
About This Property
Western Avenue Apts comprises 11 units in Brattleboro, Vermont, with 10 designated as low-income housing. The property includes six one-bedroom units, four two-bedroom units, and one three-bedroom unit, serving families in Windham County. Placed in service in 2002, the property is non-profit owned and operates under 9% Low-Income Housing Tax Credit financing.
Waitlist Information
Waitlist managed by Brattleboro Housing Authority
Residency preferences include Brattleboro, Vernon, Guilford, Halifax, Marlboro, Newfane, Brookline, Putney, and Dummerston; criminal background checks are required for all adult household members.
Applications are being accepted for the Project-Based Section 8 Voucher waitlist at the Alice Holway property.
Waitlist data provided by section8waitlist.org
Updated September 5, 2026
Property Details
Fair Market Rent - Windham County, VT
FMR represents the estimated amount needed to cover rent and utilities for a moderately-priced unit in this area.
| Bedrooms | FMR |
|---|---|
| Studio/Efficiency | $976 |
| 1 Bedroom | $1,091 |
| 2 Bedroom | $1,340 |
| 3 Bedroom | $1,655 |
| 4 Bedroom | $1,785 |
Income Limits - Windham County, VT
Annual income limits by household size used to determine eligibility for affordable housing programs.
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $16,450
- Very Low (50%)
- $27,450
- Low (80%)
- $43,900
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $18,800
- Very Low (50%)
- $31,350
- Low (80%)
- $50,150
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $21,960
- Very Low (50%)
- $35,250
- Low (80%)
- $56,400
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $26,500
- Very Low (50%)
- $39,150
- Low (80%)
- $62,650
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $31,040
- Very Low (50%)
- $42,300
- Low (80%)
- $67,700
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $35,580
- Very Low (50%)
- $45,450
- Low (80%)
- $72,700
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $40,120
- Very Low (50%)
- $48,550
- Low (80%)
- $77,700
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $44,660
- Very Low (50%)
- $51,700
- Low (80%)
- $82,700
| Household | Extremely Low (30%) | Very Low (50%) | Low (80%) |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 Person | $16,450 | $27,450 | $43,900 |
| 2 Persons | $18,800 | $31,350 | $50,150 |
| 3 Persons | $21,960 | $35,250 | $56,400 |
| 4 Persons | $26,500 | $39,150 | $62,650 |
| 5 Persons | $31,040 | $42,300 | $67,700 |
| 6 Persons | $35,580 | $45,450 | $72,700 |
| 7 Persons | $40,120 | $48,550 | $77,700 |
| 8 Persons | $44,660 | $51,700 | $82,700 |
Advertisement
Tax Credit Program Details
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the average rent for affordable housing in Brattleboro, VT?+
The Fair Market Rent (FMR) for Windham County, VT is: $976 (Studio), $1091 (1BR), $1340 (2BR), $1655 (3BR), $1785 (4BR). Actual rent at subsidized properties like Western Avenue Apts is typically 30% of household income or less.
What size apartments are available at Western Avenue Apts?+
Western Avenue Apts offers the following unit types: 6 One-Bedroom, 4 Two-Bedroom, 1 Three-Bedroom units, for a total of 11 units.
What is the price range for apartments in Brattleboro, VT?+
Based on Fair Market Rent for Windham County, the estimated price range is: 1-bedroom: $1091, 2-bedroom: $1340, 3-bedroom: $1655. Actual rent at Western Avenue Apts may be lower for income-eligible households.
Who manages Western Avenue Apts?+
Western Avenue Apts is managed by . You can reach them at . Visit their website for more information.
Is there a waitlist for Western Avenue Apts?+
Public Housing waitlist is currently Open. Section 8 (HCV) waitlist is currently Open. Waitlist status can change frequently, so check back regularly or contact the housing authority directly for the most up-to-date information.
How do I apply for housing at Western Avenue Apts?+
Western Avenue Apts is a Low-Income Housing Tax Credit (LIHTC) property. To apply, you can start by calling , or visiting their website, or contacting the property management office. Contact the property to learn about availability and application requirements. Eligibility is based on income limits set for the area.
What are the income limits for affordable housing in Windham County, VT?+
For a 4-person household in Windham County, VT, the income limits are: Extremely Low Income (30% AMI): $26,500, Very Low Income (50% AMI): $39,150, Low Income (80% AMI): $62,650. These limits are set by HUD and updated annually.
Who is eligible to live at Western Avenue Apts?+
Western Avenue Apts primarily serves families. All applicants must also meet income eligibility requirements for the area. Contact the property for specific eligibility criteria.
Contact Information
Walk Score
Car-Dependent
Nearby Schools
Ratings provided by GreatSchools.org. Ratings are on a 1-10 scale.
More Affordable Housing Near Western Avenue Apts

Spring, Elliot & Valgar
Brattleboro, VT
28 Units
Red Clover Commons
Brattleboro, VT
55 Units
Westgate Bond
Brattleboro, VT
24 Units
Melrose Terrace
Brattleboro, VT
4 Units
Spring Elliot & Valgar
Brattleboro, VT
16 Units
Abbott Neighborhood Housing
Brattleboro, VT
28 Units