
About This Property
Villages of Ben White offers 183 units of affordable housing in Austin, Texas. The property was placed in service in 2016 and is situated in Travis County. Management and leasing information are available through direct inquiry.
Waitlist Information
Waitlist managed by Austin Housing Authority
The waiting list is currently accepting applications for 2-5 bedroom units, while the waiting list for efficiency and one-bedroom apartments is closed. Preferences for Public Housing include elderly families (head, spouse, or co-head age 62 or over), disabled families, and families displaced by natural disaster or government action.
The Housing Choice Voucher (Section 8) waiting list was last open from September 17 to September 24, 2018, using a random lottery for selection based on preferences including elderly, disabled, involuntarily displaced, homeless, families with minor children, and residents of Travis, Hays, Bastrop, Caldwell, or Williamson County.
Waitlist data provided by section8waitlist.org
Updated September 5, 2026
Property Details
Fair Market Rent - Travis County, TX
FMR represents the estimated amount needed to cover rent and utilities for a moderately-priced unit in this area.
| Bedrooms | FMR |
|---|---|
| Studio/Efficiency | $1,519 |
| 1 Bedroom | $1,635 |
| 2 Bedroom | $1,924 |
| 3 Bedroom | $2,470 |
| 4 Bedroom | $2,840 |
Income Limits - Travis County, TX
Annual income limits by household size used to determine eligibility for affordable housing programs.
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $20,800
- Very Low (50%)
- $34,650
- Low (80%)
- $55,400
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $23,750
- Very Low (50%)
- $39,600
- Low (80%)
- $63,300
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $26,700
- Very Low (50%)
- $44,550
- Low (80%)
- $71,200
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $29,650
- Very Low (50%)
- $49,450
- Low (80%)
- $79,100
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $32,050
- Very Low (50%)
- $53,450
- Low (80%)
- $85,450
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $35,580
- Very Low (50%)
- $57,400
- Low (80%)
- $91,800
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $40,120
- Very Low (50%)
- $61,350
- Low (80%)
- $98,100
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $44,660
- Very Low (50%)
- $65,300
- Low (80%)
- $104,450
| Household | Extremely Low (30%) | Very Low (50%) | Low (80%) |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 Person | $20,800 | $34,650 | $55,400 |
| 2 Persons | $23,750 | $39,600 | $63,300 |
| 3 Persons | $26,700 | $44,550 | $71,200 |
| 4 Persons | $29,650 | $49,450 | $79,100 |
| 5 Persons | $32,050 | $53,450 | $85,450 |
| 6 Persons | $35,580 | $57,400 | $91,800 |
| 7 Persons | $40,120 | $61,350 | $98,100 |
| 8 Persons | $44,660 | $65,300 | $104,450 |
Advertisement
Tax Credit Program Details
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the average rent for affordable housing in Austin, TX?+
The Fair Market Rent (FMR) for Travis County, TX is: $1519 (Studio), $1635 (1BR), $1924 (2BR), $2470 (3BR), $2840 (4BR). Actual rent at subsidized properties like Villages of Ben White is typically 30% of household income or less.
What are the income limits for affordable housing in Travis County, TX?+
For a 4-person household in Travis County, TX, the income limits are: Extremely Low Income (30% AMI): $29,650, Very Low Income (50% AMI): $49,450, Low Income (80% AMI): $79,100. These limits are set by HUD and updated annually.
Who manages Villages of Ben White?+
Villages of Ben White is managed by . You can reach them at . Visit their website for more information.
How do I apply for housing at Villages of Ben White?+
Villages of Ben White is a Low-Income Housing Tax Credit (LIHTC) property. To apply, you can start by calling , or visiting their website, or contacting the property management office. Contact the property to learn about availability and application requirements. Eligibility is based on income limits set for the area.
Who is eligible to live at Villages of Ben White?+
Villages of Ben White primarily serves UNSPECIFIED. All applicants must also meet income eligibility requirements for the area. Contact the property for specific eligibility criteria.
Is there a waitlist for Villages of Ben White?+
Public Housing waitlist is currently Open. Section 8 (HCV) waitlist is currently Closed. Waitlist status can change frequently, so check back regularly or contact the housing authority directly for the most up-to-date information.
Contact Information
Walk Score
Almost All Errands Require a Car
Nearby Schools
Ratings provided by GreatSchools.org. Ratings are on a 1-10 scale.
More Affordable Housing Near Villages of Ben White

6109 Caddie St
Austin, TX
1 Units
Cambrian East Riverside
Austin, TX
65 Units
Grove Place Apts (See Comments)
Austin, TX
146 Units
Paradise Oaks Apts
Austin, TX
248 Units
Country Club Creek
Austin, TX
212 Units
Fairway Village
Austin, TX
128 Units