
About This Property
Upper Story Housing offers 24 units in Brattleboro, Vermont, with 19 designated as low-income housing. The property includes 4 studios, 18 one-bedroom units, and 2 two-bedroom units, serving families in Windham County. Placed in service in 2012, the non-profit-owned development was financed through HOME and TCAP funding and utilizes 9% Low-Income Housing Tax Credits.
Waitlist Information
Waitlist managed by Brattleboro Housing Authority
Accepting applications for 3 and 4 bedroom apartments. This application covers BHP properties (Hayes Court, Ledgewood Heights, Melrose Terrace, Moore Court, Samuel Elliot Apartments) and some Project-Based Voucher units. Preferences are given to those who reside in, are employed, or have an offer of employment in Brattleboro and surrounding towns within BHP's jurisdiction.
Project-Based Vouchers (PBV) are attached to designated units. Contact property owner directly and BHA for PBV applications. Regular HCV program allows participants to find their own housing.
Waitlist data provided by section8waitlist.org
Updated November 4, 2026
Property Details
Fair Market Rent - Windham County, VT
FMR represents the estimated amount needed to cover rent and utilities for a moderately-priced unit in this area.
| Bedrooms | FMR |
|---|---|
| Studio/Efficiency | $976 |
| 1 Bedroom | $1,091 |
| 2 Bedroom | $1,340 |
| 3 Bedroom | $1,655 |
| 4 Bedroom | $1,785 |
Income Limits - Windham County, VT
Annual income limits by household size used to determine eligibility for affordable housing programs.
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $16,450
- Very Low (50%)
- $27,450
- Low (80%)
- $43,900
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $18,800
- Very Low (50%)
- $31,350
- Low (80%)
- $50,150
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $21,960
- Very Low (50%)
- $35,250
- Low (80%)
- $56,400
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $26,500
- Very Low (50%)
- $39,150
- Low (80%)
- $62,650
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $31,040
- Very Low (50%)
- $42,300
- Low (80%)
- $67,700
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $35,580
- Very Low (50%)
- $45,450
- Low (80%)
- $72,700
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $40,120
- Very Low (50%)
- $48,550
- Low (80%)
- $77,700
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $44,660
- Very Low (50%)
- $51,700
- Low (80%)
- $82,700
| Household | Extremely Low (30%) | Very Low (50%) | Low (80%) |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 Person | $16,450 | $27,450 | $43,900 |
| 2 Persons | $18,800 | $31,350 | $50,150 |
| 3 Persons | $21,960 | $35,250 | $56,400 |
| 4 Persons | $26,500 | $39,150 | $62,650 |
| 5 Persons | $31,040 | $42,300 | $67,700 |
| 6 Persons | $35,580 | $45,450 | $72,700 |
| 7 Persons | $40,120 | $48,550 | $77,700 |
| 8 Persons | $44,660 | $51,700 | $82,700 |
Advertisement
Tax Credit Program Details
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the average rent for affordable housing in Brattleboro, VT?+
The Fair Market Rent (FMR) for Windham County, VT is: $976 (Studio), $1091 (1BR), $1340 (2BR), $1655 (3BR), $1785 (4BR). Actual rent at subsidized properties like Upper Story Housing is typically 30% of household income or less.
What size apartments are available at Upper Story Housing?+
Upper Story Housing offers the following unit types: 4 Studio, 18 One-Bedroom, 2 Two-Bedroom units, for a total of 24 units.
What is the price range for apartments in Brattleboro, VT?+
Based on Fair Market Rent for Windham County, the estimated price range is: 1-bedroom: $1091, 2-bedroom: $1340. Actual rent at Upper Story Housing may be lower for income-eligible households.
What are the income limits for affordable housing in Windham County, VT?+
For a 4-person household in Windham County, VT, the income limits are: Extremely Low Income (30% AMI): $26,500, Very Low Income (50% AMI): $39,150, Low Income (80% AMI): $62,650. These limits are set by HUD and updated annually.
Who manages Upper Story Housing?+
Upper Story Housing is managed by . You can reach them at . Visit their website for more information.
Who is eligible to live at Upper Story Housing?+
Upper Story Housing primarily serves families. All applicants must also meet income eligibility requirements for the area. Contact the property for specific eligibility criteria.
How do I apply for housing at Upper Story Housing?+
Upper Story Housing is a Low-Income Housing Tax Credit (LIHTC) property. To apply, you can start by calling , or visiting their website, or contacting the property management office. Contact the property to learn about availability and application requirements. Eligibility is based on income limits set for the area.
Is there a waitlist for Upper Story Housing?+
Public Housing waitlist is currently Open. Section 8 (HCV) waitlist is currently Open. Waitlist status can change frequently, so check back regularly or contact the housing authority directly for the most up-to-date information.
Contact Information
Walk Score
Very Walkable
Nearby Schools
Ratings provided by GreatSchools.org. Ratings are on a 1-10 scale.
More Affordable Housing Near Upper Story Housing

Whetstone Housing
Brattleboro, VT
20 Units
Esteyville Housing
Brattleboro, VT
20 Units
Oak & Homestead
Brattleboro, VT
15 Units
Portfolio Enhancement Phase 1
Brattleboro, VT
29 Units
Abbott Neighborhood Housing
Brattleboro, VT
28 Units
Birge Worden
Brattleboro, VT
17 Units