
About This Property
Erin Meadows is a public housing development in Taylorsville, UT consisting of 2 units, both of which are accessible. The property is situated in Salt Lake County.
Waitlist Information
Waitlist managed by Housing Authority of the County of Salt Lake
The waiting list is currently closed and not accepting applications.
Residency preferences were often given to local residents; a criminal background check is required. Families with members required to register as sex offenders are not eligible.
Waitlist data provided by section8waitlist.org
Updated September 5, 2026
Property Details
Fair Market Rent - Salt Lake County, UT
FMR represents the estimated amount needed to cover rent and utilities for a moderately-priced unit in this area.
| Bedrooms | FMR |
|---|---|
| Studio/Efficiency | $1,121 |
| 1 Bedroom | $1,338 |
| 2 Bedroom | $1,606 |
| 3 Bedroom | $2,168 |
| 4 Bedroom | $2,452 |
Income Limits - Salt Lake County, UT
Annual income limits by household size used to determine eligibility for affordable housing programs.
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $19,400
- Very Low (50%)
- $32,300
- Low (80%)
- $51,650
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $22,150
- Very Low (50%)
- $36,900
- Low (80%)
- $59,000
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $24,900
- Very Low (50%)
- $41,500
- Low (80%)
- $66,400
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $27,650
- Very Low (50%)
- $46,100
- Low (80%)
- $73,750
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $31,040
- Very Low (50%)
- $49,800
- Low (80%)
- $79,650
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $35,580
- Very Low (50%)
- $53,500
- Low (80%)
- $85,550
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $40,120
- Very Low (50%)
- $57,200
- Low (80%)
- $91,450
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $44,660
- Very Low (50%)
- $60,900
- Low (80%)
- $97,350
| Household | Extremely Low (30%) | Very Low (50%) | Low (80%) |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 Person | $19,400 | $32,300 | $51,650 |
| 2 Persons | $22,150 | $36,900 | $59,000 |
| 3 Persons | $24,900 | $41,500 | $66,400 |
| 4 Persons | $27,650 | $46,100 | $73,750 |
| 5 Persons | $31,040 | $49,800 | $79,650 |
| 6 Persons | $35,580 | $53,500 | $85,550 |
| 7 Persons | $40,120 | $57,200 | $91,450 |
| 8 Persons | $44,660 | $60,900 | $97,350 |
Advertisement
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the average rent for affordable housing in Taylorsville, UT?+
The Fair Market Rent (FMR) for Salt Lake County, UT is: $1121 (Studio), $1338 (1BR), $1606 (2BR), $2168 (3BR), $2452 (4BR). Actual rent at subsidized properties like Erin Meadows is typically 30% of household income or less.
How many units does Erin Meadows have?+
Erin Meadows has a total of 2 housing units.
How do I apply for housing at Erin Meadows?+
Erin Meadows is a Public Housing property. To apply, you can start by calling 8012844400, or visiting their website, or contacting the property management office. You may need to submit an application and be placed on a waitlist. Eligibility is typically based on income, family size, and other factors.
Is there a waitlist for Erin Meadows?+
Public Housing waitlist is currently Closed. Section 8 (HCV) waitlist is currently Closed. Waitlist status can change frequently, so check back regularly or contact the housing authority directly for the most up-to-date information.
What are the income limits for affordable housing in Salt Lake County, UT?+
For a 4-person household in Salt Lake County, UT, the income limits are: Extremely Low Income (30% AMI): $27,650, Very Low Income (50% AMI): $46,100, Low Income (80% AMI): $73,750. These limits are set by HUD and updated annually.
Contact Information
Walk Score
Car-Dependent
Nearby Schools
Ratings provided by GreatSchools.org. Ratings are on a 1-10 scale.
More Affordable Housing Near Erin Meadows

Bridgeside Landing
Taylorsville, UT
300 Units
Birkhill Apartment Homes
Murray, UT
137 Units
Boulder Pines Apts
Salt Lake City, UT
160 Units
Compass Court Townhomes
West Valley City, UT
40 Units
Frontgate Apts.
Murray, UT
128 Units
Brickgate Apartments
Murray, UT
268 Units