
About This Property
Hedding Drive contains 16 units in Randolph, VT, including 14 low-income apartments designed to serve families. The property offers a mix of four 1-bedroom and twelve 2-bedroom units and has been in service since 1998. A non-profit organization owns and manages this residential community.
Property Details
Fair Market Rent - Orange County, VT
FMR represents the estimated amount needed to cover rent and utilities for a moderately-priced unit in this area.
| Bedrooms | FMR |
|---|---|
| Studio/Efficiency | $976 |
| 1 Bedroom | $1,003 |
| 2 Bedroom | $1,244 |
| 3 Bedroom | $1,601 |
| 4 Bedroom | $1,671 |
Income Limits - Orange County, VT
Annual income limits by household size used to determine eligibility for affordable housing programs.
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $16,450
- Very Low (50%)
- $27,450
- Low (80%)
- $43,900
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $18,800
- Very Low (50%)
- $31,350
- Low (80%)
- $50,150
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $21,960
- Very Low (50%)
- $35,250
- Low (80%)
- $56,400
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $26,500
- Very Low (50%)
- $39,150
- Low (80%)
- $62,650
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $31,040
- Very Low (50%)
- $42,300
- Low (80%)
- $67,700
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $35,580
- Very Low (50%)
- $45,450
- Low (80%)
- $72,700
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $40,120
- Very Low (50%)
- $48,550
- Low (80%)
- $77,700
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $44,660
- Very Low (50%)
- $51,700
- Low (80%)
- $82,700
| Household | Extremely Low (30%) | Very Low (50%) | Low (80%) |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 Person | $16,450 | $27,450 | $43,900 |
| 2 Persons | $18,800 | $31,350 | $50,150 |
| 3 Persons | $21,960 | $35,250 | $56,400 |
| 4 Persons | $26,500 | $39,150 | $62,650 |
| 5 Persons | $31,040 | $42,300 | $67,700 |
| 6 Persons | $35,580 | $45,450 | $72,700 |
| 7 Persons | $40,120 | $48,550 | $77,700 |
| 8 Persons | $44,660 | $51,700 | $82,700 |
Advertisement
Tax Credit Program Details
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the average rent for affordable housing in Randolph, VT?+
The Fair Market Rent (FMR) for Orange County, VT is: $976 (Studio), $1003 (1BR), $1244 (2BR), $1601 (3BR), $1671 (4BR). Actual rent at subsidized properties like Hedding Drive is typically 30% of household income or less.
What size apartments are available at Hedding Drive?+
Hedding Drive offers the following unit types: 4 One-Bedroom, 12 Two-Bedroom units, for a total of 16 units.
What is the price range for apartments in Randolph, VT?+
Based on Fair Market Rent for Orange County, the estimated price range is: 1-bedroom: $1003, 2-bedroom: $1244. Actual rent at Hedding Drive may be lower for income-eligible households.
What are the income limits for affordable housing in Orange County, VT?+
For a 4-person household in Orange County, VT, the income limits are: Extremely Low Income (30% AMI): $26,500, Very Low Income (50% AMI): $39,150, Low Income (80% AMI): $62,650. These limits are set by HUD and updated annually.
How do I apply for housing at Hedding Drive?+
Hedding Drive is a Low-Income Housing Tax Credit (LIHTC) property. To apply, you can start by calling , or contacting the property management office. Contact the property to learn about availability and application requirements. Eligibility is based on income limits set for the area.
Who manages Hedding Drive?+
Hedding Drive is managed by . You can reach them at .
Who is eligible to live at Hedding Drive?+
Hedding Drive primarily serves families. All applicants must also meet income eligibility requirements for the area. Contact the property for specific eligibility criteria.
Walk Score
Almost All Errands Require a Car