts offers the following unit types: 8 Two-Bedroom, 8 Three-Bedroom units, for a total of 16 units.
Is there a waitlist for Parview Apts?+
Public Housing waitlist is currently Closed. Section 8 (HCV) waitlist is currently Closed. Waitlist status can change frequently, so check back regularly or contact the housing authority directly for the most up-to-date information.
How do I apply for housing at Parview Apts?+
Parview Apts is a Low-Income Housing Tax Credit (LIHTC) property. To apply, you can start by calling , or visiting their website, or contacting the property management office. Contact the property to learn about availability and application requirements. Eligibility is based on income limits set for the area.
What are the income limits for affordable housing in Grant County, WI?+
For a 4-person household in Grant County, WI, the income limits are: Extremely Low Income (30% AMI): $26,500, Very Low Income (50% AMI): $35,900, Low Income (80% AMI): $57,450. These limits are set by HUD and updated annually.
What is the price range for apartments in Platteville, WI?+
Based on Fair Market Rent for Grant County, the estimated price range is: 2-bedroom: $905, 3-bedroom: $1161. Actual rent at Parview Apts may be lower for income-eligible households.
Who manages Parview Apts?+
Parview Apts is managed by . You can reach them at . Visit their website for more information.
Contact Information
Walk Score
Almost All Errands Require a Car
Nearby Schools
Ratings provided by GreatSchools.org. Ratings are on a 1-10 scale.
