
About This Property
Pine Valley/Lena Apartments consists of 18 two-bedroom units serving low-income households in Huntington, West Virginia. The property, placed in service in 1998, receives 4% Low-Income Housing Tax Credit funding. Management contact information is available upon request.
Waitlist Information
Waitlist managed by Housing Authority of the City of Huntington
Head of household must be 18+ or an emancipated minor, family income must not exceed HUD limits, and all adult members must pass a criminal background check; preferences may include those displaced by a natural disaster, and only one application per household. Applications can be completed online; some applications may involve downloading forms online and hand-delivering them to the Housing Authority from 8:00 am to 11:00 am, Monday-Thursday.
The Housing Choice Voucher (HCV) program waiting list is currently closed and was last open for three days in August 2018.
Waitlist data provided by section8waitlist.org
Updated September 5, 2026
Property Details
Fair Market Rent - Wayne County, WV
FMR represents the estimated amount needed to cover rent and utilities for a moderately-priced unit in this area.
| Bedrooms | FMR |
|---|---|
| Studio/Efficiency | $793 |
| 1 Bedroom | $815 |
| 2 Bedroom | $938 |
| 3 Bedroom | $1,236 |
| 4 Bedroom | $1,431 |
Income Limits - Wayne County, WV
Annual income limits by household size used to determine eligibility for affordable housing programs.
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $13,050
- Very Low (50%)
- $21,700
- Low (80%)
- $34,750
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $17,420
- Very Low (50%)
- $24,800
- Low (80%)
- $39,700
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $21,960
- Very Low (50%)
- $27,900
- Low (80%)
- $44,650
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $26,500
- Very Low (50%)
- $31,000
- Low (80%)
- $49,600
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $31,040
- Very Low (50%)
- $33,500
- Low (80%)
- $53,600
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $35,580
- Very Low (50%)
- $36,000
- Low (80%)
- $57,550
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $38,450
- Very Low (50%)
- $38,450
- Low (80%)
- $61,550
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $40,950
- Very Low (50%)
- $40,950
- Low (80%)
- $65,500
| Household | Extremely Low (30%) | Very Low (50%) | Low (80%) |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 Person | $13,050 | $21,700 | $34,750 |
| 2 Persons | $17,420 | $24,800 | $39,700 |
| 3 Persons | $21,960 | $27,900 | $44,650 |
| 4 Persons | $26,500 | $31,000 | $49,600 |
| 5 Persons | $31,040 | $33,500 | $53,600 |
| 6 Persons | $35,580 | $36,000 | $57,550 |
| 7 Persons | $38,450 | $38,450 | $61,550 |
| 8 Persons | $40,950 | $40,950 | $65,500 |
Advertisement
Tax Credit Program Details
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the average rent for affordable housing in Huntington, WV?+
The Fair Market Rent (FMR) for Wayne County, WV is: $793 (Studio), $815 (1BR), $938 (2BR), $1236 (3BR), $1431 (4BR). Actual rent at subsidized properties like Pine Valley/Lena Apts is typically 30% of household income or less.
What size apartments are available at Pine Valley/Lena Apts?+
Pine Valley/Lena Apts offers the following unit types: 18 Two-Bedroom units, for a total of 18 units.
Is there a waitlist for Pine Valley/Lena Apts?+
Public Housing waitlist is currently Open. Section 8 (HCV) waitlist is currently Closed. Waitlist status can change frequently, so check back regularly or contact the housing authority directly for the most up-to-date information.
What is the price range for apartments in Huntington, WV?+
Based on Fair Market Rent for Wayne County, the estimated price range is: 2-bedroom: $938. Actual rent at Pine Valley/Lena Apts may be lower for income-eligible households.
What are the income limits for affordable housing in Wayne County, WV?+
For a 4-person household in Wayne County, WV, the income limits are: Extremely Low Income (30% AMI): $26,500, Very Low Income (50% AMI): $31,000, Low Income (80% AMI): $49,600. These limits are set by HUD and updated annually.
Who manages Pine Valley/Lena Apts?+
Pine Valley/Lena Apts is managed by . You can reach them at .
How do I apply for housing at Pine Valley/Lena Apts?+
Pine Valley/Lena Apts is a Low-Income Housing Tax Credit (LIHTC) property. To apply, you can start by calling , or contacting the property management office. Contact the property to learn about availability and application requirements. Eligibility is based on income limits set for the area.
Walk Score
Almost All Errands Require a Car
Nearby Schools
Ratings provided by GreatSchools.org. Ratings are on a 1-10 scale.
More Affordable Housing Near Pine Valley/Lena Apts

Pine Valley Lena Apts
Huntington, WV
18 Units
Dunhill Apts
Huntington, WV
32 Units
Founder'S Landing
Huntington, WV
66 Units
Jupiter Apts
Chesapeake, OH
20 Units
Lakeview Manor
Lavalette, WV
40 Units
Madison Manor Trowbridge Manor
Huntington, WV
95 Units