
About This Property
Simms School Apts comprises 20 low-income rental units in Huntington, West Virginia, with 19 one-bedroom apartments. The property has been in service since 1997 and is financed through 9% Low-Income Housing Tax Credits. A non-profit organization owns and operates the community.
Waitlist Information
Waitlist managed by Housing Authority of the City of Huntington
Head of household must be 18+ or an emancipated minor, family income must not exceed HUD limits, and all adult members must pass a criminal background check; preferences may include those displaced by a natural disaster, and only one application per household. Applications can be completed online; some applications may involve downloading forms online and hand-delivering them to the Housing Authority from 8:00 am to 11:00 am, Monday-Thursday.
The Housing Choice Voucher (HCV) program waiting list is currently closed and was last open for three days in August 2018.
Waitlist data provided by section8waitlist.org
Updated September 5, 2026
Property Details
Fair Market Rent - Cabell County, WV
FMR represents the estimated amount needed to cover rent and utilities for a moderately-priced unit in this area.
| Bedrooms | FMR |
|---|---|
| Studio/Efficiency | $793 |
| 1 Bedroom | $815 |
| 2 Bedroom | $938 |
| 3 Bedroom | $1,236 |
| 4 Bedroom | $1,431 |
Income Limits - Cabell County, WV
Annual income limits by household size used to determine eligibility for affordable housing programs.
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $13,050
- Very Low (50%)
- $21,700
- Low (80%)
- $34,750
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $17,420
- Very Low (50%)
- $24,800
- Low (80%)
- $39,700
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $21,960
- Very Low (50%)
- $27,900
- Low (80%)
- $44,650
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $26,500
- Very Low (50%)
- $31,000
- Low (80%)
- $49,600
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $31,040
- Very Low (50%)
- $33,500
- Low (80%)
- $53,600
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $35,580
- Very Low (50%)
- $36,000
- Low (80%)
- $57,550
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $38,450
- Very Low (50%)
- $38,450
- Low (80%)
- $61,550
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $40,950
- Very Low (50%)
- $40,950
- Low (80%)
- $65,500
| Household | Extremely Low (30%) | Very Low (50%) | Low (80%) |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 Person | $13,050 | $21,700 | $34,750 |
| 2 Persons | $17,420 | $24,800 | $39,700 |
| 3 Persons | $21,960 | $27,900 | $44,650 |
| 4 Persons | $26,500 | $31,000 | $49,600 |
| 5 Persons | $31,040 | $33,500 | $53,600 |
| 6 Persons | $35,580 | $36,000 | $57,550 |
| 7 Persons | $38,450 | $38,450 | $61,550 |
| 8 Persons | $40,950 | $40,950 | $65,500 |
Advertisement
Tax Credit Program Details
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the average rent for affordable housing in Huntington, WV?+
The Fair Market Rent (FMR) for Cabell County, WV is: $793 (Studio), $815 (1BR), $938 (2BR), $1236 (3BR), $1431 (4BR). Actual rent at subsidized properties like Simms School Apts is typically 30% of household income or less.
What size apartments are available at Simms School Apts?+
Simms School Apts offers the following unit types: 19 One-Bedroom units, for a total of 20 units.
Is there a waitlist for Simms School Apts?+
Public Housing waitlist is currently Open. Section 8 (HCV) waitlist is currently Closed. Waitlist status can change frequently, so check back regularly or contact the housing authority directly for the most up-to-date information.
How do I apply for housing at Simms School Apts?+
Simms School Apts is a Low-Income Housing Tax Credit (LIHTC) property. To apply, you can start by calling , or visiting their website, or contacting the property management office. Contact the property to learn about availability and application requirements. Eligibility is based on income limits set for the area.
What is the price range for apartments in Huntington, WV?+
Based on Fair Market Rent for Cabell County, the estimated price range is: 1-bedroom: $815. Actual rent at Simms School Apts may be lower for income-eligible households.
Who manages Simms School Apts?+
Simms School Apts is managed by . You can reach them at . Visit their website for more information.
What are the income limits for affordable housing in Cabell County, WV?+
For a 4-person household in Cabell County, WV, the income limits are: Extremely Low Income (30% AMI): $26,500, Very Low Income (50% AMI): $31,000, Low Income (80% AMI): $49,600. These limits are set by HUD and updated annually.
Contact Information
Walk Score
Somewhat Walkable
Nearby Schools
Ratings provided by GreatSchools.org. Ratings are on a 1-10 scale.
More Affordable Housing Near Simms School Apts

Housing Authority of the City of Huntington
Huntington, WV
2232 Units
Huntington High Renaissance
Huntington, WV
42 Units
Ashley Place
Huntington, WV
1 Units
Marcum Terrace
Huntington, WV
8 Units
Artisan Heights Apts
Huntington, WV
22 Units
Washington Square Carter G. Woodson
Huntington, WV
4 Units