
About This Property
Stonebridge Manor contains 156 units in Norfolk, VA, with 153 designated as low-income housing. The property was placed in service in 1991 and utilizes 9% Low-Income Housing Tax Credits (LIHTC) to support its affordability.
Waitlist Information
Waitlist managed by Norfolk Redevelopment & Housing Authority
Applicants must create a Yardi RentCafé account to apply for an open waitlist. Preferences include Norfolk residency (20 points), working (10 points, with conditions), and veteran status (5 points).
The waitlist will open for non-elderly applicants with disabilities transitioning out of institutional settings, those at serious risk of institutionalization, or those currently homeless or at risk of being homeless. Applicants must have incomes 50% or less of the Area Median Income to qualify.
Waitlist data provided by section8waitlist.org
Updated November 4, 2026
Property Details
Income Limits - Norfolk County, VA
Annual income limits by household size used to determine eligibility for affordable housing programs.
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $17,750
- Very Low (50%)
- $29,600
- Low (80%)
- $47,350
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $20,300
- Very Low (50%)
- $33,800
- Low (80%)
- $54,100
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $22,850
- Very Low (50%)
- $38,050
- Low (80%)
- $60,850
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $26,500
- Very Low (50%)
- $42,250
- Low (80%)
- $67,600
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $31,040
- Very Low (50%)
- $45,650
- Low (80%)
- $73,050
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $35,580
- Very Low (50%)
- $49,050
- Low (80%)
- $78,450
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $40,120
- Very Low (50%)
- $52,400
- Low (80%)
- $83,850
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $44,660
- Very Low (50%)
- $55,800
- Low (80%)
- $89,250
| Household | Extremely Low (30%) | Very Low (50%) | Low (80%) |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 Person | $17,750 | $29,600 | $47,350 |
| 2 Persons | $20,300 | $33,800 | $54,100 |
| 3 Persons | $22,850 | $38,050 | $60,850 |
| 4 Persons | $26,500 | $42,250 | $67,600 |
| 5 Persons | $31,040 | $45,650 | $73,050 |
| 6 Persons | $35,580 | $49,050 | $78,450 |
| 7 Persons | $40,120 | $52,400 | $83,850 |
| 8 Persons | $44,660 | $55,800 | $89,250 |
Advertisement
Tax Credit Program Details
Frequently Asked Questions
What are the income limits for affordable housing in Norfolk County, VA?+
For a 4-person household in Norfolk County, VA, the income limits are: Extremely Low Income (30% AMI): $26,500, Very Low Income (50% AMI): $42,250, Low Income (80% AMI): $67,600. These limits are set by HUD and updated annually.
How do I apply for housing at Stonebridge Manor?+
Stonebridge Manor is a Low-Income Housing Tax Credit (LIHTC) property. To apply, you can start by calling , or visiting their website, or contacting the property management office. Contact the property to learn about availability and application requirements. Eligibility is based on income limits set for the area.
Who manages Stonebridge Manor?+
Stonebridge Manor is managed by . You can reach them at . Visit their website for more information.
Is there a waitlist for Stonebridge Manor?+
Public Housing waitlist is currently Closed. Section 8 (HCV) waitlist is currently Opening Soon and is expected to open for applications soon. Waitlist status can change frequently, so check back regularly or contact the housing authority directly for the most up-to-date information.
Contact Information
Walk Score
Somewhat Walkable
Nearby Schools
Ratings provided by GreatSchools.org. Ratings are on a 1-10 scale.
More Affordable Housing Near Stonebridge Manor

Riverpoint
Norfolk, VA
220 Units
Cottage Bridge Midrise
Norfolk, VA
47 Units
Cromwell House
Norfolk, VA
205 Units
Robert Partrea
Norfolk, VA
114 Units
Berkley Square
Norfolk, VA
64 Units
859 Lexington St
Norfolk, VA
2 Units