
About This Property
Downstreet Apartments is a 27-unit affordable housing community in Barre, Vermont that serves low-income families. The property includes 16 one-bedroom and 11 two-bedroom units and has been in service since 2016. Downstreet Apartments receives funding through HOME and CDBG programs and is owned and operated by a non-profit organization.
Waitlist Information
Waitlist managed by Barre Housing Authority
Rents are based on 30% of adjusted monthly income, and all buildings are wheelchair accessible. Waiting lists vary by apartment type, with efficiency units potentially having shorter waits; tenants may transfer after 6 months in an efficiency. Eligibility is based on income limits, citizenship, SSN verification, and background checks.
The waiting list is currently open with no predetermined closing date. 75% of selected applicants must have incomes not exceeding 30% of the area median income, with preferences for de-concentration of poverty, income mixing, and victims of domestic violence.
Waitlist data provided by section8waitlist.org
Updated September 5, 2026
Property Details
Fair Market Rent - Washington County, VT
FMR represents the estimated amount needed to cover rent and utilities for a moderately-priced unit in this area.
| Bedrooms | FMR |
|---|---|
| Studio/Efficiency | $985 |
| 1 Bedroom | $1,106 |
| 2 Bedroom | $1,453 |
| 3 Bedroom | $1,832 |
| 4 Bedroom | $1,975 |
Income Limits - Washington County, VT
Annual income limits by household size used to determine eligibility for affordable housing programs.
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $17,300
- Very Low (50%)
- $28,800
- Low (80%)
- $46,050
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $19,750
- Very Low (50%)
- $32,900
- Low (80%)
- $52,600
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $22,200
- Very Low (50%)
- $37,000
- Low (80%)
- $59,200
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $26,500
- Very Low (50%)
- $41,100
- Low (80%)
- $65,750
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $31,040
- Very Low (50%)
- $44,400
- Low (80%)
- $71,050
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $35,580
- Very Low (50%)
- $47,700
- Low (80%)
- $76,300
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $40,120
- Very Low (50%)
- $51,000
- Low (80%)
- $81,550
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $44,660
- Very Low (50%)
- $54,300
- Low (80%)
- $86,800
| Household | Extremely Low (30%) | Very Low (50%) | Low (80%) |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 Person | $17,300 | $28,800 | $46,050 |
| 2 Persons | $19,750 | $32,900 | $52,600 |
| 3 Persons | $22,200 | $37,000 | $59,200 |
| 4 Persons | $26,500 | $41,100 | $65,750 |
| 5 Persons | $31,040 | $44,400 | $71,050 |
| 6 Persons | $35,580 | $47,700 | $76,300 |
| 7 Persons | $40,120 | $51,000 | $81,550 |
| 8 Persons | $44,660 | $54,300 | $86,800 |
Advertisement
Tax Credit Program Details
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the average rent for affordable housing in Barre, VT?+
The Fair Market Rent (FMR) for Washington County, VT is: $985 (Studio), $1106 (1BR), $1453 (2BR), $1832 (3BR), $1975 (4BR). Actual rent at subsidized properties like Downstreet Apartments is typically 30% of household income or less.
What size apartments are available at Downstreet Apartments?+
Downstreet Apartments offers the following unit types: 16 One-Bedroom, 11 Two-Bedroom units, for a total of 27 units.
Who is eligible to live at Downstreet Apartments?+
Downstreet Apartments primarily serves families. All applicants must also meet income eligibility requirements for the area. Contact the property for specific eligibility criteria.
What are the income limits for affordable housing in Washington County, VT?+
For a 4-person household in Washington County, VT, the income limits are: Extremely Low Income (30% AMI): $26,500, Very Low Income (50% AMI): $41,100, Low Income (80% AMI): $65,750. These limits are set by HUD and updated annually.
What is the price range for apartments in Barre, VT?+
Based on Fair Market Rent for Washington County, the estimated price range is: 1-bedroom: $1106, 2-bedroom: $1453. Actual rent at Downstreet Apartments may be lower for income-eligible households.
Is there a waitlist for Downstreet Apartments?+
Public Housing waitlist is currently Open. Section 8 (HCV) waitlist is currently Open. Waitlist status can change frequently, so check back regularly or contact the housing authority directly for the most up-to-date information.
Who manages Downstreet Apartments?+
Downstreet Apartments is managed by . You can reach them at .
How do I apply for housing at Downstreet Apartments?+
Downstreet Apartments is a Low-Income Housing Tax Credit (LIHTC) property. To apply, you can start by calling , or contacting the property management office. Contact the property to learn about availability and application requirements. Eligibility is based on income limits set for the area.
Walk Score
Very Walkable
Nearby Schools
Ratings provided by GreatSchools.org. Ratings are on a 1-10 scale.
More Affordable Housing Near Downstreet Apartments

Green Acres
Barre, VT
6 Units
Green Acres
East Barre, VT
7 Units
Highgate Redevelopment
Barre, VT
120 Units
Barre Housing Authority
Barre, VT
546 Units
No Barre Manor
Barre, VT
120 Units
Downstreet Apartments
Barre, VT
27 Units