
About This Property
Pauli Heights Apts provides 56 units of affordable housing in Bluefield, serving families through a mix of one, two, and three-bedroom floor plans. The property, placed in service in 2005, includes six one-bedroom units, forty two-bedroom units, and ten three-bedroom units. The community operates with 9% Low-Income Housing Tax Credit financing.
Waitlist Information
Waitlist managed by Housing Authority of the City of Bluefield
Applications are accepted for families and senior/disabled individuals. Applications must be updated every six months to remain active; declining two invitations will remove the application from the waitlist.
The waiting list is open until further notice. Applications must be updated every six months to remain active.
Waitlist data provided by section8waitlist.org
Updated September 5, 2026
Property Details
Fair Market Rent - Mercer County, WV
FMR represents the estimated amount needed to cover rent and utilities for a moderately-priced unit in this area.
| Bedrooms | FMR |
|---|---|
| Studio/Efficiency | $575 |
| 1 Bedroom | $690 |
| 2 Bedroom | $848 |
| 3 Bedroom | $1,165 |
| 4 Bedroom | $1,250 |
Income Limits - Mercer County, WV
Annual income limits by household size used to determine eligibility for affordable housing programs.
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $12,880
- Very Low (50%)
- $19,200
- Low (80%)
- $30,700
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $17,420
- Very Low (50%)
- $21,950
- Low (80%)
- $35,100
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $21,960
- Very Low (50%)
- $24,700
- Low (80%)
- $39,500
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $26,500
- Very Low (50%)
- $27,400
- Low (80%)
- $43,850
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $29,600
- Very Low (50%)
- $29,600
- Low (80%)
- $47,400
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $31,800
- Very Low (50%)
- $31,800
- Low (80%)
- $50,900
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $34,000
- Very Low (50%)
- $34,000
- Low (80%)
- $54,400
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $36,200
- Very Low (50%)
- $36,200
- Low (80%)
- $57,900
| Household | Extremely Low (30%) | Very Low (50%) | Low (80%) |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 Person | $12,880 | $19,200 | $30,700 |
| 2 Persons | $17,420 | $21,950 | $35,100 |
| 3 Persons | $21,960 | $24,700 | $39,500 |
| 4 Persons | $26,500 | $27,400 | $43,850 |
| 5 Persons | $29,600 | $29,600 | $47,400 |
| 6 Persons | $31,800 | $31,800 | $50,900 |
| 7 Persons | $34,000 | $34,000 | $54,400 |
| 8 Persons | $36,200 | $36,200 | $57,900 |
Advertisement
Tax Credit Program Details
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the average rent for affordable housing in Bluefield, WV?+
The Fair Market Rent (FMR) for Mercer County, WV is: $575 (Studio), $690 (1BR), $848 (2BR), $1165 (3BR), $1250 (4BR). Actual rent at subsidized properties like Pauli Heights Apts is typically 30% of household income or less.
What size apartments are available at Pauli Heights Apts?+
Pauli Heights Apts offers the following unit types: 6 One-Bedroom, 40 Two-Bedroom, 10 Three-Bedroom units, for a total of 56 units.
Is there a waitlist for Pauli Heights Apts?+
Public Housing waitlist is currently Open. Section 8 (HCV) waitlist is currently Open. Waitlist status can change frequently, so check back regularly or contact the housing authority directly for the most up-to-date information.
Who manages Pauli Heights Apts?+
Pauli Heights Apts is managed by . You can reach them at . Visit their website for more information.
What is the price range for apartments in Bluefield, WV?+
Based on Fair Market Rent for Mercer County, the estimated price range is: 1-bedroom: $690, 2-bedroom: $848, 3-bedroom: $1165. Actual rent at Pauli Heights Apts may be lower for income-eligible households.
Who is eligible to live at Pauli Heights Apts?+
Pauli Heights Apts primarily serves families. All applicants must also meet income eligibility requirements for the area. Contact the property for specific eligibility criteria.
How do I apply for housing at Pauli Heights Apts?+
Pauli Heights Apts is a Low-Income Housing Tax Credit (LIHTC) property. To apply, you can start by calling , or visiting their website, or contacting the property management office. Contact the property to learn about availability and application requirements. Eligibility is based on income limits set for the area.
What are the income limits for affordable housing in Mercer County, WV?+
For a 4-person household in Mercer County, WV, the income limits are: Extremely Low Income (30% AMI): $26,500, Very Low Income (50% AMI): $27,400, Low Income (80% AMI): $43,850. These limits are set by HUD and updated annually.
Contact Information
Walk Score
Car-Dependent
Nearby Schools
Ratings provided by GreatSchools.org. Ratings are on a 1-10 scale.
More Affordable Housing Near Pauli Heights Apts

Housing Authority of the City of Bluefield
Bluefield, WV
558 Units
Dara Heights Apts
Princeton, WV
48 Units
943 Building Apts
Princeton, WV
4 Units
Kennedy Center
Bluefield, WV
28 Units
Ryan Village Apartments
Princeton, WV
44 Units
Lina Landing Apts
Princeton, WV
32 Units