
About This Property
Riverview Towers is a public housing development in Wheeling, WV that provides 100 residential units, including 73 accessible units designed to accommodate residents with mobility needs. Rent is $256 per month.
Waitlist Information
Waitlist managed by Housing Authority of the City of Wheeling
The "No lists available" message appears on multiple pages. The "WHA Public Housing and HCV Pre-Application Form" is available for download, suggesting applications are accepted via mail or in-person submission to the office.
The "Resident & HCV Participants Notice" page mentions that HCV participants are required to wear masks when coming into the office and to call first for an appointment. It also states that if an inspection is scheduled, the participant must wear a mask the entire time the inspector is in the unit, or the unit may fail on a safety issue, potentially resulting in loss of assistance. The "No lists available" message appears on multiple pages.
Waitlist data provided by section8waitlist.org
Updated September 5, 2026
Property Details
HUD Inspection Score
HUD inspects properties on a 0-100 scale. Scores above 60 are considered passing.
Fair Market Rent - Ohio County, WV
FMR represents the estimated amount needed to cover rent and utilities for a moderately-priced unit in this area.
| Bedrooms | FMR |
|---|---|
| Studio/Efficiency | $607 |
| 1 Bedroom | $714 |
| 2 Bedroom | $895 |
| 3 Bedroom | $1,163 |
| 4 Bedroom | $1,329 |
Income Limits - Ohio County, WV
Annual income limits by household size used to determine eligibility for affordable housing programs.
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $13,800
- Very Low (50%)
- $22,950
- Low (80%)
- $36,700
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $17,420
- Very Low (50%)
- $26,200
- Low (80%)
- $41,950
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $21,960
- Very Low (50%)
- $29,500
- Low (80%)
- $47,200
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $26,500
- Very Low (50%)
- $32,750
- Low (80%)
- $52,400
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $31,040
- Very Low (50%)
- $35,400
- Low (80%)
- $56,600
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $35,580
- Very Low (50%)
- $38,000
- Low (80%)
- $60,800
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $40,120
- Very Low (50%)
- $40,650
- Low (80%)
- $65,000
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $43,250
- Very Low (50%)
- $43,250
- Low (80%)
- $69,200
| Household | Extremely Low (30%) | Very Low (50%) | Low (80%) |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 Person | $13,800 | $22,950 | $36,700 |
| 2 Persons | $17,420 | $26,200 | $41,950 |
| 3 Persons | $21,960 | $29,500 | $47,200 |
| 4 Persons | $26,500 | $32,750 | $52,400 |
| 5 Persons | $31,040 | $35,400 | $56,600 |
| 6 Persons | $35,580 | $38,000 | $60,800 |
| 7 Persons | $40,120 | $40,650 | $65,000 |
| 8 Persons | $43,250 | $43,250 | $69,200 |
Advertisement
Frequently Asked Questions
How much is rent at Riverview Towers?+
The estimated rent at Riverview Towers is $256 per month. Actual rent may vary based on unit size, income level, and subsidy. Contact the property directly for current pricing.
How many units does Riverview Towers have?+
Riverview Towers has a total of 100 housing units.
What is the HUD inspection score for Riverview Towers?+
Riverview Towers has a HUD inspection score of 90 out of 100, which is considered excellent. HUD inspects subsidized housing properties to ensure they meet minimum health and safety standards. Scores of 60 or above are considered passing.
What are the income limits for affordable housing in Ohio County, WV?+
For a 4-person household in Ohio County, WV, the income limits are: Extremely Low Income (30% AMI): $26,500, Very Low Income (50% AMI): $32,750, Low Income (80% AMI): $52,400. These limits are set by HUD and updated annually.
Is there a waitlist for Riverview Towers?+
Public Housing waitlist is currently Closed. Section 8 (HCV) waitlist is currently Closed. Waitlist status can change frequently, so check back regularly or contact the housing authority directly for the most up-to-date information.
How do I apply for housing at Riverview Towers?+
Riverview Towers is a Public Housing property. To apply, you can start by calling 3042424447, or visiting their website, or contacting the property management office. You may need to submit an application and be placed on a waitlist. Eligibility is typically based on income, family size, and other factors.
Contact Information
Walk Score
Somewhat Walkable
Nearby Schools
Ratings provided by GreatSchools.org. Ratings are on a 1-10 scale.
More Affordable Housing Near Riverview Towers

Luau Manor
Wheeling, WV
105 Units
North Wheeling Hope Phase Vi
Wheeling, WV
39 Units
Wheeling Heights Lower Grandview Hope Phase Vi
Wheeling, WV
28 Units
Providence Greene I
Wheeling, WV
50 Units
129 15th Street Apts
Wheeling, WV
3 Units
Historic North Wheeling
Wheeling, WV
5 Units