
About This Property
Hope Townhouses provides 16 low-income units in Charleston, West Virginia, serving families through a mix of six 2-bedroom and ten 3-bedroom townhomes. The property, which entered service in 2019, utilizes 9% Low-Income Housing Tax Credits to support affordability. Contact information and property management details are available upon request.
Waitlist Information
Waitlist managed by Charleston/Kanawha Housing Authority
Applications must be submitted on paper at CKHA's main office. CKHA is transitioning to a new online portal expected in early 2027. A working preference is given to families where the head, spouse, or sole member is employed at least 20 hours per week, or where the head of household, co-head or spouse has a disability or is elderly (62 or older). A residency preference is given to families who live, work or have been hired to work in Kanawha, Clay, or Putnam counties.
Applications must be submitted on paper at CKHA's main office. CKHA is transitioning to a new online portal expected in early 2027. A working preference is given to families where the head, spouse, or sole member is employed at least 20 hours per week, or where the head of household, co-head or spouse has a disability or is elderly (62 or older). A residency preference is given to families who live, work or have been hired to work in Kanawha, Clay, or Putnam counties.
Waitlist data provided by section8waitlist.org
Updated September 5, 2026
Property Details
Fair Market Rent - Kanawha County, WV
FMR represents the estimated amount needed to cover rent and utilities for a moderately-priced unit in this area.
| Bedrooms | FMR |
|---|---|
| Studio/Efficiency | $688 |
| 1 Bedroom | $816 |
| 2 Bedroom | $994 |
| 3 Bedroom | $1,300 |
| 4 Bedroom | $1,324 |
Income Limits - Kanawha County, WV
Annual income limits by household size used to determine eligibility for affordable housing programs.
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $12,880
- Very Low (50%)
- $21,400
- Low (80%)
- $34,250
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $17,420
- Very Low (50%)
- $24,450
- Low (80%)
- $39,150
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $21,960
- Very Low (50%)
- $27,500
- Low (80%)
- $44,050
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $26,500
- Very Low (50%)
- $30,550
- Low (80%)
- $48,900
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $31,040
- Very Low (50%)
- $33,000
- Low (80%)
- $52,850
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $35,450
- Very Low (50%)
- $35,450
- Low (80%)
- $56,750
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $37,900
- Very Low (50%)
- $37,900
- Low (80%)
- $60,650
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $40,350
- Very Low (50%)
- $40,350
- Low (80%)
- $64,550
| Household | Extremely Low (30%) | Very Low (50%) | Low (80%) |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 Person | $12,880 | $21,400 | $34,250 |
| 2 Persons | $17,420 | $24,450 | $39,150 |
| 3 Persons | $21,960 | $27,500 | $44,050 |
| 4 Persons | $26,500 | $30,550 | $48,900 |
| 5 Persons | $31,040 | $33,000 | $52,850 |
| 6 Persons | $35,450 | $35,450 | $56,750 |
| 7 Persons | $37,900 | $37,900 | $60,650 |
| 8 Persons | $40,350 | $40,350 | $64,550 |
Advertisement
Tax Credit Program Details
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the average rent for affordable housing in Charleston, WV?+
The Fair Market Rent (FMR) for Kanawha County, WV is: $688 (Studio), $816 (1BR), $994 (2BR), $1300 (3BR), $1324 (4BR). Actual rent at subsidized properties like Hope Townhouses is typically 30% of household income or less.
What size apartments are available at Hope Townhouses?+
Hope Townhouses offers the following unit types: 6 Two-Bedroom, 10 Three-Bedroom units, for a total of 16 units.
Who is eligible to live at Hope Townhouses?+
Hope Townhouses primarily serves families. All applicants must also meet income eligibility requirements for the area. Contact the property for specific eligibility criteria.
How do I apply for housing at Hope Townhouses?+
Hope Townhouses is a Low-Income Housing Tax Credit (LIHTC) property. To apply, you can start by calling , or visiting their website, or contacting the property management office. Contact the property to learn about availability and application requirements. Eligibility is based on income limits set for the area.
Is there a waitlist for Hope Townhouses?+
Public Housing waitlist is currently Closed. Section 8 (HCV) waitlist is currently Closed. Waitlist status can change frequently, so check back regularly or contact the housing authority directly for the most up-to-date information.
Who manages Hope Townhouses?+
Hope Townhouses is managed by . You can reach them at . Visit their website for more information.
What are the income limits for affordable housing in Kanawha County, WV?+
For a 4-person household in Kanawha County, WV, the income limits are: Extremely Low Income (30% AMI): $26,500, Very Low Income (50% AMI): $30,550, Low Income (80% AMI): $48,900. These limits are set by HUD and updated annually.
What is the price range for apartments in Charleston, WV?+
Based on Fair Market Rent for Kanawha County, the estimated price range is: 2-bedroom: $994, 3-bedroom: $1300. Actual rent at Hope Townhouses may be lower for income-eligible households.
Contact Information
Walk Score
Somewhat Walkable
Nearby Schools
Ratings provided by GreatSchools.org. Ratings are on a 1-10 scale.
More Affordable Housing Near Hope Townhouses

Crh 1 Public Housing
Charleston, WV
44 Units
Charleston Replacement Housing
Charleston, WV
44 Units
Jarrett Terrace
Charleston, WV
102 Units
729 Central Avenue
Charleston, WV
3 Units
Charleston/Kanawha Housing Authority
Charleston, WV
4302 Units
Recovery Point of Charleston
Charleston, WV
24 Units