
About This Property
First Ward School Apts offers 16 low-income units in Elkins, West Virginia, serving elderly and disabled residents. The property includes eight one-bedroom and eight two-bedroom apartments and has been in service since 2013. Financing includes 9% Low-Income Housing Tax Credits.
Waitlist Information
Waitlist managed by Housing Authority of Randolph County
Applicants are placed on the waiting list by the date and time the application is received, with no stated preferences. The program serves families and senior/disabled individuals.
Applications accepted in person at the RCHA office on Thursdays from 9 a.m. to Noon. For those age 62 and older or disabled, call 304-636-6495 ext. 110 to leave name and phone number for a callback.
Waitlist data provided by section8waitlist.org
Updated September 5, 2026
Property Details
Fair Market Rent - Randolph County, WV
FMR represents the estimated amount needed to cover rent and utilities for a moderately-priced unit in this area.
| Bedrooms | FMR |
|---|---|
| Studio/Efficiency | $603 |
| 1 Bedroom | $645 |
| 2 Bedroom | $848 |
| 3 Bedroom | $1,089 |
| 4 Bedroom | $1,239 |
Income Limits - Randolph County, WV
Annual income limits by household size used to determine eligibility for affordable housing programs.
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $12,880
- Very Low (50%)
- $19,750
- Low (80%)
- $31,600
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $17,420
- Very Low (50%)
- $22,600
- Low (80%)
- $36,100
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $21,960
- Very Low (50%)
- $25,400
- Low (80%)
- $40,600
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $26,500
- Very Low (50%)
- $28,200
- Low (80%)
- $45,100
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $30,500
- Very Low (50%)
- $30,500
- Low (80%)
- $48,750
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $32,750
- Very Low (50%)
- $32,750
- Low (80%)
- $52,350
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $35,000
- Very Low (50%)
- $35,000
- Low (80%)
- $55,950
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $37,250
- Very Low (50%)
- $37,250
- Low (80%)
- $59,550
| Household | Extremely Low (30%) | Very Low (50%) | Low (80%) |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 Person | $12,880 | $19,750 | $31,600 |
| 2 Persons | $17,420 | $22,600 | $36,100 |
| 3 Persons | $21,960 | $25,400 | $40,600 |
| 4 Persons | $26,500 | $28,200 | $45,100 |
| 5 Persons | $30,500 | $30,500 | $48,750 |
| 6 Persons | $32,750 | $32,750 | $52,350 |
| 7 Persons | $35,000 | $35,000 | $55,950 |
| 8 Persons | $37,250 | $37,250 | $59,550 |
Advertisement
Tax Credit Program Details
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the average rent for affordable housing in Elkins, WV?+
The Fair Market Rent (FMR) for Randolph County, WV is: $603 (Studio), $645 (1BR), $848 (2BR), $1089 (3BR), $1239 (4BR). Actual rent at subsidized properties like First Ward School Apts is typically 30% of household income or less.
What size apartments are available at First Ward School Apts?+
First Ward School Apts offers the following unit types: 8 One-Bedroom, 8 Two-Bedroom units, for a total of 16 units.
What are the income limits for affordable housing in Randolph County, WV?+
For a 4-person household in Randolph County, WV, the income limits are: Extremely Low Income (30% AMI): $26,500, Very Low Income (50% AMI): $28,200, Low Income (80% AMI): $45,100. These limits are set by HUD and updated annually.
How do I apply for housing at First Ward School Apts?+
First Ward School Apts is a Low-Income Housing Tax Credit (LIHTC) property. To apply, you can start by calling , or visiting their website, or contacting the property management office. Contact the property to learn about availability and application requirements. Eligibility is based on income limits set for the area.
What is the price range for apartments in Elkins, WV?+
Based on Fair Market Rent for Randolph County, the estimated price range is: 1-bedroom: $645, 2-bedroom: $848. Actual rent at First Ward School Apts may be lower for income-eligible households.
Is there a waitlist for First Ward School Apts?+
Public Housing waitlist is currently Open. Section 8 (HCV) waitlist is currently Open. Waitlist status can change frequently, so check back regularly or contact the housing authority directly for the most up-to-date information.
Who manages First Ward School Apts?+
First Ward School Apts is managed by . You can reach them at . Visit their website for more information.
Who is eligible to live at First Ward School Apts?+
First Ward School Apts primarily serves elderly residents, persons with disabilities. All applicants must also meet income eligibility requirements for the area. Contact the property for specific eligibility criteria.
Contact Information
Walk Score
Very Walkable
Nearby Schools
Ratings provided by GreatSchools.org. Ratings are on a 1-10 scale.
More Affordable Housing Near First Ward School Apts

Housing Authority of the City of Elkins
Elkins, WV
78 Units
Tygart Valley Apts
Elkins, WV
32 Units
Gateway Apartments
Elkins, WV
4 Units
Housing Authority of Randolph County
Elkins, WV
713 Units
Valley Village Apts
Elkins, WV
48 Units
Randolph Village Apts
Elkins, WV
44 Units