
About This Property
Cedar Grove is a 32-unit affordable housing community in Menomonie, Wisconsin that provides low-income housing. All units are three-bedroom layouts and the property has been in service since 1995. The community participates in the 9% Low-Income Housing Tax Credit program.
Waitlist Information
Waitlist managed by Menomonie Housing Authority
The waiting list is open for 2, 3, and 4-bedroom family units and elderly/disabled individuals, with applications accepted on an ongoing basis. Applicants must meet income eligibility, pass background screenings, and rent is income-based; local residency, elderly, or veteran preferences may apply, and waitlists are currently short.
The Section 8 Housing Choice Voucher waiting list is currently closed; interested applicants should contact the authority directly for information about future availability.
Waitlist data provided by section8waitlist.org
Updated November 4, 2026
Property Details
Fair Market Rent - Dunn County, WI
FMR represents the estimated amount needed to cover rent and utilities for a moderately-priced unit in this area.
| Bedrooms | FMR |
|---|---|
| Studio/Efficiency | $730 |
| 1 Bedroom | $734 |
| 2 Bedroom | $963 |
| 3 Bedroom | $1,275 |
| 4 Bedroom | $1,586 |
Income Limits - Dunn County, WI
Annual income limits by household size used to determine eligibility for affordable housing programs.
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $15,550
- Very Low (50%)
- $25,850
- Low (80%)
- $41,350
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $17,750
- Very Low (50%)
- $29,550
- Low (80%)
- $47,250
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $21,960
- Very Low (50%)
- $33,250
- Low (80%)
- $53,150
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $26,500
- Very Low (50%)
- $36,900
- Low (80%)
- $59,050
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $31,040
- Very Low (50%)
- $39,900
- Low (80%)
- $63,800
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $35,580
- Very Low (50%)
- $42,850
- Low (80%)
- $68,500
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $40,120
- Very Low (50%)
- $45,800
- Low (80%)
- $73,250
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $44,660
- Very Low (50%)
- $48,750
- Low (80%)
- $77,950
| Household | Extremely Low (30%) | Very Low (50%) | Low (80%) |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 Person | $15,550 | $25,850 | $41,350 |
| 2 Persons | $17,750 | $29,550 | $47,250 |
| 3 Persons | $21,960 | $33,250 | $53,150 |
| 4 Persons | $26,500 | $36,900 | $59,050 |
| 5 Persons | $31,040 | $39,900 | $63,800 |
| 6 Persons | $35,580 | $42,850 | $68,500 |
| 7 Persons | $40,120 | $45,800 | $73,250 |
| 8 Persons | $44,660 | $48,750 | $77,950 |
Advertisement
Tax Credit Program Details
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the average rent for affordable housing in Menomonie, WI?+
The Fair Market Rent (FMR) for Dunn County, WI is: $730 (Studio), $734 (1BR), $963 (2BR), $1275 (3BR), $1586 (4BR). Actual rent at subsidized properties like Cedar Grove is typically 30% of household income or less.
What size apartments are available at Cedar Grove?+
Cedar Grove offers the following unit types: 32 Three-Bedroom units, for a total of 32 units.
How do I apply for housing at Cedar Grove?+
Cedar Grove is a Low-Income Housing Tax Credit (LIHTC) property. To apply, you can start by calling , or visiting their website, or contacting the property management office. Contact the property to learn about availability and application requirements. Eligibility is based on income limits set for the area.
What is the price range for apartments in Menomonie, WI?+
Based on Fair Market Rent for Dunn County, the estimated price range is: 3-bedroom: $1275. Actual rent at Cedar Grove may be lower for income-eligible households.
Is there a waitlist for Cedar Grove?+
Public Housing waitlist is currently Open. Section 8 (HCV) waitlist is currently Closed. Waitlist status can change frequently, so check back regularly or contact the housing authority directly for the most up-to-date information.
Who manages Cedar Grove?+
Cedar Grove is managed by . You can reach them at . Visit their website for more information.
What are the income limits for affordable housing in Dunn County, WI?+
For a 4-person household in Dunn County, WI, the income limits are: Extremely Low Income (30% AMI): $26,500, Very Low Income (50% AMI): $36,900, Low Income (80% AMI): $59,050. These limits are set by HUD and updated annually.
Contact Information
Walk Score
Almost All Errands Require a Car
Nearby Schools
Ratings provided by GreatSchools.org. Ratings are on a 1-10 scale.
More Affordable Housing Near Cedar Grove

Cedar Grove Ii
Menomonie, WI
32 Units
Pinedale Ii
Menomonie, WI
60 Units
Menomonie Homes
Menomonie, WI
2 Units
Dunn County Housing Authority
Menomonie, WI
95 Units
Dancing Oaks
Menomonie, WI
36 Units
Menomonie Housing Authority
Menomonie, WI
122 Units