
About This Property
Canyon Park Apts. comprises 24 units designated as low-income housing in Cedar City, Utah, with a unit mix of 2 one-bedroom and 22 two-bedroom apartments. The property was placed in service in 1996 and utilizes 9% Low-Income Housing Tax Credit financing. The community is managed by an experienced property management team serving Iron County residents.
Waitlist Information
Waitlist managed by Cedar City Housing Authority
There are currently no vacancies. Wait times are 24+ months for 1-bedroom (elderly or disabled persons), 10+ months for 2-bedroom, and 12+ months for 3-bedroom. An application fee of $20 is due when the name reaches the top of the waiting list. Do not fill out another application if you have previously filled one out, as it will void the previous application.
The Section 8 waitlist is currently closed. The Cedar City Housing Authority currently administers 276 vouchers.
Waitlist data provided by section8waitlist.org
Updated September 5, 2026
Property Details
Fair Market Rent - Iron County, UT
FMR represents the estimated amount needed to cover rent and utilities for a moderately-priced unit in this area.
| Bedrooms | FMR |
|---|---|
| Studio/Efficiency | $740 |
| 1 Bedroom | $891 |
| 2 Bedroom | $1,085 |
| 3 Bedroom | $1,507 |
| 4 Bedroom | $1,841 |
Income Limits - Iron County, UT
Annual income limits by household size used to determine eligibility for affordable housing programs.
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $15,600
- Very Low (50%)
- $25,950
- Low (80%)
- $41,550
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $17,800
- Very Low (50%)
- $29,650
- Low (80%)
- $47,450
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $21,960
- Very Low (50%)
- $33,350
- Low (80%)
- $53,400
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $26,500
- Very Low (50%)
- $37,050
- Low (80%)
- $59,300
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $31,040
- Very Low (50%)
- $40,050
- Low (80%)
- $64,050
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $35,580
- Very Low (50%)
- $43,000
- Low (80%)
- $68,800
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $40,120
- Very Low (50%)
- $45,950
- Low (80%)
- $73,550
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $44,660
- Very Low (50%)
- $48,950
- Low (80%)
- $78,300
| Household | Extremely Low (30%) | Very Low (50%) | Low (80%) |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 Person | $15,600 | $25,950 | $41,550 |
| 2 Persons | $17,800 | $29,650 | $47,450 |
| 3 Persons | $21,960 | $33,350 | $53,400 |
| 4 Persons | $26,500 | $37,050 | $59,300 |
| 5 Persons | $31,040 | $40,050 | $64,050 |
| 6 Persons | $35,580 | $43,000 | $68,800 |
| 7 Persons | $40,120 | $45,950 | $73,550 |
| 8 Persons | $44,660 | $48,950 | $78,300 |
Advertisement
Tax Credit Program Details
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the average rent for affordable housing in Cedar City, UT?+
The Fair Market Rent (FMR) for Iron County, UT is: $740 (Studio), $891 (1BR), $1085 (2BR), $1507 (3BR), $1841 (4BR). Actual rent at subsidized properties like Canyon Park Apts. is typically 30% of household income or less.
What size apartments are available at Canyon Park Apts.?+
Canyon Park Apts. offers the following unit types: 2 One-Bedroom, 22 Two-Bedroom units, for a total of 24 units.
Who manages Canyon Park Apts.?+
Canyon Park Apts. is managed by . You can reach them at . Visit their website for more information.
What are the income limits for affordable housing in Iron County, UT?+
For a 4-person household in Iron County, UT, the income limits are: Extremely Low Income (30% AMI): $26,500, Very Low Income (50% AMI): $37,050, Low Income (80% AMI): $59,300. These limits are set by HUD and updated annually.
Who is eligible to live at Canyon Park Apts.?+
Canyon Park Apts. primarily serves Handicapped/ADA. All applicants must also meet income eligibility requirements for the area. Contact the property for specific eligibility criteria.
What is the price range for apartments in Cedar City, UT?+
Based on Fair Market Rent for Iron County, the estimated price range is: 1-bedroom: $891, 2-bedroom: $1085. Actual rent at Canyon Park Apts. may be lower for income-eligible households.
How do I apply for housing at Canyon Park Apts.?+
Canyon Park Apts. is a Low-Income Housing Tax Credit (LIHTC) property. To apply, you can start by calling , or visiting their website, or contacting the property management office. Contact the property to learn about availability and application requirements. Eligibility is based on income limits set for the area.
Is there a waitlist for Canyon Park Apts.?+
Public Housing waitlist is currently Open. Section 8 (HCV) waitlist is currently Closed. Waitlist status can change frequently, so check back regularly or contact the housing authority directly for the most up-to-date information.
Contact Information
Walk Score
Car-Dependent
Nearby Schools
Ratings provided by GreatSchools.org. Ratings are on a 1-10 scale.
More Affordable Housing Near Canyon Park Apts.

Canyon View Apts.
Cedar City, UT
80 Units
Ironwood Apts
Cedar City, UT
28 Units
Kensington East
Cedar City, UT
72 Units
Libertad Cedar City
Cedar City, UT
80 Units
Crown At Gemini Meadows
Cedar City, UT
6 Units
Crown At Hunter Glenn
Cedar City, UT
7 Units