
About This Property
Mt. Ogden Senior Housing comprises 48 one-bedroom units designated for low-income elderly residents in Ogden, Utah. The property was placed in service in 2013 and operates with 9% Low-Income Housing Tax Credits. Management and contact information are available upon request.
Waitlist Information
Waitlist managed by Housing Authority of the City of Ogden
Accepts applications for families, senior, and disabled individuals. Preferences include displaced by natural disaster, living in transitional shelter, or local applicants residing or working in Ogden City. Applications are placed on the waitlist by date, time, and preferences; criminal history and sex offender checks are performed.
Preferences are provided to applicants living or working in Ogden City; applications are placed by date, time, and qualified preferences, subject to criminal history and sex offender checks.
Waitlist data provided by section8waitlist.org
Updated September 5, 2026
Property Details
Fair Market Rent - Weber County, UT
FMR represents the estimated amount needed to cover rent and utilities for a moderately-priced unit in this area.
| Bedrooms | FMR |
|---|---|
| Studio/Efficiency | $1,016 |
| 1 Bedroom | $1,108 |
| 2 Bedroom | $1,350 |
| 3 Bedroom | $1,831 |
| 4 Bedroom | $2,229 |
Income Limits - Weber County, UT
Annual income limits by household size used to determine eligibility for affordable housing programs.
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $19,050
- Very Low (50%)
- $31,750
- Low (80%)
- $50,750
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $21,800
- Very Low (50%)
- $36,250
- Low (80%)
- $58,000
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $24,500
- Very Low (50%)
- $40,800
- Low (80%)
- $65,250
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $27,200
- Very Low (50%)
- $45,300
- Low (80%)
- $72,500
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $31,040
- Very Low (50%)
- $48,950
- Low (80%)
- $78,300
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $35,580
- Very Low (50%)
- $52,550
- Low (80%)
- $84,100
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $40,120
- Very Low (50%)
- $56,200
- Low (80%)
- $89,900
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $44,660
- Very Low (50%)
- $59,800
- Low (80%)
- $95,700
| Household | Extremely Low (30%) | Very Low (50%) | Low (80%) |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 Person | $19,050 | $31,750 | $50,750 |
| 2 Persons | $21,800 | $36,250 | $58,000 |
| 3 Persons | $24,500 | $40,800 | $65,250 |
| 4 Persons | $27,200 | $45,300 | $72,500 |
| 5 Persons | $31,040 | $48,950 | $78,300 |
| 6 Persons | $35,580 | $52,550 | $84,100 |
| 7 Persons | $40,120 | $56,200 | $89,900 |
| 8 Persons | $44,660 | $59,800 | $95,700 |
Advertisement
Tax Credit Program Details
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the average rent for affordable housing in Ogden, UT?+
The Fair Market Rent (FMR) for Weber County, UT is: $1016 (Studio), $1108 (1BR), $1350 (2BR), $1831 (3BR), $2229 (4BR). Actual rent at subsidized properties like Mt. Ogden Senior Housing is typically 30% of household income or less.
What size apartments are available at Mt. Ogden Senior Housing?+
Mt. Ogden Senior Housing offers the following unit types: 48 One-Bedroom units, for a total of 48 units.
Who is eligible to live at Mt. Ogden Senior Housing?+
Mt. Ogden Senior Housing primarily serves elderly residents, Developmental Disabled. All applicants must also meet income eligibility requirements for the area. Contact the property for specific eligibility criteria.
What are the income limits for affordable housing in Weber County, UT?+
For a 4-person household in Weber County, UT, the income limits are: Extremely Low Income (30% AMI): $27,200, Very Low Income (50% AMI): $45,300, Low Income (80% AMI): $72,500. These limits are set by HUD and updated annually.
How do I apply for housing at Mt. Ogden Senior Housing?+
Mt. Ogden Senior Housing is a Low-Income Housing Tax Credit (LIHTC) property. To apply, you can start by calling , or visiting their website, or contacting the property management office. Contact the property to learn about availability and application requirements. Eligibility is based on income limits set for the area.
What is the price range for apartments in Ogden, UT?+
Based on Fair Market Rent for Weber County, the estimated price range is: 1-bedroom: $1108. Actual rent at Mt. Ogden Senior Housing may be lower for income-eligible households.
Is there a waitlist for Mt. Ogden Senior Housing?+
Public Housing waitlist is currently Open. Section 8 (HCV) waitlist is currently Closed. Waitlist status can change frequently, so check back regularly or contact the housing authority directly for the most up-to-date information.
Who manages Mt. Ogden Senior Housing?+
Mt. Ogden Senior Housing is managed by . You can reach them at . Visit their website for more information.
Contact Information
Walk Score
Car-Dependent
Nearby Schools
Ratings provided by GreatSchools.org. Ratings are on a 1-10 scale.
More Affordable Housing Near Mt. Ogden Senior Housing

Revelle Apts
Ogden, UT
12 Units
Kingstowne Apts.
Ogden, UT
48 Units
Elmhurst Apts.
Ogden, UT
15 Units
St. Benedict'S Manor Ii
Ogden, UT
40 Units
Evergreen Apts
Ogden, UT
30 Units
Lorin Farr Crown
Ogden, UT
13 Units