
About This Property
Mountain View Suites consists of 18 one-bedroom units designated for low-income elderly residents in Cedar City, Utah. The property has been in service since 2000 and receives 4% Low-Income Housing Tax Credit financing.
Waitlist Information
Waitlist managed by Cedar City Housing Authority
There are currently no vacancies. Wait times are 24+ months for 1-bedroom (elderly or disabled persons), 10+ months for 2-bedroom, and 12+ months for 3-bedroom. An application fee of $20 is due when the name reaches the top of the waiting list. Do not fill out another application if you have previously filled one out, as it will void the previous application.
The Section 8 waitlist is currently closed. The Cedar City Housing Authority currently administers 276 vouchers.
Waitlist data provided by section8waitlist.org
Updated September 5, 2026
Property Details
Fair Market Rent - Iron County, UT
FMR represents the estimated amount needed to cover rent and utilities for a moderately-priced unit in this area.
| Bedrooms | FMR |
|---|---|
| Studio/Efficiency | $740 |
| 1 Bedroom | $891 |
| 2 Bedroom | $1,085 |
| 3 Bedroom | $1,507 |
| 4 Bedroom | $1,841 |
Income Limits - Iron County, UT
Annual income limits by household size used to determine eligibility for affordable housing programs.
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $15,600
- Very Low (50%)
- $25,950
- Low (80%)
- $41,550
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $17,800
- Very Low (50%)
- $29,650
- Low (80%)
- $47,450
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $21,960
- Very Low (50%)
- $33,350
- Low (80%)
- $53,400
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $26,500
- Very Low (50%)
- $37,050
- Low (80%)
- $59,300
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $31,040
- Very Low (50%)
- $40,050
- Low (80%)
- $64,050
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $35,580
- Very Low (50%)
- $43,000
- Low (80%)
- $68,800
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $40,120
- Very Low (50%)
- $45,950
- Low (80%)
- $73,550
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $44,660
- Very Low (50%)
- $48,950
- Low (80%)
- $78,300
| Household | Extremely Low (30%) | Very Low (50%) | Low (80%) |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 Person | $15,600 | $25,950 | $41,550 |
| 2 Persons | $17,800 | $29,650 | $47,450 |
| 3 Persons | $21,960 | $33,350 | $53,400 |
| 4 Persons | $26,500 | $37,050 | $59,300 |
| 5 Persons | $31,040 | $40,050 | $64,050 |
| 6 Persons | $35,580 | $43,000 | $68,800 |
| 7 Persons | $40,120 | $45,950 | $73,550 |
| 8 Persons | $44,660 | $48,950 | $78,300 |
Advertisement
Tax Credit Program Details
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the average rent for affordable housing in Cedar City, UT?+
The Fair Market Rent (FMR) for Iron County, UT is: $740 (Studio), $891 (1BR), $1085 (2BR), $1507 (3BR), $1841 (4BR). Actual rent at subsidized properties like Mountain View Suites is typically 30% of household income or less.
What size apartments are available at Mountain View Suites?+
Mountain View Suites offers the following unit types: 18 One-Bedroom units, for a total of 18 units.
Who manages Mountain View Suites?+
Mountain View Suites is managed by . You can reach them at . Visit their website for more information.
What are the income limits for affordable housing in Iron County, UT?+
For a 4-person household in Iron County, UT, the income limits are: Extremely Low Income (30% AMI): $26,500, Very Low Income (50% AMI): $37,050, Low Income (80% AMI): $59,300. These limits are set by HUD and updated annually.
Is there a waitlist for Mountain View Suites?+
Public Housing waitlist is currently Open. Section 8 (HCV) waitlist is currently Closed. Waitlist status can change frequently, so check back regularly or contact the housing authority directly for the most up-to-date information.
How do I apply for housing at Mountain View Suites?+
Mountain View Suites is a Low-Income Housing Tax Credit (LIHTC) property. To apply, you can start by calling , or visiting their website, or contacting the property management office. Contact the property to learn about availability and application requirements. Eligibility is based on income limits set for the area.
Who is eligible to live at Mountain View Suites?+
Mountain View Suites primarily serves elderly residents. All applicants must also meet income eligibility requirements for the area. Contact the property for specific eligibility criteria.
What is the price range for apartments in Cedar City, UT?+
Based on Fair Market Rent for Iron County, the estimated price range is: 1-bedroom: $891. Actual rent at Mountain View Suites may be lower for income-eligible households.
Contact Information
Walk Score
Very Walkable
Nearby Schools
Ratings provided by GreatSchools.org. Ratings are on a 1-10 scale.
More Affordable Housing Near Mountain View Suites

Northfield Village Apts.
Cedar City, UT
52 Units
Sunset Ridge Village Iii
Cedar City, UT
34 Units
Canyon Park Apts.
Cedar City, UT
24 Units
Libertad Cedar City
Cedar City, UT
80 Units
Sunset Ridge Village Ii
Cedar City, UT
34 Units
Cedar City Housing Authority
Cedar City, UT
262 Units