
About This Property
Volente Villas comprises 208 apartments in Austin, Texas, including 90 units designated for low-income households. The property features a mix of one-, two-, and three-bedroom floor plans with 73, 103, and 32 units respectively, and has been in service since 1999. Financing includes tax-exempt bonds and 4% low-income housing tax credits.
Waitlist Information
Waitlist managed by Austin Housing Authority
The Austin Housing Authority (HACA) administers 18 waiting lists for its Project-Based Rental Assistance (PBRA), Low-Income Housing Tax Credit (LIHTC), and Public Housing properties. Several project-based waiting lists, such as Pathways at Georgian Manor, Coronado Hills, Bouldin Oaks, Manchaca II, and Thurmond Heights, were last open between 2020 and 2023 and are currently closed. The waitlist for Pathways at Northgate and Gaston Place Apartments was open from March 24, 2026, to March 27, 2026, and is now closed. Preferences are given to elderly families (62+), disabled families, or families displaced by natural disaster or government action.
The Housing Choice Voucher (HCV) waiting list was last open from September 17, 2018, until September 24, 2018, accepting online applications. During a past opening, a lottery was conducted to randomly select applicants for the waiting list.
Waitlist data provided by section8waitlist.org
Updated November 4, 2026
Property Details
Fair Market Rent - Travis County, TX
FMR represents the estimated amount needed to cover rent and utilities for a moderately-priced unit in this area.
| Bedrooms | FMR |
|---|---|
| Studio/Efficiency | $1,519 |
| 1 Bedroom | $1,635 |
| 2 Bedroom | $1,924 |
| 3 Bedroom | $2,470 |
| 4 Bedroom | $2,840 |
Income Limits - Travis County, TX
Annual income limits by household size used to determine eligibility for affordable housing programs.
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $20,800
- Very Low (50%)
- $34,650
- Low (80%)
- $55,400
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $23,750
- Very Low (50%)
- $39,600
- Low (80%)
- $63,300
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $26,700
- Very Low (50%)
- $44,550
- Low (80%)
- $71,200
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $29,650
- Very Low (50%)
- $49,450
- Low (80%)
- $79,100
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $32,050
- Very Low (50%)
- $53,450
- Low (80%)
- $85,450
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $35,580
- Very Low (50%)
- $57,400
- Low (80%)
- $91,800
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $40,120
- Very Low (50%)
- $61,350
- Low (80%)
- $98,100
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $44,660
- Very Low (50%)
- $65,300
- Low (80%)
- $104,450
| Household | Extremely Low (30%) | Very Low (50%) | Low (80%) |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 Person | $20,800 | $34,650 | $55,400 |
| 2 Persons | $23,750 | $39,600 | $63,300 |
| 3 Persons | $26,700 | $44,550 | $71,200 |
| 4 Persons | $29,650 | $49,450 | $79,100 |
| 5 Persons | $32,050 | $53,450 | $85,450 |
| 6 Persons | $35,580 | $57,400 | $91,800 |
| 7 Persons | $40,120 | $61,350 | $98,100 |
| 8 Persons | $44,660 | $65,300 | $104,450 |
Advertisement
Tax Credit Program Details
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the average rent for affordable housing in Austin, TX?+
The Fair Market Rent (FMR) for Travis County, TX is: $1519 (Studio), $1635 (1BR), $1924 (2BR), $2470 (3BR), $2840 (4BR). Actual rent at subsidized properties like Volente Villas is typically 30% of household income or less.
What size apartments are available at Volente Villas?+
Volente Villas offers the following unit types: 73 One-Bedroom, 103 Two-Bedroom, 32 Three-Bedroom units, for a total of 208 units.
How do I apply for housing at Volente Villas?+
Volente Villas is a Low-Income Housing Tax Credit (LIHTC) property. To apply, you can start by calling , or visiting their website, or contacting the property management office. Contact the property to learn about availability and application requirements. Eligibility is based on income limits set for the area.
What is the price range for apartments in Austin, TX?+
Based on Fair Market Rent for Travis County, the estimated price range is: 1-bedroom: $1635, 2-bedroom: $1924, 3-bedroom: $2470. Actual rent at Volente Villas may be lower for income-eligible households.
Is there a waitlist for Volente Villas?+
Public Housing waitlist is currently Closed. Section 8 (HCV) waitlist is currently Closed. Waitlist status can change frequently, so check back regularly or contact the housing authority directly for the most up-to-date information.
Who manages Volente Villas?+
Volente Villas is managed by . You can reach them at . Visit their website for more information.
What are the income limits for affordable housing in Travis County, TX?+
For a 4-person household in Travis County, TX, the income limits are: Extremely Low Income (30% AMI): $29,650, Very Low Income (50% AMI): $49,450, Low Income (80% AMI): $79,100. These limits are set by HUD and updated annually.
Contact Information
Walk Score
Somewhat Walkable
Nearby Schools
Ratings provided by GreatSchools.org. Ratings are on a 1-10 scale.
More Affordable Housing Near Volente Villas

Windy Ridge
Austin, TX
120 Units
Cypress Creek At Lakeline Apts
Cedar Park, TX
236 Units
Cardinal Point
Austin, TX
120 Units
Tamaric Apts
Cedar Park, TX
24 Units
Sea Rad Oaks
Austin, TX
75 Units
Tuckaway Apartments
Cedar Park, TX
256 Units