
About This Property
Parkview Apts offers 107 low-income units in Kennewick, serving families and disabled residents since 1996. The property includes 12 studio apartments, 26 one-bedroom units, 40 two-bedroom units, and 29 three-bedroom units. The development utilizes 9% Low-Income Housing Tax Credits.
Waitlist Information
Waitlist managed by Kennewick Housing Authority
The 1-Bedroom Waitlist is open from August 17, 2026, until the goal is met or September 17, 2026. All other bedroom size waitlists are closed. Preferences include Elderly or Disabled, Working Families, Veteran Status, and Domestic Violence Victims. Applicants must meet income limits.
The estimated waiting period is 6 months to 2 years. Preferences include Elderly or Disabled, Veteran Status, and local residents of Kennewick and Benton County. Applicants must meet income limits.
Waitlist data provided by section8waitlist.org
Updated September 5, 2026
Property Details
Fair Market Rent - Benton County, WA
FMR represents the estimated amount needed to cover rent and utilities for a moderately-priced unit in this area.
| Bedrooms | FMR |
|---|---|
| Studio/Efficiency | $1,052 |
| 1 Bedroom | $1,206 |
| 2 Bedroom | $1,485 |
| 3 Bedroom | $1,960 |
| 4 Bedroom | $2,361 |
Income Limits - Benton County, WA
Annual income limits by household size used to determine eligibility for affordable housing programs.
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $16,450
- Very Low (50%)
- $27,350
- Low (80%)
- $43,750
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $18,800
- Very Low (50%)
- $31,250
- Low (80%)
- $50,000
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $21,960
- Very Low (50%)
- $35,150
- Low (80%)
- $56,250
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $26,500
- Very Low (50%)
- $39,050
- Low (80%)
- $62,500
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $31,040
- Very Low (50%)
- $42,200
- Low (80%)
- $67,500
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $35,580
- Very Low (50%)
- $45,300
- Low (80%)
- $72,500
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $40,120
- Very Low (50%)
- $48,450
- Low (80%)
- $77,500
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $44,660
- Very Low (50%)
- $51,550
- Low (80%)
- $82,500
| Household | Extremely Low (30%) | Very Low (50%) | Low (80%) |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 Person | $16,450 | $27,350 | $43,750 |
| 2 Persons | $18,800 | $31,250 | $50,000 |
| 3 Persons | $21,960 | $35,150 | $56,250 |
| 4 Persons | $26,500 | $39,050 | $62,500 |
| 5 Persons | $31,040 | $42,200 | $67,500 |
| 6 Persons | $35,580 | $45,300 | $72,500 |
| 7 Persons | $40,120 | $48,450 | $77,500 |
| 8 Persons | $44,660 | $51,550 | $82,500 |
Advertisement
Tax Credit Program Details
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the average rent for affordable housing in Kennewick, WA?+
The Fair Market Rent (FMR) for Benton County, WA is: $1052 (Studio), $1206 (1BR), $1485 (2BR), $1960 (3BR), $2361 (4BR). Actual rent at subsidized properties like Parkview Apts (Kennewick) is typically 30% of household income or less.
What size apartments are available at Parkview Apts (Kennewick)?+
Parkview Apts (Kennewick) offers the following unit types: 12 Studio, 26 One-Bedroom, 40 Two-Bedroom, 29 Three-Bedroom units, for a total of 107 units.
Who manages Parkview Apts (Kennewick)?+
Parkview Apts (Kennewick) is managed by . You can reach them at .
Who is eligible to live at Parkview Apts (Kennewick)?+
Parkview Apts (Kennewick) primarily serves families, persons with disabilities. All applicants must also meet income eligibility requirements for the area. Contact the property for specific eligibility criteria.
What are the income limits for affordable housing in Benton County, WA?+
For a 4-person household in Benton County, WA, the income limits are: Extremely Low Income (30% AMI): $26,500, Very Low Income (50% AMI): $39,050, Low Income (80% AMI): $62,500. These limits are set by HUD and updated annually.
How do I apply for housing at Parkview Apts (Kennewick)?+
Parkview Apts (Kennewick) is a Low-Income Housing Tax Credit (LIHTC) property. To apply, you can start by calling , or contacting the property management office. Contact the property to learn about availability and application requirements. Eligibility is based on income limits set for the area.
What is the price range for apartments in Kennewick, WA?+
Based on Fair Market Rent for Benton County, the estimated price range is: 1-bedroom: $1206, 2-bedroom: $1485, 3-bedroom: $1960. Actual rent at Parkview Apts (Kennewick) may be lower for income-eligible households.
Is there a waitlist for Parkview Apts (Kennewick)?+
Public Housing waitlist is currently Closing Soon but will be closing soon. Section 8 (HCV) waitlist is currently Closed. Waitlist status can change frequently, so check back regularly or contact the housing authority directly for the most up-to-date information.
Walk Score
Car-Dependent
Nearby Schools
Ratings provided by GreatSchools.org. Ratings are on a 1-10 scale.
More Affordable Housing Near Parkview Apts (Kennewick)

Heatherstone
Kennewick, WA
225 Units
Meadow Park Apartments
Kennewick, WA
155 Units
Kent Manor
Kennewick, WA
51 Units
Heatherstone Preservation
Kennewick, WA
455 Units
Sandstone Apartments
Kennewick, WA
121 Units
Sunny Slope Homes
Kennewick, WA
2 Units