
About This Property
Tontine Canal is a 21-unit affordable housing community in Brattleboro that has served families since 2008. The property includes 18 low-income units with a mix of 1 studio, 9 one-bedroom, 6 two-bedroom, and 5 three-bedroom apartments. The non-profit owned community was developed with HOME program funding.
Waitlist Information
Waitlist managed by Brattleboro Housing Authority
Accepting applications for 3 and 4 bedroom apartments. This application covers BHP properties (Hayes Court, Ledgewood Heights, Melrose Terrace, Moore Court, Samuel Elliot Apartments) and some Project-Based Voucher units. Preferences are given to those who reside in, are employed, or have an offer of employment in Brattleboro and surrounding towns within BHP's jurisdiction.
Project-Based Vouchers (PBV) are attached to designated units. Contact property owner directly and BHA for PBV applications. Regular HCV program allows participants to find their own housing.
Waitlist data provided by section8waitlist.org
Updated November 4, 2026
Property Details
Fair Market Rent - Windham County, VT
FMR represents the estimated amount needed to cover rent and utilities for a moderately-priced unit in this area.
| Bedrooms | FMR |
|---|---|
| Studio/Efficiency | $976 |
| 1 Bedroom | $1,091 |
| 2 Bedroom | $1,340 |
| 3 Bedroom | $1,655 |
| 4 Bedroom | $1,785 |
Income Limits - Windham County, VT
Annual income limits by household size used to determine eligibility for affordable housing programs.
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $16,450
- Very Low (50%)
- $27,450
- Low (80%)
- $43,900
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $18,800
- Very Low (50%)
- $31,350
- Low (80%)
- $50,150
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $21,960
- Very Low (50%)
- $35,250
- Low (80%)
- $56,400
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $26,500
- Very Low (50%)
- $39,150
- Low (80%)
- $62,650
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $31,040
- Very Low (50%)
- $42,300
- Low (80%)
- $67,700
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $35,580
- Very Low (50%)
- $45,450
- Low (80%)
- $72,700
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $40,120
- Very Low (50%)
- $48,550
- Low (80%)
- $77,700
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $44,660
- Very Low (50%)
- $51,700
- Low (80%)
- $82,700
| Household | Extremely Low (30%) | Very Low (50%) | Low (80%) |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 Person | $16,450 | $27,450 | $43,900 |
| 2 Persons | $18,800 | $31,350 | $50,150 |
| 3 Persons | $21,960 | $35,250 | $56,400 |
| 4 Persons | $26,500 | $39,150 | $62,650 |
| 5 Persons | $31,040 | $42,300 | $67,700 |
| 6 Persons | $35,580 | $45,450 | $72,700 |
| 7 Persons | $40,120 | $48,550 | $77,700 |
| 8 Persons | $44,660 | $51,700 | $82,700 |
Advertisement
Tax Credit Program Details
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the average rent for affordable housing in Brattleboro, VT?+
The Fair Market Rent (FMR) for Windham County, VT is: $976 (Studio), $1091 (1BR), $1340 (2BR), $1655 (3BR), $1785 (4BR). Actual rent at subsidized properties like Tontine Canal is typically 30% of household income or less.
What size apartments are available at Tontine Canal?+
Tontine Canal offers the following unit types: 1 Studio, 9 One-Bedroom, 6 Two-Bedroom, 5 Three-Bedroom units, for a total of 21 units.
Is there a waitlist for Tontine Canal?+
Public Housing waitlist is currently Open. Section 8 (HCV) waitlist is currently Open. Waitlist status can change frequently, so check back regularly or contact the housing authority directly for the most up-to-date information.
How do I apply for housing at Tontine Canal?+
Tontine Canal is a Low-Income Housing Tax Credit (LIHTC) property. To apply, you can start by calling , or visiting their website, or contacting the property management office. Contact the property to learn about availability and application requirements. Eligibility is based on income limits set for the area.
What is the price range for apartments in Brattleboro, VT?+
Based on Fair Market Rent for Windham County, the estimated price range is: 1-bedroom: $1091, 2-bedroom: $1340, 3-bedroom: $1655. Actual rent at Tontine Canal may be lower for income-eligible households.
Who manages Tontine Canal?+
Tontine Canal is managed by . You can reach them at . Visit their website for more information.
Who is eligible to live at Tontine Canal?+
Tontine Canal primarily serves families. All applicants must also meet income eligibility requirements for the area. Contact the property for specific eligibility criteria.
What are the income limits for affordable housing in Windham County, VT?+
For a 4-person household in Windham County, VT, the income limits are: Extremely Low Income (30% AMI): $26,500, Very Low Income (50% AMI): $39,150, Low Income (80% AMI): $62,650. These limits are set by HUD and updated annually.
Contact Information
Walk Score
Very Walkable
Nearby Schools
Ratings provided by GreatSchools.org. Ratings are on a 1-10 scale.
More Affordable Housing Near Tontine Canal

Portfolio Enhancement Phase 1
Brattleboro, VT
29 Units
Whetstone Housing
Brattleboro, VT
20 Units
Clark & Canal
Brattleboro, VT
12 Units
Abbott Neighborhood Housing
Brattleboro, VT
28 Units
Esteyville Housing
Brattleboro, VT
20 Units
Birge Worden
Brattleboro, VT
17 Units